Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Kemmerich, Ricardo
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-31
dc.description.abstract: The theme of the thesis is related to the processes of construction, consolidation of national states and European migrations, and aims to understand the process of cultural integration, which is expressed in politics and in the religiosity of immigrants of Italian origin, especially from Veneto, when during the First Republic (1889 – 1930) in southern Brazil in a context of border experience. For a long time, the historiography about immigration in Rio Grande do Sul has demystified the idea that the society of immigrant origin was averse to Italian nationalism, politically apathetic, without political engagement or as an electoral mass subservient to the ruling political classes in the State. The justification for such an understanding would, to a large extent, be due to the majority peasant origin of the Italian Veneto region, whose culture is described as markedly peaceful, orderly and with a very strong Catholic religiosity. This thesis works with a demystifying perspective. The frontier experience, as an experience of differentiation and integration, was a permanent phenomenon in migratory processes. The problems related to the process of construction of the Italian identity linked to the formation of the Italian State and the consequent secularization of society provoked ruptures in the traditional references of identification and social organization that were re-signified in the Americas. This Thesis has as its object the written testimonies of Giulio Lorenzoni (1863-1934) Antônio Ceretta (1868 – 1943) and Andrea Pozzobon (1863 – 1944) as a basis for reflection and analysis of this process of political and cultural integration. As a methodological approach, it was decided to use their testimonies as a guideline for the construction of the historical trajectory of this moment of transformation. From this it was possible to understand that, before a political apathy and the conformation of national and religious identities, this generation of immigrants was inserted in a moment of rupture between modernity and tradition that was characterized by the emergence of new practices of organization and identification social, that is, a moment of political learning that took place within the project of modernization of the States. In Rio Grande do Sul, these new practices together with new forms of sociability will be of paramount importance for the processes of political and cultural integration. The narrative that guided our analysis begins with the process of building the Italian national State, prologue of learning and political integration into the modern world, extending to the first decades of the 20th century in the communities that made up the Colônia Silveira Martins, the fourth Imperial colony implemented in from 1877. The history of the process of this integration of the region today called Quarta Colônia will sometimes be confronted with the history of other nuclei that were formed in the same period from documental and bibliographical sources gathered and consulted in Brazil and Italy. This Doctoral thesis is part of the History, Culture and Power area of concentration along with the Frontier, Politics and Society Research Line of the Graduate Program in History at UFSM and was supported and financed by CAPES, with a doctoral scholarship Demanda Social and Sandwich Scholarship with the Ca'Foscari University of Venice between September 2019 and March 2020 during the beginning of the Covid 19 Pandemic.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fronteirapor
dc.subject: Imigração italianapor
dc.subject: Integração políticapor
dc.subject: Memóriapor
dc.subject: Bordereng
dc.subject: Italian immigrationeng
dc.subject: Political integrationeng
dc.subject: Memoryeng
dc.title: Trajetória imigrante, fronteira e república: entre a enxada, o caderno e a cruz (1848-1930)por
dc.title.alternative: Immigrant trajectory, frontier and republic: between the hoe, the journal and the cross (1848-1930)eng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A temática da tese está relacionada aos processos de construção, consolidação dos Estados nacionais e as migrações europeias, e tem como objetivo compreender o processo de integração cultural, que se expressa no político e na religiosidade de imigrantes de origem italiana, sobretudo do Vêneto, ao longo da Primeira República (1889 – 1930) no Brasil meridional em um contexto de experiência fronteiriça. Há muito tempo, a historiografia acerca da imigração no Rio Grande do Sul tem desmistificado a ideia de que a sociedade de origem imigrante fosse avessa ao nacionalismo italiano, politicamente apática, sem engajamento político ou como massa eleitoral subserviente às classes políticas dirigentes no Estado. A justificativa de tal compreensão seria, em grande medida, decorrente da origem majoritariamente camponesa da região do Vêneto italiano, cuja cultura é descrita como marcadamente pacífica, ordeira e com uma religiosidade católica muito forte. Esta tese trabalha com uma perspectiva desmistificadora. A vivência da fronteira, como experiência de diferenciação e integração, foi um fenômeno permanente nos processos migratórios. As problemáticas referentes ao processo da construção da identidade italiana vinculada a formação do Estado italiano e a consequente secularização da sociedade provocou rupturas nas referências tradicionais de identificação e organização social que foram ressignificadas nas Américas. A presente Tese tem como objeto os testemunhos escritos de Giulio Lorenzoni (1863-1934) Antônio Ceretta (1868 – 1943) e Andrea Pozzobon (1863 – 1944) como base para reflexão e análise desse processo de integração política e cultural. Enquanto abordagem metodológica, optou-se em utilizar seus testemunhos como fio condutor para a construção da trajetória histórica desse momento de transformações. A partir disso foi possível entender de que, antes de uma apatia política e da conformação das identidades nacional e religiosa, essa geração de imigrantes estava inserida em um momento de ruptura entre modernidade e tradição que se caracterizou pelo surgimento de novas práticas de organização e identificação social, ou seja, um momento de aprendizagem política que se dava dentro do projeto de modernização dos Estados. No Rio Grande do Sul, essas novas práticas juntos às novas formas de sociabilidade serão de suma importância para os processos de integração político e cultural. A narrativa que norteou nossa análise começa com o processo da construção do Estado nacional italiano, prólogo da aprendizagem e integração política ao mundo moderno, estendendo-se as primeiras décadas do século XX nas comunidades que compuseram a Colônia Silveira Martins, quarta colônia Imperial implementada a partir de 1877. A história do processo dessa integração da região hoje denominada de Quarta Colônia, será por vezes confrontadas com a história de outros núcleos que se formaram no mesmo período a partir de fontes documentais e bibliográficas recolhidas e consultadas no Brasil e na Itália. Esta tese de Doutoramento está integrada a área de Concentração História, Cultura e Poder junto à Linha de Pesquisa Fronteira, Política e Sociedade do Programa de Pós-Graduação em História da UFSM e contou com o apoio e financiamento da CAPES, com bolsa de doutorado Demanda Social e com Bolsa Sanduíche junto a Universidade Ca’Foscari de Veneza entre setembro de 2019 e março de 2020 durante o início da Pandemia de Covid 19.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Padoin, Maria Medianeira
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Beneduzi, Luis Fernando
dc.contributor.referee1: Vangelista, Chiara
dc.contributor.referee2: Reznik, Luís
dc.contributor.referee3: Borin, Marta Rosa
dc.contributor.referee4: Bolzan, Moacir
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Históriapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Históriapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International