dc.creator | Flores, Rejane | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-10-06 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FLORES, Rejane. Tissue culture and β-ecdysone production of Pfaffia glomerata and Pfaffia tuberosa (Amaranthaceae). 2006. 169 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Many biotechnological techniques have been formed by new tools to the study of medicinal plants and for the production of homogenous and productive biomass. This work aimed to examine aspects of morphogenesis and callogenesis in Pfaffia glomerata and Pfaffia tuberosa as well as to evaluate the production of β-ecdysone in micropropagated plants, clones and calli in vitro. Nodal segments of two accessions (BRA and JB-UFSM) of P. glomerata were cultivated on Murashige and Skoog (MS) medium. In relation to P. tuberosa the process of disinfection, multiplication and acclimatization of the plants was studied.
Studies referring to the induction of callus, organogenesis and embryogenesis were conducted using medium supplemented with auxins and cytokinins. Roots and aerial parts of the micropropagated plants, clones regenerated by indirect organogenesis and calli in vitro were analysed in relation to production of β-ecdysone by high efficiency liquid chromatography. Micropropagation proved to be a viable method for the production of P.
glomerata plants on a commercial scale. The BRA accessions presented higher multiplication rate and β-ecdysone content when compared to JB-UFSM. Nodal segments of
P. tuberosa showed an absence of microorganisms and a high survival rate after being washed with various disinfecting solutions. Better results in relation to micropropagation in this species were registered in medium with 1μM of thidiazuron, followed by subcultivation of shoots in medium without thidiazuron, where the plants showed excellent development and good adaptation to ex vitro conditions. After cultivation in the field, the β-ecdysone content found in these plants was similar to that found in wild plants in vivo. It was found that, in both studied species, the aerial parts of the plants accumulated a greater β-ecdysone content when compared to roots. Calli from nodal segments of P. glomerata showed differences in consistency, morphogenic potential and β-ecdysone content, depending on plant growth regulators concentrations added to the nutritive medium. In general, the production of this metabolite in the calli appear to be associated with the friable consistency and regeneration of shoots. In P. tuberosa the β-ecdysone content varied among the friable calli depending on the concentration of auxin and appear to be dependent on the regeneration of shoots. The P. glomerata calli presented a low plant regeneration frequency; the plants (clones) regenerated from calli presented normal morphology, but differed in relation to β-ecdysone content. In P. tuberosa several clones were regenerated from friable calli in medium MS with auxin or auxin and cytokinin. On the other hand, root explants formed embryogenic calli in medium MS with auxin and cytokinin. These biotechnological strategies involving cultivation techniques in vitro together with the dosage of β-ecdysone are pioneer studies for the genus and could be useful for the propagation and genetic breeding of these species of Brazilian ginseng. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Ginseng brasileiro | por |
dc.subject | Cultivo in vitro | por |
dc.subject | Ecdisteróides | por |
dc.subject | HPLC | por |
dc.title | Cultura de tecidos e produção de β-ecdisona em Pfaffia glomerata e Pfaffia tuberosa (Amaranthaceae) | por |
dc.title.alternative | Tissue culture and β-ecdysone production of Pfaffia glomerata and Pfaffia tuberosa (Amaranthaceae) | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Diversas técnicas biotecnológicas têm se constituído em novas ferramentas para o estudo de plantas medicinais, bem como para a produção de biomassa homogênea e produtiva. Em função disso, este estudo teve como objetivo estudar aspectos da morfogênese e a calogênese de Pfaffia glomerata e Pfaffia tuberosa e avaliar a produção de b-ecdisona em plantas micropropagadas, clones e calos in vitro. A micropropagação de acessos (BRA e JBUFSM) de P. glomerata foi conduzida a partir de segmentos nodais em meio nutritivo Murashige e Skoog (MS). Em P. tuberosa, estudou-se o processo de desinfestação, multiplicação e aclimatização das plantas. Estudos referentes à indução de calos, organogênese e embriogênese foram conduzidos em meio MS suplementado com auxinas e citocininas. Raízes e as partes aéreas das plantas micropropagadas, plantas (clones) regeneradas via organogênese indireta e calos cultivados in vitro foram analisados em relação ao conteúdo de b-ecdisona em cromatografia líquida de alta eficiência. A micropropagação mostrou ser um método adequado para a produção de mudas de P. glomerata, em escala comercial. O acesso BRA apresentou uma maior taxa de propagação em meio MS e um maior teor de b-ecdisona quando comparado ao acesso JB-UFSM. Segmentos nodais de P. tuberosa apresentaram ausência de microrganismos e uma alta taxa de sobrevivência após lavagens com várias soluções desinfestantes. Melhores resultados em relação à micropropagação nesta espécie foram registrados em meio MS acrescido de 1 μM de TDZ, seguido do subcultivo dos brotos em meio MS isento de fitoreguladores, no qual as plantas apresentaram excelente desenvolvimento e uma ótima adaptação às condições ex vitro. Após cultivo no solo, o teor de β-ecdisona encontrado nessas plantas foi similar ao encontrado em plantas nativas in vivo. Constatou-se que, em ambas as espécies estudadas, as partes aéreas das plantas acumularam um maior teor de
β-ecdisona quando comparado ao sistema radicular. Calos de P. glomerata apresentaram diferenças quanto à consistência, potencial morfogênico e produção de b-ecdisona dependendo das concentrações dos fitoreguladores adicionados ao meio nutritivo. Em geral, a produção desse metabólito nos calos parece estar associada à consistência friável e a regeneração de brotos. Em P. tuberosa, o teor de β-ecdisona variou entre os calos friáveis organogênicos dependendo da concentração de auxina adicionada ao meio nutritivo; além disso, a presença de β-ecdisona nos calos parece ser dependente da regeneração de parte aérea. Os calos de P. glomerata apresentaram um baixa frequência de regeneração de brotos; as plantas (clones) regeneradas a partir dos calos apresentaram morfologia normal, mas diferiram quanto ao conteúdo de β-ecdisona. Em P. tuberosa, vários clones foram regenerados a partir de calos friáveis formados em meio MS com auxina ou auxina e citocinina. Por outro lado, explantes radiculares formaram calos embriogênicos apenas quando cultivados em meio com citocinina e auxina. Estas estratégias biotecnológicas envolvendo técnicas de cultivo in vitro juntamente com o doseamento de β-ecdisona são pioneiras para o gênero e poderão ser úteis para a propagação e o melhoramento dessas espécies de ginseng brasileiro. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Nicoloso, Fernando Teixeira | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Fett Neto, Arthur Germano | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Giacomelli, Sandro Rogério | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Reiniger, Lia Rejane Silveira | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Corder, Maisa Pimentel Martins | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |