Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Farias, Fellipe Freire Santos de
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-27
dc.description.abstract: Artificial molecular devices often are based on rotaxane molecules due to their intrinsic topological features. A crucial peculiarity of this class of compounds is the ability to carry out molecular movements of one component in relation to the other. These movements are directly related to the interactions present in these molecules. In addition to their potential application as molecular machines, rotaxanes serve as excellent models for studying interactions, both in solution and solid state. Rotaxane molecules exhibit diverse interactions, including intercomponent and intermolecular ones, which can be modulated through structural changes or physicochemical stimuli. The study of interactions still remains little explored, however, it is of great relevance for the understanding and advancing application of rotaxanes in our daily lives, including using them as molecular machines. In this Thesis, structured into three chapters, intercomponent and intermolecular interactions were explored in [2]rotaxanes that contain the tetralactam macrocycle. The objective is to investigate, quantify and properly classify these interactions, which may guide future applications. Chapter 1, scrutinizes the influence of succinamide and fumaramide stations on the pirouetting movement in solution and the complementarity between components in the crystalline solid state. [2]Rotaxanes pairs with similar molecular threads, featuring identical bulky groups while varying only in stations, were employed. The interactions were investigated in solution via NMR experiments with temperature variation techniques and in the crystalline solid state, with data from single-crystal X ray diffraction, using quantum mechanical calculations (DFT). In solution, fumaramide stations based rotaxanes retain more the macrocycle due to the rigidity of the double bond and the interactions established between the components, reducing the pirouetting movement and, consequently, resulting in greater rotational energy barriers. In the crystalline solid state, the succinamide station promotes more interactions due to its greater structural freedom, leading to greater intercomponent complementary fit and increased stabilization energy. Chapter 2 investigates the role of solvent molecules in the crystallization process of rotaxane solvates, employing the supramolecular cluster as a demarcation tool to assess intermolecular interactions. This tool made it possible to propose crystallization mechanisms and, additionally, to determine at which stage of the crystallization process the solvates are formed. Chapter 3 verifies the promotion of molecular and supramolecular crystalline similarity by inserting the tetralactam macrocycle into molecular threads. This heightened similarity arises from similar intercomponent and intermolecular interactions. The IDCG methodology was applied to adequately quantify this similarity. In short, the conclusions of this Thesis provide crucial insights for the development of new materials and technologies based on molecular devices, using interactions as guides.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPqpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Fundação de Amparo à Pesquisa do Estado do Rio Grande do Sul - FAPERGSpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject[2]Rotaxanospor
dc.subject: Interações intercomponentespor
dc.subject: Interações intermolecularespor
dc.subject: Solvatospor
dc.subject: Similaridade (Supra)molecularpor
dc.subject: Cluster supramolecularpor
dc.subject[2]Rotaxaneseng
dc.subject: Intercomponent interactionseng
dc.subject: Intermolecular interactionseng
dc.subject: Solvateseng
dc.subject: (Supra)molecular similarityeng
dc.subject: Supramolecular clustereng
dc.title: Interações em [2]rotaxanos: da influência das estações no movimento de rotação em solução à formação de solvatos e similaridade cristalinapor
dc.title.alternative: Interactions in [2]rotaxanes: from the influence of the stations on pirouetting in solution to the formation of solvates and crystalline similarityeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Dispositivos moleculares artificiais frequentemente são baseados em moléculas de rotaxanos devido às suas características topológicas intrínsecas. Uma particularidade crucial dessa classe de compostos é a capacidade de realizar movimentos moleculares de um componente em relação ao outro. Esses movimentos estão diretamente relacionados às interações presentes nessas moléculas. Além de seu potencial na aplicação como máquinas moleculares, os rotaxanos servem como excelentes modelos para o estudo de interações, tanto em solução quanto no estado sólido. As moléculas de rotaxanos apresentam diversas interações, incluindo as intercomponentes e intermoleculares, que podem ser moduladas através de mudanças estruturais ou estímulos físico-químicos. O estudo das interações ainda permanece pouco explorado, entretanto, é de grande relevância para compreensão e aplicação crescente dos rotaxanos em nosso cotidiano, inclusive empregando-os como máquinas moleculares. Nesta Tese, dividida em três capítulos, foram exploradas interações intercomponentes e intermoleculares em [2]rotaxanos que contêm o macrociclo de tetralactama. Com o objetivo de averiguar, quantificar e classificar adequadamente essas interações, as quais poderão nortear futuras aplicações. No Capítulo 1, foi investigado a influência das estações (succinamida e fumaramida) sobre o movimento de rotação em solução e a complementariedade entre componentes no estado sólido cristalino. Foram utilizados pares de [2]rotaxanos com eixos moleculares semelhantes, apresentando grupos volumosos iguais e variando apenas as estações. As interações foram investigadas em solução por meio de experimentos de RMN com técnicas de variação de temperatura e no estado sólido cristalino, com dados oriundos de difração de raios X em monocristal, por cálculos de mecânica quântica (DFT). Foi constatado que, em solução, rotaxanos com estações fumaramida retêm mais o macrociclo devido à rigidez da ligação dupla e das interações estabelecidas entre os componentes, reduzindo o movimento de rotação e, consequentemente, resultando em maiores barreiras de energia rotacional. No estado sólido cristalino, a estação succinamida promove mais interações devido à sua maior liberdade estrutural, resultando em um maior ajuste complementar intercomponente e maior energia de estabilização. No Capítulo 2, foi investigado o papel de moléculas de solvente no processo de cristalização de rotaxanos solvatos, empregando o cluster supramolecular como ferramenta de demarcação para avaliar as interações intermoleculares. A ferramenta de demarcação permitiu propor mecanismos de cristalização e, adicionalmente, determinar em qual estágio do processo de cristalização os solvatos são formados. No Capítulo 3, foi verificado a promoção de similaridade cristalina molecular e supramolecular ao inserir o macrociclo de tetralactama em eixos moleculares. Essa alta similaridade decorre das interações intercomponentes e intermoleculares semelhantes. A metodologia do IDCG foi aplicada para quantificar adequadamente essa similaridade. Em sumo, as conclusões desta Tese fornecem insights cruciais para o desenvolvimento de novos materiais e tecnologias baseadas em dispositivos moleculares, empregando as interações como guias.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Martins, Marcos Antonio Pinto
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Salbego, Paulo Roberto dos Santos
dc.contributor.referee1: Berná, José
dc.contributor.referee2: Martinez-Cuezva, Alberto
dc.contributor.referee3: Moreira, Dayse das Neves
dc.contributor.referee4: Bender, Caroline Raquel
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Químicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Químicapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Naturais e Exataspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International