Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Fernanda Luiza dos
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-23
dc.description.abstract: The public budget consists of formalizing the government's intentions in planning and executing instruments, with the transparency of public information being a way of exercising social control over these actions. In this context, considering that for the consolidation of public accounts it is necessary reliability in the statements, this research determined which checks can be used by municipalities to improve the quality of accounting information sent to the Accounting and Fiscal Information System (SICONFI). We took into account the dimensions of the ranking prepared by the National Treasury Secretariat (STN). Following this theme, we proposed to develop a practical guide that improve the quality of accounting information sent to the Accounting and Tax Information System (SICONFI), through item systematization, which make the dimensions of information quality. It was prepared by the National Treasury Secretariat (STN), comparing the evolution of the score in the ranking of municipalities belonging to the Association of Municipalities of the West of Santa Catarina (AMOSC), in the periods of 2019, 2020 and 2021, and have the best results. The research can be classified as a case study and will have qualitative and quantitative approaches. It is considered a descriptive research, being used to record, analyze and correlate the information researched. The analysis of the elements revealed that dimensions II (Accounting Information) and IV (Accounting Information x Tax Information) were responsible for reducing the general average of the municipalities in the AMOSC region in the years under study. So, we verified that the statement that requires the most attention from those responsible for sending the data is the Annual Accounts Statement (DCA), which serves as a basis for analyzing Dimensions II and IV and also the values reported in the DCA are compared with those sent in the Closing Accounting Matrix and in the Budget Execution Summary Report for the sixth two months of the year.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Contabilidade públicapor
dc.subject: Qualidade da informaçãopor
dc.subject: Transparênciapor
dc.subject: Public accountingeng
dc.subject: Transparencyeng
dc.subject: Information qualityeng
dc.title: As normas e a qualidade da informação contábil: um estudo nos municípios da região da AMOSC/SCpor
dc.title.alternative: Standard and quality of accounting information: a study in the municipalities of the AMOSC/SC regioneng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O orçamento público consiste na formalização das intenções do governo em instrumentos de planejamento e execução, sendo a transparência das informações públicas uma forma de exercer o controle social sobre essas ações. Neste contexto, considerando que, para a consolidação das contas públicas, é necessário que haja fidedignidade nas demonstrações, este trabalho busca determinar quais verificações podem ser utilizadas pelos municípios para melhorar a qualidade da informação contábil enviada ao Sistema de Informações Contábeis e Fiscais (SICONFI), atendendo às dimensões do ranking elaborado pela Secretaria do Tesouro Nacional (STN). Seguindo esta temática foi proposta a elaboração de um guia prático que possibilite a melhora na qualidade da informação contábil enviada ao Sistema de Informações Contábeis e Fiscais (SICONFI), por meio da sistematização do conjunto de itens que compõem as dimensões da qualidade das informações elaboradas pela Secretaria do Tesouro Nacional (STN), comparando a evolução na pontuação no Ranking dos Municípios pertencentes à Associação dos Municípios do Oeste de Santa Catarina (AMOSC), nos períodos de 2019, 2020 e 2021, e descrição de quais têm os melhores resultados. A pesquisa pode ser classificada como sendo um estudo de caso e teve abordagens qualitativas e quantitativas. Quanto ao objetivo, pode ser considerada uma pesquisa descritiva, sendo utilizada para registrar, analisar e correlacionar às informações pesquisadas. A análise dos elementos permitiu constatar que as dimensões II (Informações Contábeis) e IV (Informações Contábeis x Informações Fiscais) foram as responsáveis por diminuir a média geral dos municípios da região da AMOSC nos anos em estudo. Assim, foi possível verificar que o demonstrativo que exige mais atenção dos responsáveis pelo envio dos dados é a Demonstração de Contas Anuais (DCA), que serve como base de análise e também os valores informados são cotejados com os enviados na Matriz Contábil de Encerramento e no Relatório Resumido da Execução Orçamentária do sexto bimestre do exercício.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Coronel, Daniel Arruda
dc.contributor.referee1: Silva, Mygre Lopes da
dc.contributor.referee2: Bender Filho, Reisoli
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International