Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Berón, Thaís dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2023-03-06
dc.description.abstract: Dietary supplements are defined as products to supplement the diet and provide essential nutrients for the humans. They can contain vitamins, minerals, botanical products, amino acids, or any combination of these. The large consumption of dietary supplements can be associated with several factors, as awareness of the people with health care, higher consumption by athletes and bodybuilding exercises practitioners for better performance and gain of muscle mass, among others. Among the nutrients provided by dietary supplements, there are the essential and non-essential elements and the evaluation of their bioaccessibility is crucial. Bioaccessibility is defined as the fraction of a nutrient that is released from its matrix in the gastrointestinal tract, making it available for efficient absorption by intestine. Different methodologies can be applied to determine the bioaccessibility of elements, and the in vitro methods have been widely used, mainly due to their lower cost and easier application. The Bioaccessibility Research Group of Europe (UBM BARGE) developed a unified bioaccessibility method (UBM) in order to produce a validated and standardized in vitro procedure. Another bioaccessibility in vitro method was also established in a consensus by the COST (European Cooperation in Science and Technology) INFOGEST international network. Thus, in this work the bioaccessibility of some essential (Co, Cu, Fe, Mg, Mn, Mo, Ni, Zn, V) and non-essential elements (Al, As, Ba, Be, Bi, Cd, Cr, La, Pb, Sr) was determined by using the UBM BARGE and COST INFOGEST protocols, and further determination by inductively coupled plasma optical emission spectrometry (ICP OES) and the interference was evaluated by microwave-induced plasma optical emission spectrometry (MIP OES). Four samples of dietary supplements of different classes (vitamins and minerals, minerals, and botanicals) were used. Total concentration of the essential and non-essential elements was determined by ICP OES after microwave-assisted wet digestion. The UBM BARGE procedure consisted of a three-stage process, simulating the digestive processes of the mouth, stomach, and small intestine, where the first stage simulates the gastric phase (saliva + gastric fluid), and the second stage simulates the gastrointestinal phase (duodenal fluid + bile). On the other hand, the COST INFOGEST method produces the gastric and the gastrointestinal phase in only one stage (saliva + gastric fluid + intestinal fluid). All extractions were performed at 37 °C as suggested by both protocols, because the enzyme activity and chemical characteristics, such as solubility, are affected by the temperature. The total concentration for Ag, As, Be, Cd, Co, La, Ni, Pb, and V were below the limits of quantification (LQ) of the method in all samples, and these elements were not considered for the bioaccessiblity study. The bioaccessible fractions using the UBM BARGE method were low for some elements, as Al, Ba, Cr, Fe, Sr and Zn (up to 34% depending on the sample), and higher for others, like Cu, Mg, Mn and Mo (above 98% for some elements). Considering the COST INFOGEST method, the bioaccessible fractions for Ba, Fe, Mg, Mn, V and Zn were up to 39%, depending on the sample. On the other hand, higher bioaccessible fractions were found for Cu, Mo (above 77% depending on the sample). The results obtained for the bioaccessible fractions of the essential and non-essential elements in the dietary supplements samples showed differences depending on the method used, requiring a careful evaluation for each matrix and analyte.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Suplementos alimentarespor
dc.subject: Elementos essenciaispor
dc.subject: Elementos não essenciaispor
dc.subject: Bioacessibilidadepor
dc.subject: ICP OESpor
dc.subject: Dietary supplementseng
dc.subject: Essential elementseng
dc.subject: Non-essential elementseng
dc.subject: Bioacessibilityeng
dc.title: Determinação da bioacessibilidade de metais em suplementos alimentares por espectrometria de emissão óptica após protocolos in vitropor
dc.title.alternative: Determination of the bioaccessibility of metals in food supplements by optical emisson spectrometry after in vitro protocolseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Suplementos alimentares são definidos como produtos para complementar a dieta e fornecer nutrientes essenciais para os seres humanos. Podem conter vitaminas, minerais, produtos botânicos, aminoácidos, ou qualquer combinação destes. Dentre os nutrientes fornecidos pelos suplementos alimentares encontram-se os elementos essenciais e não essenciais. A bioacessibilidade é definida como a fração de um nutriente que é liberado da sua matriz no trato gastrointestinal, tornando-a disponível para uma absorção eficiente pelo intestino. Diferentes metodologias podem ser aplicadas para avaliar a bioacessibilidade dos elementos, e os métodos in vitro têm sido amplamente utilizados, principalmente devido ao seu menor custo e à sua fácil aplicação. O Grupo de Pesquisas em Bioacessibilidade da Europa (UBM BARGE, do inglês Bioaccessibility Research Group of Europe) desenvolveu um método unificado de bioacessibilidade (UBM, do inglês unified bioaccessibility method) a fim de produzir um procedimento in vitro validado e padronizado. Outro método de bioacessibilidade in vitro foi também estabelecido num consenso internacional pela ação COST (European Copperation in Science and Technology) INFOGEST. Neste trabalho, a bioacessibilidade de alguns elementos essenciais ( Co, Cu, Fe, Mg, Mn, Mo, Ni, Zn, V) e não essenciais (Al, As, Ba, Be, Bi, Cd, Cr, La, Pb, Sr) foi avaliada empregando os protocolos UBM BARGE e COST INFOGEST. A determinação foi feita por espectrometria de emissão óptica com plasma indutivamente acoplado (ICP OES) e a avaliação das interferências foi feita por espectrometria de emissão óptica com plasma induzido por micro-ondas (MIP OES). Para tal, foram utilizadas quatro amostras de suplementos alimentares de diferentes classes (vitamínicos, minerais e botânicos). A concentração total dos elementos essenciais e não essenciais foi determinada por ICP OES após digestão por via úmida assistida por radiação micro-ondas. O procedimento UBM BARGE consistiu em duas fases, simulando os processos digestivos da boca, estômago e intestino, em que a primeira fase simula a fase gástrica (saliva + fluído gástrico) e a segunda fase simula a fase gastrointestinal (fluído duodenal + bile). Por outro lado, pelo método COST INFOGEST a fase gástrica e a gastrointestinal são obtidas em uma única etapa (saliva + fluido gástrico + fluido intestinal). Todas as extrações foram realizadas a 37 °C e sob agitação, como sugerido por ambos os protocolos. A concentração total de Ag, As, Be, Cd, Co, La, Ni, Pb e V em todas amostras ficou abaixo do limite de quantificação (LQ) do método, e a bioacessibilidade desses elementos não foi avaliada. As frações bioacessíveis utilizando o método UBM BARGE foram poucos significantes para alguns elementos como Al, Ba, Cr, Fe, Sr e Zn (até 34% dependendo da amostra), e mais elevadas para outros, como para Cu, Mg, Mn, Mo (acima de 98% em alguns casos). Considerando o método COST INFOGEST, frações bioacessíveis de até 39% foram obtidas para Ba, Fe, Mg, Mn, V e Zn. Por outro lado, para Cu e Mo, frações de até ou acima de 77% foram observadas. Os resultados obtidos para as frações bioacessíveis de elementos essenciais e não-essenciais em suplementos alimentares apresentaram diferença dependendo do método utilizado, o que denota para a necessidade de uma avaliação cautelosa para cada matriz e analito.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mello, Paola de Azevedo
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Muller, Aline Lima Hermes
dc.contributor.referee1: Picoloto, Rochele Sogari
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Fabiana Ernestina Barcellos da
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International