Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Wollmann, Silvana Teresa Neitzke
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-25
dc.description.abstract: The indigenous population in Brazil has gone through and is going through many situations that have reflected in the decrease of the population, with external events and illnesses. Health care for the indigenous population has changed over the years, with the insertion in public health policies, bringing it closer to the principles and guidelines of the Unified Health System, considering the way of life, culture, social organizations and hierarchies of the indigenous context. The understanding of indigenous diversity can occur through Moscovici's Theory of Social Representations, with the production of common sense knowledge. Thus, the research question is: "What are the social representations of health care for professionals who work in indigenous land, from the cultural and integrality perspective?", with the objective of: To analyze the social representations of health care for professionals who work in indigenous land, from the cultural and integrality perspective. The research is based on a qualitative, descriptive and comprehensive approach based on the theoretical framework of Moscovici's Social Representations. The field of study was the Guarita Indigenous Land (TIG), located in the northwest region of Rio Grande do Sul. The participants in the study were the health professionals who had been developing health care practices for the indigenous populations of the TIG belonging to the Multiprofessional Health Teams and the Base Center for more than 3 months. The exclusion criterion was professionals who were on leave and vacation during data collection. Data generation took place between September and November 2023, through a group workshop, with an approach through figurative and symbolic nuclei and semi-structured interviews. Data analysis was based on Minayo's thematic analysis. This research followed the ethical precepts of Resolutions No. 466/2012 and No. 510/2016, and is authorized by the TIG Leadership, the Special Indigenous Sanitary District of the Southern Interior, the National Indigenous Health Foundation No. 08620.002324/2023-91, the Research Ethics Committee of the Federal University of Santa Maria, and the National Research Ethics Commission with Opinion 6.292.636, CAAE: 68883823.0.0000.5346. The health professionals referred to the influence of culture on traditional knowledge, ancestry, experiences in the village, the use of medicinal herbs and typical food, even if these are in disuse, and the presence of Health Teams and Indigenous Schools that teach the indigenous language, helping to maintain the culture. Health Care, in the dimensions of comprehensiveness, is based on relationships of bonding and trust, spaces for conversation, home visits, groups and individualized care. In the dimensions of (in)comprehensiveness, organizational difficulties and inputs, particularities in households, lack of basic sanitation, number and turnover of professionals. It is hoped that this study will discuss health care for the indigenous population, bringing the reality of the teams, strengthening Public Policies, bringing academic training closer to this care scenario and improving the conditions of health professionals to provide health care to indigenous populations.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Saúde de populações indígenaspor
dc.subject: Pessoal de saúdepor
dc.subject: Integralidade em saúdepor
dc.subject: Cultura indígenapor
dc.subject: Representações sociaispor
dc.subject: Health of indigenous populationseng
dc.subject: Healthcare personneleng
dc.subject: Comprehensiveness in healtheng
dc.subject: Indigenous cultureeng
dc.subject: Social representationseng
dc.title: Representações sociais de cuidado em saúde para profissionais que atuam na terra indígena do guarita: pespectiva intercultural e da integralidadepor
dc.title.alternative: Social representations of health care for professionals working in the guarita indigenous land: intercultural and comprehensiveness perspectiveseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A população indígena no Brasil perpassou e perpassa por muitas situações que refletiram na diminuição da população, com eventos externos e adoecimentos. Os cuidados em saúde à população indígena modificaram-se ao longo dos anos, com a inserção em políticas públicas de saúde, aproximando aos princípios e diretrizes do Sistema Único de Saúde, considerando o modo de vida, cultura, organizações sociais e hierarquias próprias do contexto indígena. A compreensão da diversidade indígena pode ocorrer por meio da Teoria das Representações Sociais de Moscovici, com a produção de conhecimento do senso comum. Com isso, a pergunta da pesquisa em tela é: “Quais as representações sociais de cuidado em saúde para profissionais que atuam em terra indígena, na perspectiva cultural e da integralidade?”, com o objetivo de: Analisar as representações sociais de cuidado em saúde para profissionais que atuam em Terra Indígena, na perspectiva cultural e da integralidade. A pesquisa assenta-se na abordagem qualitativa, descritiva e compreensiva a partir do referencial teórico das Representações Sociais de Moscovici. O campo de estudo foi a Terra Indígena do Guarita (TIG), localizada na região noroeste do Rio Grande do Sul. Como participantes do estudo, elegeram-se os profissionais de saúde que desenvolviam práticas de cuidado em saúde para as populações indígenas da TIG pertencentes às Equipes Multiprofissional de Saúde e Polo-Base havia mais de 3 meses. Como critério de exclusão: profissionais que estivessem em gozo de licença e férias na coleta de dados. A geração de dados ocorreu entre os meses de setembro e novembro de 2023, por meio de oficina grupal, com uma abordagem através de núcleos figurativos e simbólicos e entrevistas semiestruturadas. A análise dos dados partiu da análise temática de Minayo. Esta pesquisa seguiu os preceitos éticos das Resoluções nº 466/2012 e nº 510/2016, possui autorização da Liderança da TIG, do Distrito Sanitário Especial Indígena Interior Sul, da Fundação Nacional de Saúde Indígena nº 08620.002324/2023-91, do Comitê de Ética em Pesquisa da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, e da Comissão Nacional de Ética em Pesquisa com o Parecer 6.292.636, CAAE: 68883823.0.0000.5346. Os profissionais de saúde referenciaram a influência da cultura nos saberes tradicionais, na ancestralidade, nas vivências na aldeia, no uso das ervas medicinais e de alimentação típica, mesmo que estes estejam em desuso, e a presença das Equipes de Saúde e das Escolas Indígenas que ensinam a língua indígena, auxiliando na manutenção da cultura. O Cuidado em Saúde, nas dimensões da integralidade, parte das relações de vínculo e confiança, espaços de conversa, visitas domiciliares, grupos e atendimentos individualizados. Nas dimensões da (des)integralidade, dificuldades organizacionais e insumos, particularidades nos domicílios, falta de saneamento básico, quantidade e rotatividade de profissionais. Espera-se, com este estudo, discorrer sobre o cuidado em saúde à população indígena, trazendo a realidade das equipes, fortalecer as Políticas Públicas, aproximar a formação acadêmica a este cenário de cuidado e melhorar as condições dos profissionais de saúde para realizarem o cuidado em saúde às populações indígenas.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Costa, Marta Cocco da
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Jahn, Alice do Carmo
dc.contributor.referee1: Arboit, Jaqueline
dc.contributor.referee2: Girardi, Francielli
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Saúde e Ruralidadepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Palmeira das Missõespor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International