dc.creator | Pinto, Renata Riboli | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-10-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | Anthracnose, caused by the fungus Colletotrichum lindemuthianum (Sacc. & Magnus Lams. –
Scrib., is one of the most significant diseases affecting common bean crops. This disease severely impacts productivity and the quality of the final product, leading to the extensive use of chemical products as a primary control method. However, there is an increasing need to explore alternative methods for disease control that combine efficiency with reduced environmental impact and health risks, such as biological control and the use of resistance inducers. To address these issues, this study aimed to evaluate: i) in vitro antagonism of
Trichoderma spp. species against C. lindemuthianum races 65 and 77; ii) the efficacy of abiotic inducers and fungicides in in vitro control of C. lindemuthianum races 65 and 77; iii) the response of common bean cultivars to C. lindemuthianum races 65 and 77; iv) the potential of bioproducts and abiotic inducers in controlling anthracnose in common bean. The study comprised in vitro and in vivo experiments conducted in the Phytopathology Laboratory and the agricultural greenhouse at the Federal University of Santa Maria, Frederico Westphalen/RS campus. Three in vitro trials were carried out: the first assessed the antagonistic activity of different Trichoderma species from bioproducts against C. lindemuthianum races 65 and 77 using a direct confrontation technique. The second trial evaluated the antifungal activity of various concentrations of abiotic inducers and fungicides against C. lindemuthianum races 65 and 77. The third trial examined the pathogenicity of races 65 and 77 of C. lindemuthianum on common bean cultivars using the detached leaf technique. In the in vivo trial, an integrated management approach was employed to control anthracnose in common bean cultivar IPR
Tuiuiu, caused by C. lindemuthianum race 65, through seed treatment with Trichoderma spp.- based bioproducts and aerial application of abiotic resistance inducers. All Trichoderma isolates exhibited antagonistic effects on the mycelial growth of C. lindemuthianum races 65 and 77 in the direct confrontation test compared to the control. Isolates of T. aesperellum (Quality®) and
T. harzianum (Trianum®) showed greater potential for in vitro biological control of the pathogen. The inducers Resistance Bac-F® (RST) and Foskalium 30-20® (FSK), at higher doses tested, demonstrated fungitoxic potential against both races of C. lindemuthianum similar to the fungicide Carbendazim Nortox, while the inducer Estimulus EVO (EST) did not exhibit antimicrobial effects in vitro. Both races of C. lindemuthianum differed in their aggressiveness, leading to varying severities in common bean cultivars, with cultivar IPR Tuiuiu being the most susceptible and cultivars IPR Urutau and IPR Uirapuru showing greater resistance to C.
lindemuthianum races 65 and 77, respectively. The combination of control methods such as seed treatment with the bioproducts Trianum® / T. harzianum and Quality® / T. aesperellum, along with aerial application using the abiotic inducer Resistance BAC-F® (RST), proved effective in controlling anthracnose in the bean cultivar susceptible to race 65 IPR Tuiuiu, caused by C. lindemuthianum. This approach also led to the selection of race 65 for inoculation.
The abiotic inducer Resistance BAC-F® demonstrated potential as an inducer of resistance to
C. lindemuthianum race 65 in common beans, while bioproducts based on Trichoderma spp.
did not, when applied individually. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Colletotrichum lindemuthianum | por |
dc.subject | Controle biológico | por |
dc.subject | Indutores | por |
dc.subject | Trichoderma | por |
dc.subject | Biological control | eng |
dc.subject | Inducers | eng |
dc.title | Controle alternativo da antracnose do feijoeiro com indutores de resistência bióticos e abióticos | por |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A antracnose causada pelo fungo Colletotrichum lindemuthianum (Sacc. & Magnus) Lams. –
Scrib. é uma das mais importantes doenças do feijão comum. Essa doença compromete a produtividade e a qualidade do produto final, por isso o uso de produtos químicos tornou-se uma das principais formas de controle. No entanto, torna-se indispensável investigar métodos alternativos para o controle dessa doença que aliem eficiência, menor agressividade ao meio ambiente e a saúde humana como, por exemplo o controle biológico e o uso de indutores de resistência. Diante disso este trabalho teve como objetivos avaliar: i) - antagonismos in vitro de espécies de Trichoderma spp. à C. lindemuthianum raças 65 e 77; ii) - eficiência de indutores abióticos e fungicida no controle in vitro de C. lindemuthianum raças 65 e 77; iii) -reação de cultivares de feijão comum a C. lindemuthianum raças 65 e 77; iv) - potencial de bioprodutos e indutor abiótico no controle da antracnose do feijão comum. Este trabalho foi composto por experimentos in vitro e in vivo, os quais foram conduzidos no Laboratório de Fitopatologia e na estufa agrícola, da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, campus de Frederico
Westphalen/RS. Foram realizados três ensaios in vitro, sendo no primeiro avaliado o antagonismo de diferentes espécies de Trichoderma, provenientes de bioprodutos, à C.
lindemuthianum raças 65 e 77 através da técnica de confronto direto. No segundo ensaio avaliou-se a atividade antifúngica de diferentes concentrações de indutores abióticos e fungicida à C. lindemuthianum raças 65 e 77 e no terceiro ensaio avaliou-se a patogenicidade das raças 65 e 77 de C. lindemuthianum em cultivares de feijão comum através da técnica da folha destacada. E no ensaio in vivo foi realizado o manejo integrado de controle da antracnose em feijão comum cultivar IPR Tuiuiu, ocasionada por C. lindemuthianum raça 65, através do tratamento de sementes com bioprodutos a base de Trichoderma spp. e aplicação aérea de indutor abiótico de resistência. Todos os isolados de Trichoderma apresentaram ação antagônica sobre o crescimento micelial de C lindemuthianum raças 65 e 77, no teste de confronto direto, quando comparado com a testemunha. Os isolados de T. aesperellum
(Quality®) e T. harzianum (Trianum®) apresentaram maior potencial para controle biológico do patógeno in vitro. Os indutores Resistance BAC-F® (RST) e Foskalium 30-20® (FSK), nas maiores doses testadas, apresentam potencial fungitóxico a ambas as raças C. lindemuthianum semelhante ao fungicida Carbendazim Nortox® e o indutor Estimulus EVO® (EST) não apresentou efeito antimicrobiano in vitro. Ambas as raças de C. lindemuthianum diferem quanto a sua agressividade, proporcionando severidades diferentes as cultivares de feijão comum, sendo a cultivar IPR Tuiuiu a que apresentou maior suscetibilidade e as cultivares IPR Urutau e IPR Uirapuru maior resistência à C. lindemuthianum raças 65 e 77, respectivamente. A associação de métodos de controle como o tratamento de sementes com os bioprodutos
Trianum® / T. harzianum e Quality® / T. aesperellum e a aplicação aérea com o indutor abiótico Resistance BAC-F® (RST) foi eficiente no controle da antracnose, na cultivar de feijoeiro suscetível a raça 65 IPR Tuiuiu, ocasionada pelo C. lindemuthianum, motivo este que também selecionou a raça 65 para inoculação. O indutor abiótico Resistance BAC-F® demonstrou potencial como indutor de resistência a C. lindemuthianum raça 65 em feijão comum e os bioprodutos a base de Trichoderma spp. não, quando aplicados individualmente. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Kulczynski, Stela Maris | |