dc.creator | Skrebsky, Etiane Caldeira | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-12-28 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SKREBSKY, Etiane Caldeira. Mineral nutrition and cadmium toxicity in brazilian ginseng (Pfaffia glomerata (Spreng.) Pedersen). 2007. 211 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Pfaffia glomerata (Spreng) Pedersen, also known as Brazilian ginseng, has been used in popular medicine due to its important medicinal qualities. This study aims to characterize the nutrient needs of P. glomerata, (Chapter 1) as well as to assess the tolerance of this plant to high levels of cadmium in the substrate (Chapter 2). P. glomerata plants produced in vitro and acclimatized ex vitro were used as initial material. In Chapter 1, three (3) experiments are described. In the first experiment, under greenhouse conditions, young plants of P. glomerata were cultivated in Paleudalf soil with different treatments for fertilization: control (without fertilization), complete fertilization (with macro and micronutrients) and the individual omissions of N, P, K, Ca, Mg, S and micronutrients (Zn, B, Cu, Fe, Mn and Mo). In the second experiment, in greenhouse, the plants were submitted to twenty-seven (27) treatments of fertilization in complete trifactorial system (3x3x3), represented by a combination of three levels (40, 80 e 120 mg kg-1) of N, P and K in the fertilization, using the same soil as substrate. In the third experiment, under open field conditions, six (6) treatments involving the combination of two levels (50 e 100 kg ha-1) of N, P and K in the fertilization in two periods of cultivation, sixteen (16) and six (6) months, were evaluated respectively. It was observed in the fertilization in the experiment with the missing nutrient technique that the young plants of P. glomerata showed great decrease in biomass growth as well as in the macro and micronutrients by the omission of the nutrients N, K, S and P. In the second experiment, in greenhouse, the production of biomass by different organs of the plant responded differently to the triple interaction of NPK fertilizations, in which the dosages of maximum technical efficiency estimated (DMET) to the fertilizations of N, P and K in the production of total biomass of the plant were 60, 120 and 80 mg kg-1 respectively. In the open field, the NPK fertilization affected the production of biomass of the organs of the plants in different ways in 16 months of cultivation. In order to have a greater accumulation of mineral nutrients in the tissues of P. glomerata and a possible relation to the accumulation of active principles of medicinal interests, the plants should be collected after six (6) months of field cultivation. In the study described in Chapter 2, an experiment with seedlings of Pfaffia glomerata cultivated under the hydroponic system with five levels of cadmium (Cd) (0, 20, 40, 60 e 80 μm) was carried out during seven days. Those plants demonstrated an increase in the content of Cd in the roots and shoots. The total biomass was reduced significantly in 80 μM of
Cd. The activity of the ALA-D (delta-aminolevulinic acid dehydratase) and AP (acid phosphatase) was reduced with the levels of Cd. The reduction in the activity of ALA-D was accompanied by the content of chlorophyll. Enzymatic antioxidants, such as catalase and ascorbate peroxidase, as well as non-enzymatic antioxidants like ascorbic acid and non-protein thiol groups had an important role in the detoxification of effects induced by Cd in the roots and shoot of the seedlings of P. glomerata. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ginseng brasileiro | por |
dc.subject | Nutrição mineral | por |
dc.subject | Cádmio | por |
dc.subject | Destoxificação | por |
dc.subject | Brazilian ginseng | eng |
dc.subject | Mineral nutrition | eng |
dc.subject | Cadmium | eng |
dc.subject | Detoxification | eng |
dc.title | Nutrição mineral e toxidez de cádmio em ginseng brasileiro (Pfaffia glomerata (Spreng.) Pedersen) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Mineral nutrition and cadmium toxicity in brazilian ginseng (Pfaffia glomerata (Spreng.) Pedersen) | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A Pfaffia glomerata (Spreng) Pedersen, conhecida como ginseng brasileiro, tem sido utilizada na medicina popular em função de suas importantes qualidades medicinais. O estudo teve por objetivo caracterizar as necessidades nutricionais da P. glomerata (Capítulo 1), bem como avaliar a tolerância dessa planta a altos níveis de cádmio no substrato (Capítulo 2). Plantas de P. glomerata produzidas in vitro e aclimatizadas ex vitro foram usadas como material inicial. No estudo referente ao Capítulo 1, três experimentos foram realizados. No primeiro experimento, sob condições de casa de vegetação, plantas jovens de P. glomerata foram cultivadas em Argissolo Vermelho distrófico arênico com diferentes tratamentos de adubação: controle (sem adubação), adubação completa (com macro e micronutrientes) e as omissões individuais de N, P, K, Ca, Mg, S e dos micronutrientes (Zn, B, Cu, Fe, Mn e Mo). No segundo experimento, ainda em casa de vegetação, plantas foram submetidas a 27 tratamentos de adubação, em esquema trifatorial completo (3x3x3), representados pela combinação de três níveis (40, 80 e 120 mg kg-1) de N, de P e de K na adubação, utilizando o mesmo solo como substrato. No terceiro experimento, sob condições de cultivo a campo foram avaliados seis tratamentos constituídos da combinação de dois níveis (50 e 100 kg ha-1) de N, de P e de K na adubação, em duas épocas de cultivo, 16 e 6 meses, respectivamente. No experimento com a técnica do nutriente faltante, verificou-se que plantas jovens de P. glomerata apresentaram maior redução em biomassa, bem como nos teores de macro e micronutrientes, pela omissão de N, K, S e P. No segundo experimento, ainda em casa de vegetação, a produção de biomassa pelos diferentes órgãos da planta respondeu distintamente à interação tripla das adubações NPK, onde as doses de máxima eficiência técnica estimada com as adubações de N, P e K e a produção de biomassa total da planta, foram de, respectivamente, 60, 120 e 80 mg kg-1. No cultivo a campo, a adubação NPK afetou distintamente a produção de biomassa dos órgãos das plantas com 16 meses de cultivo. Para uma maior acumulação de nutrientes minerais nos tecidos de P. glomerata e uma possível relação com o acúmulo de princípios ativos de interesse medicinal, as plantas devem ser coletadas após os 6 meses de cultivo a campo. No estudo referente ao Capítulo 2, um experimento foi realizado com plântulas de Pfaffia glomerata cultivadas sob sistema hidropônico, com cinco níveis de cádmio (Cd) (0, 20, 40, 60 e 80 μM), durante 7 dias. Essas plantas apresentaram aumento no conteúdo de Cd nas raízes e parte aérea. A biomassa total foi apenas reduzida significativamente a 80μM de Cd. A atividade da ALA-D (Ácido delta aminolevulínico desidratase) e da AP (fosfatase ácida) foram reduzidas com os níveis de Cd. A redução na atividade da ALA-D foi acompanhada pelo conteúdo de clorofila. Os antioxidantes enzimáticos, como a catalase e a ascorbato peroxidase, bem como antioxidantes não enzimáticos, como o ácido ascórbico e os grupos tióis não protéicos, tiveram um papel chave na destoxificação de efeitos induzidos pelo Cd nas raízes e parte aérea das plântulas de P. glomerata. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nicoloso, Fernando Teixeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fett Neto, Arthur Germano | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Escosteguy, Pedro Alexandre Varella | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Santos, Danilo Rheinheimer dos | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Schetinger, Maria Rosa Chitolina | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |