dc.creator: Souza, Zilmar da Silva
dc.date.issued: 2010-06-11
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Zilmar da Silva. Breeding of potatoes with processing quality and adaptation to subtropical and template conditions of the southern area of Brazil. 2010. 153 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2010.por
dc.description.abstract: Potato is cultivated in subtropical, during spring and autumn, and temperate conditions, during summer, of the Southern area of Brazil. These different growing conditions affect tuber yield and processing quality. The objectives of this work were to select potato clones with high tuber yield and processing quality and adapted to subtropical and temperate growing conditions; and to develop a breeding strategy to early identify superior clones. We made crosses to develop and early select clones adapted to two growing seasons. Advanced clones were selected for adaptation to subtropical and temperate conditions of the Southern region of Brazil. Yield per hill, tuber appearance, chip color and dry matter and reduced sugar content were evaluated in all experiments. The experiments were a factorial (clones x seasons) in a complete random design, with two or three replications. The highest yield per hill was gotten during summer season of template conditions. Tuber appearance was not affected by season and site growing conditions. The unfavorable conditions of autumn resulted in dark chip color and high content of reduced sugars. Dry matter content varies among environments, but the lowest content was during autumn season. High genetic variability was gotten for all evaluated traits, which enable to select clones better than the check varieties. The first clonal selection should be done during summer season to identify potential clones adapted to subtropical and temperate conditions. Autumn growing conditions are not favorable to high yield and quality and increase dormancy period of the tubers, but this kind of environment is necessary to select clones adapted to two seasons. The clones SJSM01274-4, SJSM01212-2, SJSM00211-3, SJSM99159-8 and SJSM03478-37 have high yield and processing quality in both subtropical and temperate conditions of the Southern area of Brazil.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Solanum tuberosum L.por
dc.subject: Melhoramento de plantaspor
dc.subject: Seleção, massa secapor
dc.subject: Açúcares redutorespor
dc.subject: Qualidade processamentopor
dc.subject: Solanum tuberosum L.eng
dc.subject: Plant breedingeng
dc.subject: Selectioneng
dc.subject: Dry mattereng
dc.subject: Reduced sugarseng
dc.subject: Processing qualityeng
dc.title: Melhoramento da batata para processamento industrial em condições subtropical e temperada do sul do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Breeding of potatoes with processing quality and adaptation to subtropical and template conditions of the southern area of Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Na região Sul do Brasil, a batata é cultivada em condições subtropical, durante a primavera e outono, e temperada, durante o verão, que afetam a produtividade e a qualidade para processamento industrial. Os objetivos deste trabalho foram selecionar clones de batata com alta produtividade e qualidade para processamento e adaptados às condições subtropical e temperada de cultivo e desenvolver uma estratégia de melhoramento para a identificação precoce de clones superiores. Foram realizados cruzamentos e efetuada a seleção precoce de clones adaptados para dois cultivos anuais e clones avançados foram selecionados para ampla adaptação à condições subtropical e temperada de cultivo da região Sul do Brasil. A produtividade por cova, a aparência dos tubérculos, a cor de chips e os teores de massa seca e açúcares redutores foram avaliados nos diferentes experimentos. Os experimentos foram conduzidos em um fatorial (clones x épocas de cultivo) em blocos ao acaso, com duas ou três repetições. A produtividade por cova foi mais elevada no cultivo de verão, em condição temperada de cultivo. A aparência dos tubérculos foi similar entre as épocas e locais de cultivo. A cor de chips e o teor de açúcares redutores foram inferiores no cultivo de outono, pela condição menos favorável. O teor de massa seca foi variável entre os ambientes, com menores teores no cultivo de outono. Para todos os caracteres avaliados houve alta variabilidade genética, que possibilitou a seleção de clones superiores à melhor testemunha. A primeira geração de seleção realizada no cultivo de verão possibilita a identificação precoce de clones, com potencial de adaptação para as condições subtropical e temperada. As condições de cultivo de outono são menos favoráveis para a produtividade e qualidade e prolongam o período de dormência dos tubérculos, porém esse ambiente é necessário para a seleção de clones para dois cultivos anuais. Os clones SJSM01274-4, SJSM01212-2, SJSM00211-3, SJSM99159-8 e SJSM03478-37 reúnem, de forma equilibrada, os caracteres de produtividade e qualidade de processamento industrial para as condições subtropicais e temperadas de cultivo do Sul do Brasil.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Bisognin, Dilson Antônio
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4791129Y6por
dc.contributor.referee1: Vilaró, Francisco
dc.contributor.referee2: Pereira, Arione da Silva
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798723J4por
dc.contributor.referee3: Backes, Rogério Luiz
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760513U6por
dc.contributor.referee4: Andriolo, Jeronimo Luiz
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788660U5por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor