dc.creator | Bucholz, Laura David | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-03-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | The so-called current migration crisis is sometimes related to legal, economic and political issues that negatively impact the country receiving migrants. In the same way, when social and humanitarian issues come into play, they always seem to be related to the institutional scope and not, in fact, looking at the subjects. Based on this “crisis”, we intend to dedicate ourselves, in this dissertation, to discussing the problem of welcoming migrants from two aspects, suggested by institutional discourse as possible conditioning factors for hospitality: working and speaking Portuguese. As specific objectives, we seek to a) Understand how the institution of meanings about migration takes place, as well as the management of migrant subjects, through institutional discourse; b) Discuss how migrants are inserted into Brazilian neoliberal rationality through work; and c) Identify how migrant subjects are constituted under these conditions, seeking to find possible marks of resistance to the order of dominant discourses. We take as theoretical-philosophical assumptions discursive-deconstructive studies (CORACINI, 2007, 2019; DA ROSA, RONDELLI, PEIXOTO, 2015), which are based on the articulation of research by Foucault, Derrida and Lacan. With Foucault (2004, 2008, 2009 2010), we deepen the notions of modes of subjectivation, relations of power and resistance, as well as the functioning of modes of governmentality . With Derrida (2000, 2001, 2003), we understand the notion of foreigner, of hos (ti) pitality and we are supported by his critique of monolingualism. With Lacan (1998), reading by Coracini (2007, 2019), Fink (1998) and Elia (2004), we draw on the notion of the subject of the unconscious and language/language, proposed by Freudian-Lacanian psychoanalysis. Supported by this theoretical aim, we analyzed six excerpts from the Refugiados Empreendedores website, created by a government initiative during the COVID-19 pandemic to publicize companies led by refugees, where we were able to capture marks of the institutionalization of meanings about migration and work. However, we are faced with numerous conditions on the website so that migrants who want to publicize their businesses can do so. The subjects' narratives are erased and they are forced to sell a story of overcoming, the story of the “entrepreneur”. Therefore, we chose to analyze life stories (CORACINI, 2007; ANDRADE, 2021; DA ROSA, 2013), as we understand that , through self-narrative, we are able to propose other interpretations of what is considered evident, making it possible to discuss , also, on the issue of subjectivity. We then carried out a group interview with six migrants, which allowed us to identify, through the seven analyzed excerpts, that migrant subjects are constituted in/through the language (always of the other), in a place determined by the institutionalization of meanings about migration, which means that they are trapped in the production chain of neoliberalism and trapped in the chain of signifiers in which they say/are said. When they arrive in Brazil, we realize that they are forced to (illusory) learn a bureaucratized language that functions as part of governmentality devices, managing the constitution of a precarious subject. However, since language is the place of incompleteness, of failure, something escapes in the process of constitution of these subjects and resists the order of dominant discourses, which allows different possibilities of being. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Migrações | por |
dc.subject | Sujeito | por |
dc.subject | Trabalho | por |
dc.subject | Governamentalidade | por |
dc.subject | Migrations | eng |
dc.subject | Subject | eng |
dc.subject | Work | eng |
dc.subject | Governmentality | eng |
dc.title | Modos de ser migrante: precarização do trabalho e precarização do sujeito em uma racionalidade neoliberal | por |
dc.title.alternative | Ways to be a migrant: precarization of work and precarization of the subject in a neoliberal rationality | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | A chamada crise migratória atual, por vezes, está relacionada com questões jurídicas, econômicas e políticas que impactam negativamente o país que recebe os migrantes. Da mesma forma, quando a questão social e humanitária entra em pauta, ela parece estar sempre relacionada ao âmbito institucional e não, de fato, ao olhar para os sujeitos. A partir dessa “crise”, nesta dissertação, refletimos sobre a problemática do acolhimento aos migrantes a partir de dois aspectos, sugeridos pelo discurso institucional como possíveis condicionantes da hospitalidade: trabalhar e falar português. Como objetivos específicos, buscamos a) Compreender como se dá a instituição de sentidos sobre as migrações, bem como a gestão dos sujeitos migrantes, pelo discurso institucional; b) Problematizar como os migrantes são inseridos na racionalidade neoliberal brasileira através do trabalho; e c) Identificar como se constituem os sujeitos migrantes nessas condições, buscando encontrar possíveis marcas de resistência à ordem de discursos dominantes. Tomamos como pressupostos teórico-filosóficos os estudos discursivo-desconstrutivos (CORACINI, 2007, 2019; DA ROSA, RONDELLI, PEIXOTO, 2015), que tem como base a articulação das pesquisas de Foucault, Derrida e Lacan. Com Foucault (2004, 2008, 2009 2010), aprofundamos as noções de modos de subjetivação, relações de poder e resistência, bem como o funcionamento dos modos de governamentalidade. Com Derrida (2000, 2001, 2003), compreendemos a noção de estrangeiro, de hos(ti)pitalidade e nos amparamos em sua crítica ao monolinguismo. Com Lacan (1998), por meio da leitura de Coracini (2007, 2019), Fink (1998) e Elia (2004), valemo-nos da noção de sujeito do inconsciente e de língua/linguagem, proposta pela psicanálise freudo-lacaniana. Amparados nessa visada teórica, analisamos seis recortes do site Refugiados Empreendedores, criado por iniciativa governamental durante a pandemia da COVID-19 para divulgar empresas lideradas por refugiados, onde conseguimos apreender marcas da institucionalização de sentidos sobre as migrações e sobre o trabalho. Contudo, deparamo-nos, no site, com inúmeros condicionantes para que os migrantes que queiram divulgar seus empreendimentos possam fazê-lo. As narrativas dos sujeitos são apagadas e impõe-se que eles precisem vender uma história de superação, a história do “empreendedor”. Sendo assim, analisamos também histórias de vida (CORACINI, 2007; ANDRADE, 2021; DA ROSA, 2013), pois entendemos que, por meio da narrativa de si, conseguimos propor outras interpretações sobre o que está dado como evidente, sendo possível refletir, também, sobre a questão da subjetividade. Para isso, realizamos uma entrevista em grupo com seis migrantes, o que nos permitiu identificar, através de sete recortes analisados, que os sujeitos migrantes se constituem na/pela língua (sempre do outro), em um lugar determinado pela institucionalização de sentidos sobre as migrações, que faz com que eles estejam presos na cadeia produtiva do neoliberalismo e presos na cadeia de significantes em que se dizem/são ditos. Ao chegarem ao Brasil, percebemos que lhes é imposto o (ilusório) aprendizado de uma língua burocratizada que funciona como parte dos dispositivos de governamentalidade, agenciando a constituição de um sujeito precarizado. Porém, sendo a língua o lugar da incompletude, da falha, algo escapa no processo de constituição desses sujeitos e resiste à ordem de discursos dominantes, o que permite diferentes possibilidades de ser/estar. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Rosa, Marluza Terezinha da | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Stübe, Angela Derlise | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Scherer, Amanda Eloina | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Letras | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letras | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRAS | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Artes e Letras | por |