Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Herbichi, Alana Pivoto
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-13
dc.description.abstract: The thyroid is of great importance in feline medicine due to the high prevalence of hyperthyroidism in this species. This is considered the main endocrinopathy in elderly cats, being associated with primary follicular proliferative changes. Meanwhile, hypothyroidism is a rare endocrinopathy in felines. To date, there are few studies evaluating thyroid lesions in cats. The objective of this work is to characterize proliferative and non-proliferative thyroid changes in a population of 61 cats submitted to necropsy without prior clinical suspicion of thyroid changes. Our objective was also to investigate possible associations between the presence of proliferative thyroid lesions, affected age group and concomitant cardiac and renal lesions. To this end, collection and anatomopathological evaluation of the thyroids of cats submitted to necropsy (2022-2023) were carried out in a veterinary pathology laboratory in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil. During necropsy, both thyroids were macroscopically analyzed, collected, fixed in 10% buffered formalin, routinely processed and stained using the hematoxylin and eosin (HE) technique. Of the 61 thyroids analyzed, 15 (24.6%) had some macroscopic change and 48 (78.7%) had some histological change, of which 33 had proliferative changes and 48 had some non-proliferative change. In the first manuscript, proliferative changes were analyzed. The proliferative lesions observed were hyperplasia (18/33 [54.5%]) and cystic adenoma (6/33 [18.2%]) and microfollicular carcinoma (1/33 [3.03%]). A positive correlation was observed between higher proliferative scores and older age. Approximately half (48.4%) of cats with a proliferative lesion had a proliferation score equal to or above A4, a score most frequently associated with hyperthyroidism. Of the 33 cats with proliferative thyroid lesions, 10 (30.3%) had hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and 11 (33.3%) had concomitant renal lesions. The results observed in this first study suggest that feline hyperthyroidism may be clinically underdiagnosed in this region. In the second manuscript, non-proliferative thyroid changes were investigated. Follicular cysts (28/61 [45,9%]), lipofuscin accumulation (28/61 [45,9%]) and ectopic thymic tissue (7/61 [11,5%]) were the most common findings, being the latter observed in young cats. Some of the non-proliferative lesions observed in this second study have the potential to cause hypo- or hyperthyroidism in felines. The high prevalence of histological changes in the thyroid of cats without prior clinical suspicion of thyroid disease in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul is the main finding of these two studies and highlights the importance of investigating thyroid changes in domestic cats, even in those individuals who do not present a palpable increase in thyroid volume. It is hoped that this study will contribute to increased research and improved diagnosis of hyper and hypothyroidism in cats.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Felinopor
dc.subject: Tireoidepor
dc.subject: Hiperplasiapor
dc.subject: Adenomapor
dc.subject: Cistospor
dc.subject: Timo ectópicopor
dc.subject: Felineeng
dc.subject: Thyroideng
dc.subject: Hyperplasiaeng
dc.subject: Cystseng
dc.subject: Ectopic thymuseng
dc.title: Aspectos anatomopatológicos da tireoide de gatos domésticos necropsiados na região central do Rio Grande do Sul (2022-2023)por
dc.title.alternative: Anatomopathological aspects of the thyroid of domestic cats necropsied in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul (2022-2023)eng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A tireoide tem uma grande importância na medicina felina devido à alta prevalência do hipertiroidismo nessa espécie. Esta é considerada a principal endocrinopatia em gatos idosos, estando associada a alterações proliferativas foliculares primárias. Enquanto isso, o hipotireoidismo é uma endocrinopatia rara em felinos. Até o momento, existem poucos estudos avaliando as lesões de tireoide em gatos. O objetivo deste trabalho é caracterizar as alterações tireoidianas proliferativas e não proliferativas em uma população de 61 gatos submetidos à necropsia sem suspeita clínica prévia de alterações tireoidianas. Nosso objetivo também foi investigar possíveis associações entre presença de lesões tireoidianas proliferativas, faixa etária afetada e lesões cardíacas e renais concomitantes. Para isso, foi realizada coleta e avaliação anatomopatológica das tireoides de gatos submetidos à necropsia (2022-2023) em um laboratório de patologia veterinária da região central do Rio Grande do Sul, Brasil. Durante a necropsia, ambas as tireoides foram analisadas macroscopicamente, coletadas, fixadas em formol tamponado a 10%, processadas rotineiramente e coradas pela técnica de hematoxilina e eosina (HE). Das 61 tireoides analisadas, 15 (24,6%) apresentavam alguma alteração macroscópica e 48 (78,7%) tinham alguma alteração histológica, das quais 33 tinham alterações proliferativas e as 48 tinham alguma alteração não-proliferativa. No primeiro manuscrito, foram analisadas as alterações proliferativas, sendo essas diagnosticadas como hiperplasia (18/33 [54,5%]), adenoma cístico (6/33 [18,2%]) e carcinoma microfolicular (1/33 [3,03%]). Observou-se uma correlação positiva entre escores proliferativos mais altos e idade mais avançada. Aproximadamente metade (48,4%) dos gatos com lesão proliferativa tinham um escore de proliferação igual ou acima de A4, escore mais frequentemente associado a hipertireoidismo. Dos 33 gatos com lesão proliferativa, 10 (30,3%) tinham cardiomiopatia hipertrófica e 11 (33,3%) lesões renais concomitantes. Os resultados observados nesse primeiro estudo sugerem que o hipertireoidismo felino possa estar sendo subdiagnosticado clinicamente nessa região. No segundo manuscrito, foram investigadas as alterações não-proliferativas de tireoide. Cistos foliculares (28/61 [45,9%]), acúmulo de lipofuscina (28/61 [45,9%]) e tecido tímico ectópico (7/61 [11,5%]) foram os achados mais comuns, sendo este último observado em gatos jovens. Algumas das lesões não-proliferativas observadas nesse segundo estudo têm um potencial para causar hipo ou hipertireoidismo em felinos. A alta prevalência de alterações histológicas na tireoide de gatos sem suspeita clínica prévia de doença tireoidiana na região central do Rio Grande do Sul é o principal achado desse trabalho, e ressalta a importância da investigação de alterações tireoidianas em gatos domésticos, mesmo naqueles indivíduos que não apresentam um aumento de volume tireoidiano palpável. Espera-se que esse estudo venha a contribuir para o aumento da investigação e melhora no diagnóstico do hiper e hipotireoidismo em gatos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Flores, Mariana Martins
dc.contributor.referee1: Costa, Samay Zilmann Rocha
dc.contributor.referee2: Kommers, Glaucia Denise
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterináriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International