Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Rosani Beatriz Pivetta da
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-06
dc.description.abstract: This doctoral thesis is linked to the Memory and Cultural Heritage Research Area of the PPGH at UFSM. It aims to analyze the memory of the ecclesiastical movement Ação Católica in the Archdiocese of Santa Maria (RS), from 1930 to 1945, which concerns the strategies developed by social agents of the Catholic Church, who aimed, through social catholicism to find new roles for lay people in the context of the Church.The focus is about the performance of the Catholic clergy and the role of the ecclesiastical assistant, who exercised intellectual, moral and administrative authority in the organization of the lay people. The Catholic Church wanted to revitalize the hegemony of Catholicism, which historically had social, political and economic prominence in Brazilian history. To this end, we mapped the parishes that are part of the Archdiocese of Santa Maria, which are thirty-nine (39), in an area of 20.263 km², which indicates the scope of the research theme. Nineteen (19) parishes were selected for the research, because they hypothetically hold documents relating to Catholic Action, in the period defined in this study. Thus, three (03) parishes are located in Santa Maria and sixteen (16) are located in other cities in Rio Grande do Sul state. The parishes of Santa Maria are: Metropolitan Cathedral parish, Nossa Senhora da Conceição parish; Nossa Senhora das Dores parish and Santa Catarina parish. In the region covered by the Archdiocese, we highlight the parishes in the cities of: Cacequi, founded in 1935; Nova Palma (1919); Júlio de Castilhos (1883); São Sepé (1850); Vale Vêneto (1911); Jaguari (1915); Silveira Martins (1884); Ivorá (1918); São Vicente do Sul (1876); Dona Francisca (1934); Arroio Grande (1919); São Pedro do Sul (1882); Pinhal Grande (1942); Restinga Seca (1939); Tupanciretã (1920) and Formigueiro, in 1938. This research indicates the potential of the theme, since the records of the Catholic Action movement in the Archdiocese of Santa Maria inform how much the Archdiocese's articulations were in line with the policies of the Roman Church, highlighting civility, morality and the fight against the enemies of Church. These themes can contribute to understanding the influence of Catholic and religious social agents in the history of Rio Grande do Sul. The methodological strategy was developed based on documentary and bibliographic research and content analysis. Among the research results, we highlight the significant organization of lay people, to contribute to the appreciation and dissemination of the principles proclaimed by the Roman Apostolic Catholic Church.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject: Arquivos eclesiásticospor
dc.subject: Ação Católicapor
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.subject: Ecclesiastical Archiveseng
dc.subject: Catholic Actioneng
dc.title: A ação católica em arquivos eclesiásticos da Arquidiocese de Santa Maria RS: articulação da igreja com os leigos e o estado (décadas de 1930-1940)por
dc.title.alternative: Catholic action in ecclesiastical archives of the Archdiocese of Santa Maria (RS): articulation of the church with lay people and the state (1930s-1940s)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese está vinculada à Área de Concentração e à Linha de Pesquisa Memória e Patrimônio do PPGH da UFSM. Tem por objetivo analisar o movimento eclesial Ação Católica na Arquidiocese de Santa Maria/RS, no período de 1930 a 1945, o qual diz respeito às estratégias elaboradas por agentes sociais da Igreja Católica, que buscaram, por meio do catolicismo social, encontrar novos papéis para leigos no âmbito da Igreja. O enfoque proposto na está relacionado à atuação do clero católico e ao papel do assistente eclesiástico, os quais exerciam autoridade intelectual, moral e administrativa na organização dos leigos. A Igreja Católica queria revitalizar a hegemonia do catolicismo, que historicamente teve destaque social, político e econômico na história brasileira. Para tanto, realizamos o mapeamento das Paroquias que fazem parte da Arquidiocese de Santa Maria, que são em número de trinta e nove (39), numa área de 20.263 Km². Destas, dezenove (19) Paróquias foram selecionadas para a pesquisa, porque hipoteticamente são detentoras de documentos referentes a Ação Católica, no período definido na tese. Assim, três (03) Paróquias estão localizadas em Santa Maria e dezesseis (16) estão localizadas em outras cidades do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul. As Paróquias de Santa Maria, são: Paróquia Catedral Metropolitana, Nossa Senhora da Conceição; Paróquia Nossa Senhora das Dores e Paróquia Santa Catarina. Na região de abrangência da Arquidiocese destacamos as Paróquias das cidades de: Cacequi, fundada em 1935; Nova Palma, em 1919; Júlio de Castilhos, em 1883; São Sepé, em 1850; Vale Vêneto, em 1911; Jaguari, em 1915; Silveira Martins, em 1884; Ivorá, em 1918; São Vicente do Sul, em 1876; Dona Francisca, em 1934; Arroio Grande, em 1919; São Pedro do Sul, em 1882; Pinhal Grande, em 1942; Restinga Seca, em 1939; Tupanciretã, em 1920 e Formigueiro, em 1938. A pesquisa indica a potencialidade da temática, visto que os registros do movimento Ação Católica na Arquidiocese de Santa Maria informam o quanto as articulações da Arquidiocese coadunavam com as políticas da Igreja Romana, onde destacam-se o civismo, a moralidade e o combate aos inimigos da Igreja. Estes temas podem contribuir para a compreensão da influência dos agentes sociais católicos e religiosos na história do Rio Grande do Sul. A estratégia metodológica foi desenvolvida a partir da pesquisa documental, bibliográfica e análise de conteúdo. Dentre os resultados da pesquisa, destacamos a expressiva organização dos leigos, para contribuição na valorização e difusão dos princípios apregoados pela Igreja Católica Apostólica Romana.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Borin, Marta Rosa
dc.contributor.referee1: Barbiero, Danilo Ribas
dc.contributor.referee2: Arendt, Isabel Cristina
dc.contributor.referee3: Padoin, Maria Medianeira
dc.contributor.referee4: Radünz, Roberto
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International