dc.creator | Silva, Jean Lucas Gutknecht da | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-08-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | Metastatic melanoma is a very aggressive skin cancer characterized by the development of strong immunosuppression in the tumor microenvironment (TME).
Adenosine (ADO) is the main actor in the process of escaping from immune surveillance and maintaining the immunosuppressive state, which leads to rapid tumor progression. ADO is produced from the hydrolysis of ATP, ADP and AMP which are released in the TME. CD39, CD73 and E-ADA are cell surface enzymes responsible for controlling the concentrations of these signals, thus limiting their action. ADO acts primarily on the A2A receptor, which has been shown to be a positive regulator in the protection and promotion of tumors. ATP, on the other hand, acts as a proinflammatory molecule by activating P2 receptors, or being degraded by the enzymes of the CD39/CD73 axis to ADO. The use of A2A antagonists has been explored as a potential therapeutic target in cancer, however there is a shortage of safe and pharmacologically functional molecules available. The drug Istradefylline (IST) is a selective A2A antagonist (used in Parkinson disease) of recognized safety and bioavailability. Thus, the aim of the present work was to evaluate and compare the effect of A2A antagonism (with IST and caffeine) in a TME recreated in vitro; and to evaluate the effect of IST on tumor mass and immune organs (spleen and thymus) in a murine melanoma model. In the first experiment, we found that ADO increased the viability and proliferation of melanoma cells in a concentration-dependent manner.
ATP increases viability only as a substrate for CD39 to produce ADO. IST was toxic to melanoma cells, and IST potentiated the paclitaxel-induced cytotoxic effects, reducing
IC50. IST increases expression of CD39 and CD73. CD39 activity was increased and
E-ADA was reduced, indicating that B16F10 (melanoma) cells promoted compensatory feedback in the production and maintenance of ADO levels. IST reduced factors associated with malignancy such as migration, adhesion, colony formation and melanin production capacity. IST significantly increases nitric oxide production, which correlates with a decline in melanoma cell viability by apoptotic events. This study supports the hypothesis that IST may be a promising cancer therapy. In the in vivo experiment. IST as a treatment for murine melanoma reduced tumor growth. IST resulted in modulation in the expression and activities of CD39,
CD73, E-ADA present in the tumor, spleen and thymus, indicating an increase in the extracellular concentration of ATP and a reduction in ADO and thus a pro-inflammatory profile. IST treatment resulted in increased A2A expression in the tumor, in an attempt to restore this receptor signaling. But it also elevated the P2X7 receptor, which culminated in the release of IL-1β, IFN-γ and TNF-α. Furthermore, IST inhibited the
AKT/mTOR pathway, involved in tumor growth without altering the resistance pathway to MAPK/ERK treatment. Considering the present results, we can say that IST is a promising drug for off-label use in melanoma cancer. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Melanoma | por |
dc.subject | Sistema purinérgico | por |
dc.subject | Adenosina | por |
dc.subject | Receptor A2A | por |
dc.subject | Istradefilina | por |
dc.subject | Purinergic system | eng |
dc.subject | Adenosine | eng |
dc.subject | A2A receptor | eng |
dc.subject | Istradefylline | eng |
dc.title | Avaliação do efeito da istradefilina no melanoma metastático: a importância da via adenosinergica no microambiente tumoral | por |
dc.title.alternative | Evaluation of the effect of istradefilin in metastatic melanoma: the importance of the adenosinergic pathway in the tumor microenvironment | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O melanoma mestastatico é um câncer de pele muito agressivo caracterizado pelo desenvolvimento de forte imunossupressão no microambiente tumoral (MAT). A adenosina (ADO) promove escape da vigilância imunológica e manutenção do estado imunossupressor o que leva a uma rápida progressão tumoral. A ADO é produzida pela hidrólise de ATP, ADP e AMP, os quais são liberados no MAT. A CD39, a CD73 e a E-ADA são enzimas localizadas na superfície celular responsáveis por controlar as concentrações desses sinalizadores. A ADO atua primariamente no receptor A2A
(A2AR), um regulador positivo na proteção e na promoção dos tumores. Já o ATP, atua como uma molécula pró-inflamatória, ao sinalizar receptores do tipo P2, entre eles o P2X7, ou ser degradado pelas enzimas CD39/CD73 a ADO. O uso de antagonistas do A2AR vem sendo explorado como potencial alvo terapêutico no câncer, contudo há uma escassez de moléculas seguras e farmacologicamente funcionais disponíveis. O fármaco Istradefilina (IST) é um antagonista seletivo do
A2AR, utilizado no tratamento do Parkinson, de reconhecida segurança e significativa biodistribuição. Assim, o objetivo do presente trabalho foi avaliar o efeito da IST em um MAT recriado in vitro; e avaliar o efeito da IST na massa tumoral e em órgãos imunes (baço e timo) em um modelo de melanoma murino. No primeiro experimento, verificamos que a ADO aumentou a viabilidade e a proliferação de células de melanoma, de maneira dependente da concentração. O ATP aumentou a viabilidade apenas quando utilizado como substrato da CD39 para produzir ADO. IST foi tóxica para as células de melanoma, e potencializou os efeitos citotóxicos induzidos pelo quimioterápico paclitaxel, reduzindo o IC50. A IST aumentou a expressão de CD39 e
CD73. A atividade de CD39 foi aumentada e a da E-ADA foi reduzida, indicando que as células B16F10 (melanoma) promoveram feedback compensatório na produção e manutenção dos níveis de ADO. A IST reduziu atividades associadas à malignidade como migração, adesão, formação de colônias e a capacidade de produção de melanina. A IST aumentou significativamente a produção de óxido nítrico, o que se correlaciona com um declínio na viabilidade celular do melanoma por eventos apoptóticos. In vivo, a IST reduziu o crescimento tumoral, modulou a expressão e atividade de CD39, CD73, E-ADA presentes no tumor, no baço e no timo, indicando um aumento na concentração extracelular de ATP e uma redução de ADO, sugerindo um perfil pró-inflamatório. O tratamento com a IST resultou em um aumento na expressão do A2AR a nível tumoral, numa tentativa de restaurar a sinalização deste receptor. Porém, foi observada também uma maior expressão do receptor P2X7, o que culminou com a liberação de IL-1β, IFN-γ e TNF-α. Além disso, a IST inibiu a via de sinalização AKT/mTOR, envolvida no crescimento tumoral, sem alterar a via de resistência ao tratamento, conhecida como MAPK/ERK. Considerando os presentes resultados podemos sugerir que a IST é um fármaco promissor para uso off-label no câncer melanoma. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Leal, Daniela Bitencourt Rosa | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fietto, Juliana Lopes Rangel | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Jaques, Jeandre Augusto dos Santos | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Oliveira, Sara Marchesan de | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Spanevello, Rosélia Maria | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Bioquímica | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Biológicas: Bioquímica Toxicológica | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |