Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Ribeiro, Polyana de Lima
dc.date.issued: 2023-09-18
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To evaluate whether the audiovisual educational technology of lactation physiology promotes women's knowledge and perception of self-efficacy in breastfeeding. To evaluate the suitability and appearance of the video clip by the puerperal women. To identify barriers and facilitators for the use of this technology by postpartum women. Method: A quasi-experimental before-and-after study was conducted with postpartum mothers of two public hospitals joint lodging in southern Brazil. A pretest and immediate post-test were administered in person to 156 postpartum mothers, and a delayed post-test (7th and 18th day after the first collection) was conducted over the phone with 75 postpartum mothers. An assistive technology assessment instrument (ATAI) and validation of appearance of educational health technologies (IVATES) were applied, along with a test on anatomophysiological aspects of lactation knowledge and the Breastfeeding Self-Efficacy Scale–Short Form (BSES-SF), in addition to questions about the barriers and facilitators to the use of knowledge. Results: The educational technology was evaluated as appropriate (mean = 1.93 SD = 0.12), and appearance validity was excellent (IVA = 0.97). When analyzing individual participant responses in relation to different test administration moments, no consistent pattern of knowledge gain was observed; however, a significant difference was found between the three moments. The median score on the test before the intervention was 5 points (IQR 4-7), after the intervention it was 9 (IQR 7-10), and during the phone stage, it was 7 points (IQR 6-8) (p < 0.001 for all comparisons). The median percentage of knowledge gain from moment 1 to moment 3 was 33% (IQR 0-75%). When BSES-SF data were analyzed, the SE data of the 75 participants who took part in all stages of the study were compared, revealing a median of 66 (IQR 60-69) in the first moment, a median of 67 (IQR 62-70) in the second moment, and a median of 69 (IQR 66-70) in the third moment. A significant increase in SE was observed with each administration of the BSES-SF (p < 0.001). In multiple comparisons, it was evident that there was no significant variation from time 1 to time 2 (p = 0.165), but there was between time 2 (post-intervention) and time 3 (p = 0.048), and between time 1 (pre-intervention) and time 3 (p < 0.001). The average percentage increase in SE was 6.3% (SD 12.9%). Out of 5 participants who started with an average SE, 4 ended the study with high SE, and out of the 70 participants with high SE, they remained in that category, with no significant change in SE category (p = 0.125). There was no relationship between SE gain and participant characteristics. Conclusion: The use of translated knowledge about lactation physiology through a validated educational audiovisual technology promotes knowledge gain and perception of SE among postpartum mothers. This gain did not show statistical significance in association with participants' education, marital status, and occupation, nor with type of delivery, breastfeeding experience, and number of prenatal consultations, indicating that the video clip has the potential to be used with accessible translated knowledge to mediate health education for this target population.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Autoeficáciapor
dc.subject: Enfermagempor
dc.subject: Lactaçãopor
dc.subject: Tecnologia educacionalpor
dc.subject: Tradução do conhecimentopor
dc.subject: Self-efficacyeng
dc.subject: Educational technologyeng
dc.subject: Lactationeng
dc.subject: Knowledge translationeng
dc.subject: Nursingeng
dc.title: Avaliação de tecnologia educativa audiovisual da fisiologia da lactação no conhecimento e na percepção das mulheres da autoeficácia em amamentarpor
dc.title.alternative: Educational audiovisual technology assessment of lactation physiology in women’s knowledge and perseption of self-efficacy in breastfeedingeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivos: Avaliar se a tecnologia educativa audiovisual da fisiologia da lactação promove conhecimento e percepção das mulheres na autoeficácia em amamentar. Avaliar a adequação e aparência do videoclipe pelas puérperas. Identificar barreiras e facilitadores para o uso dessa tecnologia pelas puérperas. Método: Pesquisa quase-experimental, do tipo antes e depois, realizada junto a puérperas em alojamento conjunto de dois hospitais públicos do sul do Brasil. Aplicou-se pré e pós-teste imediato para 156 puérperas de modo presencial e pós-teste tardio (entre o 7º e 18º dia após a primeira coleta) para 75 puérperas por telefone. Foram aplicados instrumento de avaliação de tecnologia assistiva (IATA) e validação de aparência de tecnologias educacionais em saúde (IVATES), e o teste de conhecimento acerca dos aspectos anatomofisiológicos da lactação e Breastfeeding Self-Efficacy Scale–Short Form (BSES-SF), além de questionamentos sobre as barreiras e facilitadores para o uso do conhecimento. Resultados: A tecnologia educativa foi avaliada como adequada (média = 1,93 DP = 0,12) e a validade de aparência foi excelente (IVA = 0,97). Ao analisar as respostas individuais das participantes em relação aos diferentes momentos da aplicação do teste de conhecimento não se observou um padrão constante de ganho de conhecimento, todavia, houve diferença significativa entre os três momentos. A mediana do teste antes da intervenção foi de 5 pontos (IIQ 4-7), depois foi de 9 (IIQ 7-10) e na etapa por telefone foi de 7 pontos (IIQ 6-8) (p < 0,001 para todas as comparações). A mediana do percentual de ganho de conhecimento do momento 1 para o momento 3 foi de 33% (IIQ 0-75%). Quando analisados os dados da BSES-SF, foram comparados os dados de AE das 75 mulheres que participaram em todas as etapas da pesquisa, evidenciando-se uma mediana de 66 (IIQ 60-69) no primeiro momento, mediana de 67 (IIQ 62-70) no segundo e no terceiro uma mediana de 69 (IIQ 66-70). Houve um aumento significativo de AE conforme cada momento de aplicação da BSES-SF (p < 0,001). Quando realizadas as comparações múltiplas, evidenciou-se que não houve variação significativa do tempo 1 para o tempo 2 (p = 0,165), porém, houve do tempo 2 (após aplicação da intervenção) para o 3 (p = 0,048) e do tempo 1 (antes da intervenção) para o 3 (p < 0,001). A média de ganho percentual de AE foi de 6,3% (DP 12,9%). De 5 participantes que começaram com uma AE média, 4 terminaram o estudo com uma AE alta, e de 70 cuja AE era alta eles se mantiveram, não havendo mudança significativa da categoria de AE (p = 0,125). Não houve relação de ganho de AE com variáveis de características das participantes. Conclusão: O uso do conhecimento traduzido acerca da fisiologia da lactação por meio de uma tecnologia audiovisual validada promove às puérperas ganho de conhecimento e de percepção acerca da AE. Este ganho não obteve significância estatística na associação com escolaridade, estado civil e ocupação das puérperas, nem com tipo de parto, experiência de amamentação e número de consultas pré-natal, o que indica que o videoclipe tem potencial de uso com conhecimento traduzido acessível à compreensão dessa população-alvo para mediar a educação em saúde.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Paula, Cristiane Cardoso de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Padoin, Stela Maris de Mello
dc.contributor.referee1: Langendorf, Tassiane Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Rodrigues, Andressa Peripolli
dc.contributor.referee3: Weinmann, Angela Regina Maciel
dc.contributor.referee4: Góes, Fernanda Garcia Bezerra
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International