Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Troitinho, Bruna Ribeiro
dc.date.issued: 2023-07-24
dc.description.abstract: The theme of this thesis is the arrival of Anténor Firmin's thought in Brazil in the 21st century. Anténor Firmin is a nineteenth century Haitian theorist who challenged racialist theories by proposing the thesis of the equality of human races. He was part of a tradition of Haitian intellectuals - the "Atlantic Haitian Humanism" - who wrote denouncing colonialism and racism in the middle of the nineteenth century. The question that guides this thesis is "What conditions explain the recent and unprecedented reception of Anténor Firmin's thought in Brazil?" To answer it, I used a multi-method approach, whose central methodology was autoethnography. I analyze the relations between knowledge and power to explain this unprecedented arrival of Anténor Firmin from my experience as a black student in academia. I use lived experience according to the proposals of a Black feminist autoethnography. The answers to the central question are: 1) the policies of affirmative action - quotas for black students, admission of Haitian migrants and admission of black professors - are essential conditions for the reception of Anténor Firmin's thought in Brazil; 2) the routes of propagation of Anténor Firmin's thought are collectivized, that is, they are routes organized by black students in a movement of recovery of several authors. Thus, the encounter with Firmin's work happens collectively with works by Zora Neale Hurtson, Lélia Gonzalez, and other black intellectuals. During the research I realized that the "recreative anti-racist epistemology" can be an obstacle to the propagation of Anténor Firmin's thought in the Brazilian academy, marked by the whiteness paradigm. The general objective of the thesis is to understand the ways of reception and propagation of Anténor Firmin's thought in the Brazilian academy, marked by the presence of black students through the implementation of affirmative action policies. The specific objectives of this thesis are: 1) to describe and present Black feminist autoethnography as a research method; 2) to analyze power relations in the construction of knowledge; 3) to understand the trajectory of Anténor Firmin and his work The Equality of Human Races as a founder of the Social Sciences; 4) to present the epistemic crossroads of the Social Sciences based on my experience as a black student. The routes of arrival and propagation of Anténor Firmin's thought are: announcer routes - those that precede arrival; evident routes - academic discipline menus; austral routes - courses, lectures, classes not registered in menus and actions of black student movements.eng
dc.description.abstract: Le sujet de cette thèse est l'arrivée de la pensée d'Anténor Firmin au Brésil au 21ème siècle. Anténor Firmin est un théoricien haïtien du XIXe siècle qui a affronta en cause les théories racialistes en proposant la thèse de l'égalité des races humaines. Il s'inscrit dans une tradition d'intellectuels haïtiens – " l´humanisme haïtien atlantique" - qui ont écrit pour dénoncer le colonialisme et le racisme au milieu du XIXe siècle. La question qui guide cette thèse est la suivante : "Quelles sont les conditions qui expliquent la réception récente et sans précédent de la pensée d'Anténor Firmin au Brésil ?" Pour y répondre, j'ai utilisé une approche multiméthodes, dont la méthodologie centrale est l'autoethnographie. J'analyse les relations entre le savoir et le pouvoir pour expliquer cette arrivée sans précédent d'Anténor Firmin à partir de mon expérience d'étudiante noire dans le monde universitaire. J'utilise l'expérience vécue selon les propositions d'une autoethnographie féministe noire. Les réponses à la question centrale sont : 1) Les politiques de discrimination positive - quotas d'étudiants noirs, admission de migrants haïtiens et admission de professeurs noirs - sont des conditions essentielles pour la réception de la pensée d'Anténor Firmin au Brésil ; 2) Les voies de propagation de la pensée d'Anténor Firmin sont collectivisées, c'est-à-dire qu'il s'agit de voies organisées par des étudiants noirs dans un mouvement de récupération de divers auteurs. Ainsi, la rencontre avec l'œuvre de Firmin se fait collectivement avec les œuvres de Zora Neale Hurtson, Lélia Gonzalez et d'autres intellectuels noirs. Au cours de la recherche, je me suis rendu compte que l'"épistémologie antiraciste récréative" peut être un obstacle à la propagation de la pensée d'Anténor Firmin dans l'académie brésilienne marquée par le paradigme de la blancheur. L'objectif général de la thèse est de comprendre les modes de réception et de propagation de la pensée d'Anténor Firmin dans l'académie brésilienne, marquée par la présence d'étudiants noirs grâce à la mise en œuvre de politiques d'action positive. Les objectifs spécifiques de cette thèse sont : 1) décrire et présenter l'autoethnographie féministe noire comme méthode de recherche ; 2) analyser les relations de pouvoir dans la construction du savoir ; 3) comprendre la trajectoire d'Anténor Firmin et de son ouvrage De l'égalité des races humaines comme fondateur des sciences sociales ; 4) présenter le carrefour épistémique des sciences sociales à partir de mon expérience en tant qu'étudiante noire diplômée. Les voies d'arrivée et de propagation de la pensée d'Anténor Firmin sont : les voies héraldiques - celles qui précèdent l'arrivée ; les voies évidentes - les menus des disciplines académiques ; les voies australes - les cours, les conférences, les classes non enregistrées dans les menus et les actions des mouvements d'étudiants noirs.fra
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Anténor Firminpor
dc.subject: Autoetnografiapor
dc.subject: Intelectuais haitianospor
dc.subject: Decolonialidadepor
dc.subject: Pensamento feminista negropor
dc.subject: Autoethnographyeng
dc.subject: Haitian intellectualseng
dc.subject: Decolonialityeng
dc.subject: Black feminist thoughteng
dc.subject: Autoethnographiefra
dc.subject: Les intellectuels haïtiensfra
dc.subject: Décolonialitéfra
dc.subject: La pensée féministe noirefra
dc.title: A recepção de Antenor Firmin no Brasil: uma autoetnografia da encruzilhada epistêmicapor
dc.title.alternative: The reception of Antenor Firmin in Brazil: an autoethnography of the epistemic crossroadseng
dc.title.alternative: La réception d'Antenor Firmin au Brésil : une autoethnographie du croisement épistémiquefra
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O tema desta tese é a chegada do pensamento de Anténor Firmin no Brasil no século XXI. Anténor Firmin é um teórico haitiano do século XIX que desafiou as teorias racialistas ao propor a tese da igualdade das raças humanas. Ele era parte de uma tradição de intelectuais haitianos – o “Humanismo Haitiano Atlântico” – que escreviam denunciando o colonialismo e o racismo em pleno século XIX. A pergunta que guia esta tese é “Quais as condições explicam a recente e inédita recepção do pensamento de Anténor Firmin no Brasil?” Para respondê-la, utilizei uma abordagem multimétodos, cuja metodologia central foi a autoetnografia. Analiso as relações entre conhecimento e poder para explicar essa chegada inédita de Anténor Firmin a partir de minha experiência como estudante negra na academia. Utilizo a experiência vivida conforme as propostas de uma autoetnografia feminista negra. As respostas pergunta central são: 1)As políticas de ações afirmativas – cotas para estudantes negras(os), ingresso de migrantes haitianas(os) e ingresso de professoras(es) negras(os) – são condições essenciais para a recepção do pensamento de Anténor Firmin no Brasil; 2)As rotas de propagação do pensamento de Anténor Firmin são coletivizadas, isto é, são rotas organizadas por estudantes negras(os) num movimento de recuperação de várias(os) autoras(es).Assim, o encontro com a obra de Firmin acontece em coletivo com obras de Zora Neale Hurtson, Lélia Gonzalez e outros(as) intelectuais negros(as). No decorrer da pesquisa percebi que a “epistemologia antirracista recreativa” pode ser um entrave para a propagação do pensamento de Anténor Firmin na academia brasileira marcada pelo paradigma da branquitude. O objetivo geral da tese é compreender os caminhos da recepção e propagação do pensamento de Anténor Firmin na academia brasileira, marcados pela presença de estudantes negros/as através da implementação das políticas de ações afirmativas. Os objetivos específicos desta tese são: 1) descrever e apresentar a autoetnografia feminista negra como método de pesquisa; 2) analisar as relações de poder na construção dos saberes; 3) compreender a trajetória de Anténor Firmin e a obra Da Igualdade das Raças Humanas como fundadora das Ciências Sociais; 4) apresentar a encruzilhada epistêmica das Ciências Sociais a partir da minha experiência como estudante negra na pós-graduação. As rotas de chegada e propagação do pensamento de Anténor Firmin são: rotas anunciadoras – aquelas que precedem a chegada; rotas evidentes – ementas de disciplinas acadêmicas; rotas austrais – cursos, palestras, aulas não registradas em ementas e ações de movimentos estudantis negros.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mocellin, Maria Clara
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Gomes, Mariana Selister
dc.contributor.referee1: Joseph, Handerson
dc.contributor.referee2: Zanini, Maria Catarina Chitolina
dc.contributor.referee3: Dutra, Maria Rita Py
dc.contributor.referee4: Marconatto, Pamela Marques
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Sociologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociaispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International