dc.creator: Costa, Carlos Rafael Röhrig da
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-24
dc.description.abstract: The planet has undergone drastic changes caused directly or indirectly by man. Physically, climate change is the main one; socially, the major transformation is the urbanization of humanity. The majority of the world's population lives in urban environments and this percentage is increasing every year. With increasing global urbanization in the coming decades, cities are likely to become responsible for an evergreater share of global greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. In view of the problems caused in urban environments by the impacts of climate change, it is necessary to look for strategies to mitigate and adapt to these impacts in the urban planning process, aiming for greater urban resilience. In view of this, this study aimed to analyze the impacts of climate change on Brazilian urban environments, identifying the main management strategies that can help adapt to these impacts and mitigate their effects. The first phase of the research, characterized as qualitative, was based on a multiple case study of Brazilian capital cities. The results of this phase made it possible to identify aspects related to the perception of the impacts of climate change on urban environments, as well as the adaptation and mitigation strategies adopted by cities. The second stage of the study, characterized as quantitative, included a survey of cities with more than 100,000 inhabitants. The results of this second phase showed that, for the sample analyzed, no associations were identified between the dimensions of analysis. In addition, it was found that regional features, such as size and region, influence the dimensions of analysis, given that differences in averages were identified in some dimensions.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Mudanças climáticaspor
dc.subject: Resiliência urbanapor
dc.subject: Estratégias de adaptação e mitigaçãopor
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento urbano sustentávelpor
dc.subject: Climate changeeng
dc.subject: Urban resilienceeng
dc.subject: Adaptation and mitigation strategieseng
dc.subject: Sustainable urban developmenteng
dc.title: Mudanças climáticas e resiliência urbana: estratégias sustentáveis em cidades brasileiraspor
dc.title.alternative: Climate change and urban resilience: sustainable strategies in brazilian citieseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O planeta passou por transformações drásticas causadas direta ou indiretamente pelo homem. Fisicamente, a mudança climática é a principal delas; socialmente, a grande transformação é a urbanização da humanidade. A maioria da população mundial vive em ambientes urbanos e este percentual aumenta a cada ano. Com a crescente urbanização global nas próximas décadas, as cidades tendem a se tornar responsáveis por uma parte cada vez maior das emissões globais de gases de efeito estufa (GEE). Tendo em vista os problemas causados nos ambientes urbanos pelos impactos das mudanças climáticas, se faz necessário buscar por estratégias de mitigação e adaptação a esses impactos no processo de planejamento urbano, visando maior resiliência urbana. Diante disso, este estudo teve como objetivo analisar os impactos das mudanças climáticas nos ambientes urbanos brasileiros, identificando as principais estratégias de gestão que podem auxiliar na adaptação a estes impactos e na mitigação dos seus efeitos. A primeira fase da pesquisa, caracterizada como qualitativa, foi conduzida a partir de um estudo de casos múltiplos com capitais brasileiras. Os resultados dessa fase permitiram identificar aspectos relacionados à percepção dos impactos das mudanças climáticas nos ambientes urbanos, bem como às estratégias de adaptação e mitigação adotadas pelas cidades. A segunda etapa do estudo, caracterizada como quantitativa, compreendeu a realização de uma pesquisa survey com cidades com mais de cem mil habitantes. Os resultados dessa segunda fase permitiram verificar que, para a amostra analisada, não foram identificadas associações entre as dimensões de análise. Além disso, verificou-se que características regionais, tais como porte e região, influenciam nas dimensões de análise, tendo em vista que foram identificadas diferenças de médias em algumas dimensões.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bichueti, Roberto Schoproni
dc.contributor.referee1: Kneipp, Jordana Marques
dc.contributor.referee2: Ávila, Lucas Veiga
dc.contributor.referee3: Zamberlan, João Fernando
dc.contributor.referee4: Silva, Vanessa Almeida da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administraçãopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administraçãopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAOpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor