dc.creator | Franck, Alison Geovani Schwingel | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-10-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this study is to verify whether the monetary donations made by companies (fruits of corporate philanthropy) mitigate dysfunctional governance problems in relation to performance. In addition, given the pandemic context, it aims to determine whether philanthropic companies increased their performance when compared to other companies during the COVID-19 pandemic and to compare the performance of Brazilian philanthropic companies with American philanthropic companies in relation to confrontation of the pandemic. To this end, the research was divided into 3 studies. The first sought to verify for a sample of Brazilian companies, through a GMM Sys model, whether pecuniary donations made by such companies mitigate dysfunctional governance problems in relation to performance. It was confirmed, even partially, that greater executive compensation increases incentives for philanthropic donations and that the presence of women on the board increases the probability of philanthropic donations, both generating greater performance for companies. The second sought to analyze, through a difference-in-differences model, whether Brazilian philanthropic companies increased their performance compared to other companies during the COVID-19 pandemic. It was confirmed that these companies increased their performance during the period.
The third drew a comparison between Brazilian philanthropic companies and American philanthropic companies in relation to the confrontation of the pandemic. Also using a difference-in-differences model for American data, it was found that American companies had a greater positive effect on performance during the pandemic than Brazilian companies. The contributions of this research include the discussion in greater depth on the reciprocal relationship between companies and society, as well as the discussion on the role of corporate governance as a moderator of business performance. Furthermore, it used real data and statistical instruments and made it possible to provide information on the impact of corporate donations on corporate governance and in the performance of companies during global crises. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Teoria da agência | por |
dc.subject | Doações em dinheiro | por |
dc.subject | Crises globais | por |
dc.subject | Desempenho das empresas | por |
dc.subject | Origem legal | por |
dc.subject | Agency theory | eng |
dc.subject | Cash donations | eng |
dc.subject | Global crises | eng |
dc.subject | Company performance | eng |
dc.subject | Legal origin | eng |
dc.title | Impacto das doações filantrópicas e da governança corporativa no desempenho de empresas de capital aberto no Brasil e nos Estados Unidos antes e durante a pandemia (2010-2021) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Impact of philanthropic donations and corporate governance on the performance of publicly capital companies in Brazil and in the United States before and during the pandemic (2010- 2021) | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo teve como principal objetivo verificar se as doações pecuniárias realizadas pelas empresas (frutos da filantropia corporativa) atenuam os problemas de governança disfuncional em relação ao desempenho. Além disto, diante do contexto pandêmico, visa averiguar se as empresas filantrópicas aumentaram o seu desempenho quando comparadas às demais empresas durante a pandemia de COVID-19 e estabelecer um comparativo entre o desempenho das empresas filantrópicas brasileiras com as empresas filantrópicas americanas em relação ao enfrentamento da pandemia. Para isso a pesquisa foi dividida em 3 estudos. O primeiro buscou verificar para uma amostra de empresas brasileiras, através de um modelo de
GMM-Sys, se as doações pecuniárias realizadas por tais empresas atenuam os problemas de governança disfuncional em relação ao desempenho. Corroborou-se, mesmo que de modo parcial, que uma maior compensação dos executivos aumenta os incentivos às doações filantrópicas e que a presença de mulheres no conselho aumenta a probabilidade de doações filantrópicas, ambas gerando maior desempenho para as empresas. O segundo buscou analisar, por meio de um modelo de diferença-em-diferenças, se as empresas filantrópicas brasileiras aumentaram o seu desempenho em comparação às demais empresas durante a pandemia de
COVID-19. Confirmou-se que tais empresas aumentaram o seu desempenho durante o período.
O terceiro traçou o comparativo das empresas filantrópicas brasileiras com as empresas filantrópicas americanas em relação ao enfrentamento da pandemia. Também utilizando de um modelo diferença-em-diferenças para os dados norte-americanos, constatou-se que as empresas americanas tiveram um efeito positivo maior no desempenho durante a pandemia que as empresas brasileiras. As contribuições dessa pesquisa incluem o aprofundamento da discussão sobre a relação de reciprocidade entre empresas e sociedade, bem como da discussão sobre o papel da governança corporativa como moderador do desempenho empresarial. Ainda, utilizou de dados reais e ferramentas estatísticas e possibilitou o fornecimento de informações sobre o impacto de doações empresariais na governança corporativa e no desempenho das empresas durante crises globais. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Sonza, Igor Bernardi | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Abbade, Eduardo Botti | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Degenhart, Larissa | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Tristão, Pâmela Amado | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Crisóstomo, Vicente Lima | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Administração | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Administração | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |