dc.creator | Agnoletto, Bharbara Alves | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-09-29 | |
dc.description.abstract | This work aimed to carry out a sociological analysis of the social contestation and class resentment present in the mobilizations and protests of conservatives and bolsonaristas on the social network Twitter, between 2016 and 2019. With their advanced search tool, from pre-defined categories. A total of 1615 publications were selected, which were stored and classified using the RQDA package for qualitative data analysis of the R programming language and the RStudio software. The reproduction of a certain class habitus that perpetuates forms of aporophobia in
Brazilian society was perceived, as inciting a class conflict catalyzed by the small upward social mobility in PT governments and resulting in distinct types of mobilization of the middle classes. In addition, the posts on the social network reveal a conservative worldview that is susceptible to manipulation and political-ideological polarization through content with a strong emotional appeal. In the same way, Jair Bolsonaro is treated in the posts as a charismatic leader who mobilizes through the social network in question, a certain set of moral feelings, of which resentment is notable, through a strategy of propaganda and political agitation of a character “neo-fascist”, which represents, in the current sociopolitical conflict of the country, the emergence of a political position situated on the extreme right of the political-ideological spectrum.
Finally, a form of justification for inequality was perceived in the analyzed material, capable of being configured in a conservative sociodicy that provides the metric of values for comparisons that give rise to the fear of relative deprivation of class privileges. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Bolsonarismo | por |
dc.subject | Ressentimento | por |
dc.subject | Conservadorismo | por |
dc.subject | Sociodicéia | por |
dc.subject | Habitus de classe | por |
dc.subject | Bolsonarism | eng |
dc.subject | Resentment | eng |
dc.subject | Conservatism | eng |
dc.subject | Sociology | eng |
dc.subject | Sociodicy | eng |
dc.subject | Class habitus | eng |
dc.title | Contestação social e ressentimento de classe no Brasil: uma análise sociológica do bolsonarismo e da mobilização do protesto conservador em uma rede social digital (2016-2019) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Social contestation and class resentment in Brazil: a sociological analysis of bolsonarism and the mobilization of conservative protest in a digital social network (2016-2019) | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho teve como objetivo realizar uma análise sociológica sobre a contestação social e o ressentimento de classe presente nas mobilizações e protestos de conservadores e bolsonaristas na rede social Twitter, entre os anos 2016 e 2019. Para isso foram realizadas buscas nesta rede social através de sua ferramenta de buscas avançada, a partir de categorias pré-definidas. Foram selecionadas 1615 publicações, que foram armazenadas e classificadas mediante a utilização do pacote para análise de dados qualitativos RQDA da linguagem de programação R e do software RStudio.
Foi percebida a reprodução de um certo habitus de classe que perpetua formas de aporofobia na sociedade brasileira, acirrando um conflito de classes catalisado pela pequena mobilidade social ascendente nos governos petistas e resultando em diferentes tipos de mobilizações das camadas médias. Além disso, as postagens na rede social revelam uma visão de mundo nitidamente conservadora e suscetível à manipulação e polarização político-ideológica através de conteúdos com forte apelo emocional. Da mesma forma, o Presidente Jair Bolsonaro é tratado nas postagens analisadas como um líder carismático que mobiliza através da rede social em questão, um determinado conjunto de sentimentos morais, dos quais se notabiliza o ressentimento, mediante uma estratégia de propaganda e agitação política de caráter
“neofascista”, o que representa, na atualidade do conflito sociopolítico do país, a emergência de um posicionamento político situado na extrema-direita do espectro político-ideológico. Por fim, foi percebido no material analisado uma forma de justificação da desigualdade capaz de se configurar em uma sociodicéia conservadora que fornece a métrica dos valores para as comparações que ensejam o receio da privação relativa de privilégios de classe. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Mayer, Ricardo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Picolotto, Everton Lazzaretti | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pinheiro-Machado, Rosana | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Sociologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::SOCIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |