dc.creator | Carpes, Ricardo Howes | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-12-12 | |
dc.identifier.citation | CARPES, Ricardo Howes. Fitomass variability of fruits of zucchini and tomato and the experimental planning. 2008. 92 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | To verify the variability interference of the estimates of the values used to determinate the plot size with simulations of different numbers of plants per plot and groupings of crops, a five-experiment work was carried out. One in the winter/spring of 2004, other in the summer/autumn of 2005 for the zucchini and three experiments with tomato in the winter/spring of 2007, accomplished at Department of Phytotechny of UFSM, RS. In the experiments with zucchini, plastic tunnel was used, with drip irrigation, black mulching of PEDB, three lines with 24 plants per row, spacing among plants 0,8m and among lines 1,2m. For the tomato, the same plastic tunnels were used in two experiments and a plastic greenhouse in the third, that one with dimensions of 24m long and 10m wide in 8 cultivation rows. In the five experiments, each plant was considered as a basic unit (UB) of the plot size. The sequence of two, three and four plants in the crop line formed the plots of two, three and four UB of size (X). For each estimate in each experiment, analyses were accomplished considering only considered individual and combined harvests. For each one of the five experiments, the estimates of the average, of the variance, of the variation coefficient, of the index relative information and of the relative coefficient had been obtained. The Bartlett test was applied among the variances of the individual and combined harvests in each size of simulated plot and among the plot sizes in each individual and combined harvest to verify the homogeneity among the variances within each harvest in different plot sizes. For both cultures, there were some increases in the estimates of the average and in the variance of the fitomass of fruits with the increase of the size of the plot and/or the number of grouped harvests. For the zucchini, the variances, among the grouped harvests, were homogeneous, considering the grouping of three harvests, while for the tomato only in the groups of six harvests. The relative information index and the relative coefficient present more appropriate values, independently of each culture, considering the groups of harvests. The arrangement of two groups of combined harvests, joined with plots of three plants for Italian zucchini and of four plants for tomato, reduce the variability among plots. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cucurbita pepo | por |
dc.subject | Lycopersicum esculentum L. | por |
dc.subject | Precisão experimental | por |
dc.subject | Olericultura | por |
dc.subject | Ambiente protegido | por |
dc.subject | Tamanho de parcela | por |
dc.subject | Cucurbita pepo | eng |
dc.subject | Experimental precision | eng |
dc.subject | Horticulture | eng |
dc.subject | Protected environment | eng |
dc.subject | Plot size | eng |
dc.title | Variabilidade da fitomassa de frutos de abobrinha italiana e de tomate e o planejamento experimental | por |
dc.title.alternative | Fitomass variability of fruits of zucchini and tomato and the experimental planning | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Para verificar qual a interferência da variabilidade das estimativas dos valores usados para determinação do tamanho de parcela com simulações de diferentes números de plantas por parcela e agrupamentos de colheitas, realizou-se um trabalho com cinco experimentos. Um no inverno/primavera de 2004, outro no verão/outono de 2005 para a abobrinha italiana e três experimentos com tomate no inverno/primavera de 2007, realizados no Departamento de Fitotecnia da UFSM, RS.
Nos experimentos com abobrinha italiana, foram utilizados túnel plástico, com irrigação por gotejamento, camalhões com mulching preto de PEDB, três linhas de cultivo, 24 plantas por linha, espaçamento entre plantas 0,8m e entre filas 1,2m. Já para a cultura do tomate, foram utilizados os mesmos túneis plásticos em dois experimentos e uma estufa plástica no terceiro, essa com dimensões de 24m de comprimento por 10m de largura em oito linhas de cultivo. Nos cinco experimentos, cada planta foi considerada como sendo a unidade básica (UB) do tamanho de parcela. A seqüência de duas, três e quatro plantas na linha de cultivo formou as parcelas de duas, três e quatro UB de tamanho (X). Foram realizadas, para cada estimativa em cada experimento, análises considerando-se apenas colheitas individuais e colheitas agrupadas. Para cada um dos cinco experimentos, foram obtidas as estimativas da média, da variância, do coeficiente de variação, do índice de informação relativa e do coeficiente relativo. Aplicou-se o teste de Bartlett entre as variâncias das colheitas individuais e agrupadas em cada tamanho de parcela simulado e entre os tamanhos de parcela em cada colheita individual e agrupadas para verificar a homogeneidade entre as variâncias dentro de cada colheita em diferentes tamanhos de parcela. Tanto para a cultura da abobrinha italiana quanto para a do tomate, há acréscimos nas estimativas da média e da variância da fitomassa de frutos com o aumento do tamanho da parcela e/ou o número de colheitas agrupadas. Para a abobrinha italiana, as variâncias entre as colheitas agrupadas apresentaram-se homogêneas a partir do agrupamento de três colheitas, enquanto que para o tomate somente nos agrupamentos de seis colheitas. O índice de informação relativa e o coeficiente relativo apresentam valores mais adequados, independente da cultura, a partir dos agrupamentos de colheitas. O arranjo de dois grupos de colheitas agrupadas, combinados com parcelas de três plantas para abobrinha italiana e de quatro plantas para tomate, reduzem a variabilidade entre parcelas. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lúcio, Alessandro Dal'Col | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lopes, Sidinei José | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Storck, Lindolfo | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Cargnelutti Filho, Alberto | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Oliveira, Paulo Henrique de | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |