dc.creator | Bruno, Rúbia Soares | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-02-03 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Holistic therapies or integrative practices correspond to a global care process with the subject. Among them, the Access Bar, considered a consciousness expansion technique, has numerous applications, and has proven effects on anxiety and depression. However, in tinnitus disorder, an auditory perception associated with suffering, with different causes and mechanisms, still needs to be studied.
Objectives: Evaluate the action of Access Bar therapy as a treatment proposal for tinnitus disorder and verify its effects on anxiety symptoms in subjects with tinnitus disorder. Methodology: Clinical, placebo-controlled, blind, quantitative, qualitative and longitudinal study. Approved on September 10, 2019 by the Ethics and
Research Committee (CEP) opinion nº 3.566.357 and CAE 19017919.7.0000.5346.
The collection was carried out from November 2019 to August 2022. All subjects were informed about the possible risks, benefits and confidentiality of the research data and, upon accepting, they signed the Free and Informed Consent Form
(TCLE). Forty-two subjects participated in the study, 25 females and 17 males, mean age of 43.42 years. With normal hearing thresholds and sensorineural hearing loss to a moderate degree; tinnitus disorder associated with different causes, without evident and diagnosed neurological or psychiatric problems, without external or middle ear alterations and who were not undergoing any other treatment for tinnitus. The procedures performed included: Anamnesis, Threshold Pure Tone
Audiometry, Logoaudiometry, Immitanciometry, Acuphenometry, Visual Analog
Scale (VAS), Tinnitus Handicap Inventory (THI) and Beck Anxiety Inventory (BAI).
For treatment, they were randomly allocated to the following options: Access Bar
(n=22) and placebo (n=20). After four sessions, receiving one of two different practices, the subjects were reassessed. For statistical analyses, a significance level of 5% was considered (p-value <0.05). Nonparametric tests were used,
Wilcoxon to compare the pre and post moments in the same group (subject is research and control of himself) and Mann-Whitney to compare the groups at different moments. Results: There were statistically significant differences between the pre and post moments in the same group for the three variables (VAS, THI and
BAI). Note that in both there was a reduction in values, which was greater in the
Access group. Comparing the groups, there was a reduction in scores in both groups, with statistically significant differences for BAI (p-value = 0.007) and for the delta variable (p-value = 0.035) in THI, with a greater reduction in the access group.
Conclusion: The Access Bar showed beneficial effects on tinnitus disorder and anxiety symptoms. There was a reduction in tinnitus discomfort and anxiety symptoms, thus providing an improvement in the quality of life of this population. In this way, the Access Bar is suggested as a therapeutic proposal in these symptoms. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Audição | por |
dc.subject | Zumbido | por |
dc.subject | Terapias complementares | por |
dc.subject | Ansiedade | por |
dc.subject | Qualidade de vida | por |
dc.subject | Hearing | eng |
dc.subject | Tinnitus | eng |
dc.subject | Complementary therapies | eng |
dc.subject | Anxiety | eng |
dc.subject | Quality of life | eng |
dc.title | Estudo clínico com Barra de Access: efeitos nos sintomas de ansiedade e no transtorno do zumbido | por |
dc.title.alternative | Clinical study with Access Bar: the effects on anxiety symptoms and tinnitus disorder | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: As terapias holísticas ou práticas integrativas correspondem a um processo de cuidado global com o sujeito. Dentre elas, a Barra de Access, considerada uma técnica de expansão da consciência, possui inúmeras aplicações, e têm efeitos comprovados na ansiedade e depressão. Já, no transtorno do zumbido, uma percepção auditiva associada a sofrimento, com diferentes causas e mecanismos, ainda precisa ser estudada. Objetivos:
Avaliar a ação da terapia com Barra de Access como uma proposta de tratamento no transtorno do zumbido e verificar os efeitos da mesma nos sintomas de ansiedade em sujeitos com transtorno do zumbido. Metodologia: Estudo de caráter clínico, controlado por placebo, cego, do tipo quantitativo, qualitativo e longitudinal. Aprovado em 10 de setembro de 2019 no
Comitê de ética e Pesquisa (CEP) parecer nº 3.566.357 e CAE 19017919.7.0000.5346. A coleta foi realizada de novembro de 2019 a agosto de 2022. Todos os sujeitos foram informados quanto aos possíveis riscos, benefícios e confidencialidade dos dados da pesquisa e aceitando, assinaram o Termo de Consentimento Livre e Esclarecido (TCLE).
Participaram do estudo 42 sujeitos, 25 do gênero feminino e 17 do gênero masculino, média de 43,42 anos. Com limiares auditivos normais e perda auditiva sensorioneural até grau moderado; transtorno do zumbido associado a diferentes causas, sem problemas neurológicos ou psiquiátricos evidentes e diagnosticados, sem alterações de orelha externa ou média e que não estavam realizando nenhum outro tratamento para o zumbido. Os procedimentos realizados contemplaram: Anamnese, Audiometria Tonal Liminar,
Logoaudiometria, imitanciometria, Acufenometria, Escala Visual Analógica (EVA), Tinnitus
Handicap Inventory (THI) e Beck Anxiety Inventory (BAI). Para o tratamento, foram alocados aleatoriamente nas seguintes opções: Barra de Access (n=22) e placebo (n=20). Após quatro sessões, recebendo umas das duas práticas diferenciadas, os sujeitos foram reavaliados.
Para as análises estatísticas foi considerado o nível de significância de 5% (p-valor <0,05).
Foram utilizados testes não paramétricos sendo Wilcoxon para comparar os momentos pré e pós no mesmo grupo (sujeito é pesquisa e controle dele mesmo) e Mann-Whitney para comparação dos grupos nos diferentes momentos. Resultados: Houve diferenças estatisticamente significantes entre os momentos pré e pós no mesmo grupo para as três variáveis (EVA, THI e BAI). Nota-se que em ambos houve redução dos valores, sendo esta maior no grupo Access. Na comparação entre os grupos, verificou-se redução dos escores em ambos os grupos com diferenças estatisticamente significantes para BAI (p-valor = 0,007) e para a variável delta (p-valor = 0,035) em THI com uma redução maior no grupo access.
Conclusão: A Barra de Access mostrou efeitos benéficos no transtorno do zumbido e nos sintomas de ansiedade. Houve uma redução do incômodo com o zumbido e dos sintomas de ansiedade proporcionando assim, uma melhora na qualidade de vida desta população. Desta forma, sugere-se a Barra de Access como uma proposta terapêutica nestes sintomas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Garcia, Michele Vargas | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Badke, Marcio Rossato | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Santos, Gisele Munhoes dos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Rocha, Maura Regina Laureano da | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos Filha, Valdete Alves Valentins dos | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Sampaio, Ana Tânia Lopes | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Fonoaudiologia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humana | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |