Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Langer, Felipe Welter
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-23
dc.description.abstract: Objective: To evaluate the diagnostic accuracy of L1 vertebral tomographic attenuation in the opportunistic screening of osteopenia and osteoporosis in Brazilian patients who underwent conventional tomographic scans for other clinical indications. Methods: Observational, analytical, and retrospective study conducted in Rio Grande do Sul, Brazil, at two imaging diagnosis centers. Adult patients who underwent unenhanced computed tomography (CT) studies that included the first lumbar vertebra (L1) and bone mineral densitometry (BMD) studies between the period of 2016 and 2023 were included, with a maximum interval of six months between them. Patients with extensive degenerative changes in L1, vertebral fractures in L1, osteolytic or osteoblastic lesions in L1, patients with surgical metallic materials in the lumbar spine, or CT studies with kilovoltage (kV) other than 120 were excluded. T-scores from BMDs and the average trabecular attenuation of L1 in axial, sagittal, and coronal planes were collected. The average L1 attenuation in each BMD group was compared using the Kruskal- Wallis test. The correlation between BMD T-scores and L1 tomographic attenuation was assessed using Spearman's correlation coefficient (ρ). ROC curves were obtained to determine the areas under the curve (AUC), diagnostic cutoff points and their diagnostic accuracies. The interobserver agreement was assessed using the intraclass correlation coefficient (ICC). Results: Out of a total of 115,509 CTs and 16,090 BMDs evaluated, 500 patients met the inclusion criteria (464 women and 36 men; mean age: 63.6 ± 10.6 years), with a mean interval between exams of 63.2 days. The prevalence of osteoporosis in the sample was 25.8%. The mean L1 attenuation on CT was significantly lower in osteopenic and osteoporotic patients compared to those with normal bone density on BMD in all tomographic planes (p < 0.001). There was a positive linear correlation between densitometric T-scores and the average L1 attenuation in all evaluation planes (p < 0.001). The sagittal plane showed the highest correlation coefficient with densitometric T-scores (ρ = 0.573; p < 0.001), the largest AUC in the identification of osteoporosis (AUC = 0.785; p < 0.001) and abnormal bone density (AUC: 0.791; p < 0.001), and the highest interobserver agreement (ICC = 0.992; p < 0.001) compared with the axial and coronal planes. An average L1 attenuation equal or below 100 HU in the sagittal plane was able to identify abnormal bone density (osteopenia or osteoporosis) with a specificity of 96,4% and a positive predictive value of 96%, whereas an average attenuation above 180 HU showed a sensitivity of 95% and a negative predictive value of 95,1% to detect osteoporosis; there was significant overlap between the bone density categories among patients with L1 attenuations between 100 and 179 HU on CT. In addition, patients with L1 sagittal attenuation equal or below 100 UH showed significantly higher prevalence of vertebral fractures on CT (prevalence ratio = 4.6; p < 0.001). Conclusion: Opportunistic tomographic evaluation of L1 can identify patients with altered bone density (osteopenia or osteoporosis). Therefore, it allows selecting, without additional cost or radiation, patients who will benefit from formal densitometric assessment.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Osteoporosepor
dc.subject: Osteopeniapor
dc.subject: Tomografia computadorizadapor
dc.subject: Rastreamentopor
dc.subject: Osteoporosiseng
dc.subject: Computed tomographyeng
dc.subject: Screeningeng
dc.title: Validação da atenuação tomográfica de L1 no rastreamento oportuno de osteopenia e osteoporose em estudos convencionais de tomografia computadorizadapor
dc.title.alternative: Validation of tomographic attenuation of L1 in the opportunistic screening of osteopenia and osteoporosis on conventional computed tomography scanseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Avaliar a acurácia diagnóstica da atenuação tomográfica de L1 no rastreamento oportuno de osteopenia e osteoporose em pacientes brasileiros que realizaram estudos tomográficos convencionais por outras indicações clínicas. Métodos: Estudo observacional, analítico e retrospectivo realizado no Rio Grande do Sul em dois centros diagnósticos. Incluíram-se pacientes adultos que realizaram estudos de tomografia computadorizada (TC) sem contraste que incluíssem a primeira vértebra lombar (L1) e estudos de densitometria mineral óssea (DMO) entre o período de 2016 e 2023, com intervalo máximo de seis meses entre os exames. Foram excluídos pacientes com alterações degenerativas extensas em L1, que apresentassem fratura, lesão osteolítica ou osteoblástica em L1, pacientes com materiais metálicos cirúrgicos na coluna lombar, ou estudos tomográficos com quilovoltagem (kV) diferente de 120. Coletaram-se os escores T das DMOs e a atenuação trabecular média de L1 nos planos axial, sagital e coronal. As atenuações médias de L1 conforme o grupo de densidade óssea foram comparadas pelo teste de Kruskal-Wallis. Avaliou-se a correlação entre os escores T da DMO e a atenuação tomográfica de L1 pelo coeficiente de correlação de Spearman (ρ). Foram obtidas curvas ROC para determinar a área abaixo da curva (AAC), os pontos de corte e suas respectivas acurácias diagnósticas. Também foi avaliada a concordância interobservador pelo coeficiente de correlação intraclasse (CCI). Resultados: De um total de 115.509 TCs e 16.090 DMOs avaliadas, 500 pacientes cumpriram os critérios de inclusão (464 mulheres e 36 homens; média de idade: 63,6 ± 10,6 anos), com tempo médio entre os exames de 63,2 dias. A prevalência de osteoporose na amostra foi de 25,8%. A atenuação média de L1 à TC foi significativamente menor nos pacientes osteopênicos e osteoporóticos em relação àqueles com densidade óssea normal à DMO em todos os planos tomográficos de avaliação (p < 0,001). Houve correlação linear positiva entre os escores T densitométricos e a atenuação média de L1 em todos os planos de avaliação (p < 0,001). O plano sagital demonstrou o maior coeficiente de correlação linear com os escores T densitométricos (ρ = 0,573; p < 0,001), a maior área abaixo da curva ROC na identificação de osteoporose (AAC: 0,785; p < 0,001) e densidade óssea anormal (AAC: 0,791; p < 0,001) e a maior concordância interobservador (CCI = 0,992; p < 0,001), comparativamente aos planos axial e coronal. Uma atenuação média de L1 igual ou inferior a 100 UH no plano sagital foi capaz de identificar densidade óssea anormal (osteopenia ou osteoporose) com especificidade de 96,4% e valor preditivo positivo de 96%, enquanto uma atenuação média superior a 180 UH apresentou sensibilidade de 97,7% e valor preditivo negativo de 95,1% para osteoporose; houve sobreposição significativa quanto às categorias de densidade mineral óssea nos pacientes com atenuações de L1 entre 100 e 179 UH à TC. Além disso, pacientes com atenuação sagital de L1 igual ou inferior a 100 UH apresentaram prevalência significativamente maior de fraturas vertebrais à TC (razão de prevalência: 4,6; p < 0,001). Conclusão: A avaliação tomográfica de L1 pode identificar oportunamente pacientes com densidade óssea anormal (osteopenia ou osteoporose). Deste modo, é possível selecionar, sem custo ou radiação adicionais, os pacientes que se beneficiarão por avaliação densitométrica formal.por
dc.contributor.advisor: 1d'Ornellas, Marcos Cordeiro
dc.contributor.referee1: Giacomelli, Irai
dc.contributor.referee2: Alves, Giordano Rafael Tronco
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências da Saúdepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International