dc.creator | De Paula, Nórton Franciscatto | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-06-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | Some characteristics on the surface and atmosphere interact in the fog formation processes. The topography, land use and local and large-scale circulations stand out. The objective of the work is to identify a way to evaluate how rice farming areas act in the formation of fog. To this end, numerical simulations were carried out using the Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF) model. The first simulation, without adding irrigated rice farming areas, was called Control. The other two simulations,
Conab and Potencial, considered rice farming areas from the 2009/10 harvest in Rio
Grande do Sul and Potencial considers areas where there is potential to be explored for the cultivation of irrigated rice. The results of the simulations were compared to hourly data from automatic stations in the State. And, when comparing the simulated hourly relative humidity with the observed one, it is observed that the increase in the area of cultivated rice, Conab and Potencial, generated an increase in the times of simulated fogs referring to the Control simulation. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Uso do solo | por |
dc.subject | WRF | por |
dc.subject | Nevoeiro | por |
dc.subject | Land use | eng |
dc.subject | Fog | eng |
dc.title | Impacto da variabilidade da umidade do solo em cultura de arroz na formação de nevoeiros na região central do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of soil moisture variability in rice crops on fog formation in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Algumas características em superfície e atmosfera interagem nos processos de formação do nevoeiro. Destacam-se a topografia, uso do solo e circulações locais e de grande escala. O objetivo do trabalho é identificar uma forma de avaliar como as áreas de lavouras de arroz agem na formação do nevoeiro. Para isso foram realizadas simulações numéricas utilizando o modelo Weather Research and Forecasting (WRF). A primeira simulação, sem adição de áreas de lavoura de arroz irrigado, foi denominada Controle. As outras duas simulações, Conab e Potencial, consideraram áreas de lavoura de arroz da safra 2009/10 no Rio Grande do Sul e a Potencial considera áreas onde existe potencial de serem exploradas para o cultivo de arroz irrigado. Os resultados das simulações foram comparados aos dados horários de estações automáticas no Estado. E, ao comparar a umidade relativa horária simulada com a observada, observa-se que o aumento da área de arroz cultivada, Conab e Potencial, gerou aumento dos horários de nevoeiros simulados referentes a simulação Controle. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Puhales, Franciano Scremin | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Anabor, Vagner | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Felipe Denardin | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Stefanello, Michel Baptista | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Maroneze, Rafael | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Quadro, Mário Franciscao Leal de | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Meteorologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Meteorologia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS::METEOROLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exatas | por |