Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santiago, Gisele
dc.date.issued: 2011-02-23
dc.identifier.citation: SANTIAGO, Gisele. Somaclonal variation in cultivars of potato asterix e atlantic through morphological and microsatellites markers. 2011. 167 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: The potato (Solanum tuberosum L.), Solanaceae, ranked fourth in quantity food production, exceeded only by wheat, rice and corn. The potato crop is propagated vegetative form, which requires high quality plant for income maintenance in the field. However, culture is susceptible to diseases, mainly viruses so it is necessary to use techniques such as culture of shoot tips for cleaning and subsequent clonal propagation in a system that maintains the quality of plant propagation material such as hydroponics. However, it is known that tissue culture induced genetic variability in micropropagated material. Changes collectively termed somaclonal variation. As a result, strategies are needed to control and monitor this phenomenon in potato cultivars due to the possibility of loss of genetic traits for which have been improved. Given the above, this study aimed to evaluate the in vitro behavior of ramets, evaluate characteristics of the tubers produced hydroponically, evaluate the phenotypic stability of ramets from tissue culture through 26 minimum description of potato compare the phenotypic stability of ramets of each cultivar according to the degree of differentiation of the explants that originated ramets, indicating potential minimum descriptors to monitor the phenotypic stability, to analyze the variability over the subcultures of the growing season and the field through microsatellite markers from potato cultivar Asterix and Atlantic. The results showed that ramets both of Asterix as Atlantic differ on in vitro behavior for the variables. There is variability in characteristics of tuber-seed in the ramets of potato cultivars Atlantic and Asterix, from the cultivation of basic generation zero (G0) in a closed hydroponic system. Ramets of Asterix have a different behavior of ramets Atlantic in relation to minimum descriptors. There is great variability and intraclonal divergence in relation to the phenotypic varieties in minimum descriptors in ramets of Asterix and Atlantic. The degree of differentiation of explants that form these ramets has no effect on the phenotypic stability of Asterix and Atlantic. Growth habit and pigmentation of the main stem descriptors can be useful in monitoring the genetic purity of Asterix. Growth habit, vegetative and Tuber shape have potential use in monitoring the intraclonal variability in Atlantic. The potato cultivars Asterix and Atlantic show high variability in intraclonal microsatellite markers. The pattern of instability in molecular phenotypes is different among potato cultivars Asterix and Atlantic. Ramets regenerated from shoot tip derived and indirect organogenesis are also unstable. The subculture time, alone, seems to have no effect on the incidence of somaclonal variation in potato cultivar Asterix and Atlantic.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Solanum tuberosum Lpor
dc.subject: Cultura de tecidospor
dc.subject: Cultura de ápices caulinarespor
dc.subject: Micropropagaçãopor
dc.subject: Microssatélitespor
dc.subject: Estabilidade genéticapor
dc.subject: Solanum tuberosum Leng
dc.subject: Tissue cultureeng
dc.subject: Shoot tip cultureeng
dc.subject: Micropropagationeng
dc.subject: Microsatelitteseng
dc.subject: Genetic instabilityeng
dc.title: Variação somaclonal nas cultivares de batata asterix e atlantic por marcadores morfológicos e microssatélitespor
dc.title.alternative: Somaclonal variation in cultivars of potato asterix e atlantic through morphological and microsatellites markerseng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: A batata (Solanum tuberosum L.) ocupa o quarto lugar em nível mundial em produção, sendo superada apenas pelo trigo, arroz e milho. A cultura da batata é propagada de forma vegetativa e, devido à suscetibilidade a doenças, é imprescindível o emprego da cultura de ápices caulinares para efetuar limpeza clonal e, na sequência, da micropropagação das partes aéreas para a obtenção de mudas livres de patógenos para satisfazer a demanda dos agricultores. Entretanto, a cultura de tecidos pode induzir variabilidade genética no material micropropagado, a qual é denominada variação somaclonal. Face ao exposto, o objetivo geral do presente estudo consistiu na análise da variação somaclonal nas cultivares de batata Asterix e Atlantic, com o intuito de contribuir para uma melhor compreensão e, também, para o desenvolvimento de estratégias direcionadas ao controle e monitoramento desse fenômeno, e, simultaneamente, para a obtenção de variantes de utilidade para programas de melhoramento genético. Com esta finalidade, as diferentes etapas do sistema de produção de batata-semente foram avaliadas por descritores morfológicos, morfoagronômicos e marcadores microssatélites. Os resultados revelaram que os rametes de Asterix e Atlantic apresentam extensiva variabilidade intraclonal, observando-se padrões diferenciados nas duas cultivares em resposta às fontes de variação estudadas. Há variabilidade intraclonal na estabilidade fenotípica in vitro e em características de tubérculo-semente nos rametes das cultivares de batata Atlantic e Asterix, provenientes do cultivo de plantas básicas da geração inicial (G0) em sistema hidropônico. Plantas e tubérculos de primeira geração clonal apresentam grande variabilidade intraclonal e divergência em relação ao padrão fenotípico das cultivares nos descritores mínimos nos rametes de Asterix e Atlantic. O grau de diferenciação dos explantes que originam os rametes não tem efeito na estabilidade fenotípica de Asterix e Atlantic. Os rametes das duas cultivares apresentam elevada variabilidade genética intraclonal em marcadores microssatélites. O padrão de instabilidade nos fenótipos moleculares é diferenciado em Asterix e Atlantic. Rametes regenerados a partir de ápices caulinares e derivados de organogênese indireta são igualmente instáveis em nível molecular. O tempo de subcultivo pode ser usado como ferramenta de controle da variação somaclonal nas cultivares de batata Asterix e Atlantic, pela análise dos fenótipos moleculares.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reiniger, Lia Rejane Silveira
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4763284P5por
dc.contributor.referee1: Pereira, Arione da Silva
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4798723J4por
dc.contributor.referee2: Antunes, Irajá Ferreira
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787174E2por
dc.contributor.referee3: Santos, Marlise Ladvocat Bartholomei
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4728302T8por
dc.contributor.referee4: Lopes, Sidinei José
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4700757Z3por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomiapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples