Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Pitombo, Andréia de Azevedo Swierczynski
dc.date.issued: 2023-10-04
dc.description.abstract: The COVID-19 pandemic also impacted traditional populations. Initially, it was expected that the greatest impact would occur in the most populous regions of Brazil; however, the impact of COVID-19 was more significant in the Northern Region, particularly in Amazonas, where a large portion of traditional communities is concentrated. OBJECTIVE: To develop a model for psychological telecare for adults and elderly individuals in traditional communities. METHODOLOGY: Action research, approved by an ethics committee (CAE 479.142.21.1.1001.50-16). Conducted in partnership between the Open University of the Third Age and the Sustainable Amazon Foundation from May 2020 to December 2022. The study is divided into three components. The first part provides context before the COVID-19 pandemic related to mental health services and epidemiological indicators of indigenous and Afro-Brazilian populations in Amazonas. The second part describes the organization of a model for psychological telecare for traditional communities in Amazonas, structured based on previous telecare experiences. The third part presents a preliminary validation of the model applied in 16 municipalities across microregions of Amazonas. RESULTS: Pre-pandemic, mixed-race, black and indigenous ethnicities had low mental health care and suicide rates were higher than those in Brazil. The model was structured based on integrated strategies: tele-know, teleplanning, teleacting and teletransforming. Community Health Agents (CHA) bridged the gap between populations in need of care and professional psychologists. So that they could carry out this activity, 60 ACS were trained through tele-education. Results in general demonstrate the difficulty in accessing health services, including due to the physical distance from communities, lack of qualified health professionals, low levels of human development and cultural aspects can be factors impacting the mental health of populations during the pandemic. There were 469 psychological consultations carried out, the main complaints were: the main diagnostic hypotheses. We draw attention to the fact that 95% of people reported not having had contact or prior follow-up with psychologists. The main complaints verbalized by participants in relation to mental health, among them were anxiety, insomnia, family conflicts, headache, forgetfulness, irritability, stress and grief; in the diagnostic hypothesis we highlight anxiety, family conflicts, depression, physical and emotional exhaustion, stress and grief; Among this universe, elderly people are represented by 6%, a total of 28 participants, and their main complaints were anxiety, depression, stress and grief. CONCLUSION: This model is a pioneer in psychological telecare for traditional Brazilian communities. It is noteworthy that even though the universal and free healthcare system was implemented in 1988, the “SUS in the Forest” will only arrive if it follows digital and innovative paths.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Pessoas adultaspor
dc.subject: Pessoas idosaspor
dc.subject: Covid-19por
dc.subject: Saúde mentalpor
dc.subject: Transtornos mentaispor
dc.subject: Comunidades tradicionaispor
dc.subject: Adultseng
dc.subject: Old peopleeng
dc.subject: Mental healtheng
dc.subject: Mental disorderseng
dc.subject: Traditional communitieseng
dc.title: Modelo de teleatendimento psicológico a adultos e pessoas idosas de comunidades tradicionais do Amazonas durante a pandemia da covid-19por
dc.title.alternative: Psychological telecare model for adults and elderly people from traditional communities in the amazon during the covid19 pandemiceng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A pandemia da COVID-19 causou impacto também nas populações tradicionais. A expectativa inicial seria que o maior impacto ocorreria nas regiões mais populosas do Brasil, o impacto da COVID-19 foi mais significativo na Região Norte, principalmente no Amazonas onde se concentram grande parte dos povos tradicionais. OBJETIVO: Desenvolver um modelo de telecuidado psicológico a adultos e pessoas idosas de comunidades tradicionais. METODOLOGIA: Pesquisa-ação, aprovada por comitê de ética (CAE 479.142.21.1.1001.50-16). Realizada a partir da parceria Fundação Universidade Aberta da Terceira Idade e Fundação Amazônia Sustentável, no período de maio de 2020 a dezembro de 2022. Subdividida em três componentes. A primeira parte apresenta contexto anterior à pandemia da COVID-19 relacionado ao serviço de saúde mental e indicadores epidemiológicos das populações indígenas e pardas do Amazonas. A segunda parte descreve a organização de um modelo de teleatendimento psicológico a comunidades tradicionais no Amazonas, estruturado a partir de experiências anteriores de teleatendimento; a terceira parte apresenta uma validação preliminar do modelo aplicado em 16 municípios distribuídos em microrregiões do Amazonas. RESULTADOS: Na pré-pandemia as etnias pardas, negras e indígenas apresentavam baixa assistência à saúde mental e taxas de suicídio superiores às do Brasil. O modelo foi estruturado a partir de estratégias integradas: teleconhecer; teleplanejar; teleagir e teletransformar. Agentes Comunitários de Saúde (ACS) fizeram a ponte entre as populações que necessitavam de atendimentos e os profissionais psicólogos. Para que pudessem ter esta atuação 60 ACS foram capacitados através de tele-educação. Resultados em geral, demonstram a dificuldade no acesso a serviços de saúde inclusive pela distância física das comunidades, falta de profissionais de saúde qualificados, baixos índices de desenvolvimento humano e aspectos culturais podem ser fatores de impacto a saúde mental das populações na pandemia. Foram 469 atendimentos psicológicos realizados, as principais queixas foram: as principais hipóteses diagnósticas. Chamamos atenção para o fato de 95% das pessoas relataram não ter tido contato e acompanhamento prévio com psicólogos. As principais queixas verbalizadas pelos participantes em relação a saúde mental, dentre elas foram ansiedade, insônia, conflitos familiares, dor de cabeça, esquecimento, irritabilidade, estresse e luto; na hipótese diagnósticas destacamos ansiedade, conflitos familiares, depressão, esgotamento físico e emocional, estresse e luto; dentre esse universo, as pessoas idosas está representada por 6%, um total de 28 participantes, e suas principais queixas foram ansiedade, depressão, estresse e luto. CONCLUSÃO: Este modelo é pioneiro de teleatendimento psicológico a comunidades tradicionais brasileiras. Destaca-se que mesmo que o sistema de saúde universal e gratuito tenha sido implementado em 1988, o “SUS na Floresta” só chegará se seguir caminhos digitais e inovadores.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Barbisan, Fernanda
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Jung, Ivo Emílio da Cruz
dc.contributor.referee1: Brito, Kennya Márcia dos Santos Mota
dc.contributor.referee2: Azzolin, Verônica Farina
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Educação Física e Desportospor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International