dc.creator | Feijó, Sandra | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-07-01 | |
dc.identifier.citation | FEIJÓ, Sandra. Tecnicals to execution trials in protected environments for italian pumpkin. 2005. 120 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | In order to determinate technicals to execution trials in protected environments for italian pumpkin was accomplished an experiment, from 18/08/2003 to 07/12/2003, in the area of the Department of Fitotecnia UFSM, in plastic greenhouse, with four rows and each row consisted of twenty-four plants. A total of twenty-seven harvests were made, evaluating fruit weight with length ≥15cm.
The sample soil was sampled before accomplishment the experiment; one sample point is equal to four sub sample. The Smith heterogeneity index was estimated using SMITH s method (1938) and optimum plot size using method modified maximum curvature (MEIER & LESSMAN, 1971). Estimate, for how long productive period of italian pumpkin, in plastic greenhouse, must be evaluated aiming to estimate the experimental error and the difference among four intervals of harvest, was the aim in order to first paper. The harvest and evaluation of the initial half of the productive period of Italian pumpkin in plastic greenhouse was sufficient to estimate the experimental error, using six plants by plot, to evaluate different intervals of harvest. Because of high experimental error, the evaluation of the Italian pumpkin production during all the productive period is not sufficient to differentiate four treatments of intervals of harvest. The aim the second paper, was evaluate the chemicals characteristics of the soil heterogeneity index under environmental protect and determinate sample size. The values the Smith heterogeneity index were considerate small. The optimum plot size was equal to one basic unit, in other words, one sample point. The sample size estimated was ten sample points for the half width of the confidence interval of 20%, to 5% of error probability. The third paper, aimed evaluate the Smith heterogeneity index in order to different intervals of the harvest of fruits in different levels of the accumulate harvests of italian pumpkin in greenhouse, estimate the optimum plot size and determinate the least significant differences within treatments with variation in the size plot and number of replications. The Smith heterogeneity index is smaller and the use of smaller plots with larger number of replications benefit the experimental precision.
The optimum plot size in order to yield italian pumpkin varying between one and seven plants, promoted appropriate evaluation of the yield italian pumpkin in the different studied treatments. Plots with three plants and six replications is better in order conduction the experiments, with least significant differences within treatments (average percentage) in 75,94%. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Cucurbita pepo | por |
dc.subject | Tamanho ótimo de parcela | por |
dc.subject | Tamanho de amostra | por |
dc.subject | Repetibilidade | por |
dc.subject | Cucurbita pepo | eng |
dc.subject | Optimum plot size | eng |
dc.subject | Sample size | eng |
dc.subject | Repeatability | eng |
dc.title | Técnicas para execução de experimentos sob ambiente protegido para a cultura da abobrinha italiana | por |
dc.title.alternative | Tecnicals to execution trials in protected environments for italian pumpkin | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Para se determinar técnicas para execução de experimentos, sob ambiente protegido, para a cultura da abobrinha italiana, foi realizado um experimento em estufa plástica no período de 18/08/2003 a 07/12/2003, em área pertencente ao
Departamento de Fitotecnia, na UFSM, Santa Maria, RS. As mudas foram transplantadas para a estufa plástica com espaçamento de 0,80 m entre plantas e 1,0 m entre filas, totalizando 24 plantas por fila. Foram realizadas 27 colheitas de frutos,com comprimento ≥ 15 cm. As amostras de solo foram coletadas antes da implantação do experimento, cada ponto amostral era composto por quatro subamostras. O índice de heterogeneidade de Smith (b) foi estimado pelo método de SMITH (1938) e o tamanho ótimo de parcela através do método da máxima curvatura modificado (MEIER & LESSMAN, 1971). A estimativa do erro experimental e a diferença entre quatro intervalos de colheita foram avaliados no primeiro trabalho. A colheita e avaliação da metade inicial do período produtivo da abobrinha italiana em estufa de plástica foi suficiente para estimar o erro experimental, usando seis plantas por parcela, para avaliar diferentes intervalos de colheita. O objetivo do segundo trabalho, foi avaliar o índice de heterogeneidade de Smith das principais características químicas do solo, em estufa plástica, e determinar o tamanho de amostra. Para todas variáveis analisadas, o índice de heterogeneidade de Smith, foi próximo a zero e o tamanho ótimo de parcela, foi igual à uma unidade básica, ou seja, um ponto amostral. O tamanho de amostra estimado, foi de dez pontos amostrais, como representativo para todas as variáveis analisadas, com semiamplitude do intervalo de confiança da média em porcentagem, de 20% em nível 5% de probabilidade de erro. O terceiro trabalho teve por objetivos avaliar o índice de heterogeneidade de Smith da produção de abobrinha italiana, para os diferentes intervalos de colheita dos frutos, em diferentes níveis de colheitas acumuladas, em ambiente protegido; estimar o tamanho ótimo de parcela e determinar a diferença mínima significativa entre tratamentos, variando o tamanho da parcela e o número de repetições. Como conclusão, o índice de heterogeneidade de Smith, foi baixo e o tamanho ótimo de parcela para a produção total de abobrinha italiana varia entre uma e sete plantas, conforme a freqüência de colheitas. O uso de parcelas com três plantas, seis repetições é mais adequado e apresenta uma diferença mínima significativa entre tratamentos, em porcentagem da média, de 75,94%. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Storck, Lindolfo | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788328Y4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Villela, Francisco Amaral | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4796184H8 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Cargnelutti Filho, Alberto | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4790605A0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Lúcio, Alessandro Dal col | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4799931H1 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Garcia, Danton Camacho | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4702954P8 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |