Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Schuch, Marta Cristina
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-28
dc.description.abstract: Access to and retention in higher education in Brazil has historically occurred unequally, with the implementation of public policies for expansion, inclusion and retention representing an important advance for society and an opportunity to reduce inequality in access to education. In this sense, the creation of the National Student Assistance Program - PNAES regulated by Decree nº 7,234, of July 19, 2010, executed within the scope of the Ministry of Education, aims to expand the conditions of permanence in federal public higher education. The aforementioned Decree defines that priority will be served within the scope of the PNAES, students from the public basic education network or with a per capita family income of up to one and a half minimum wages and establishes that it will be up to the institutions to define the criteria and methodology for selecting students. undergraduate students to benefit. Based on this context, the objective of this research was to analyze how monitoring and evaluation actions contribute to the prevention of dropout and retention of undergraduate students included in student assistance (AE) policies at three federal public universities, in the interior of Southern region of Brazil, with a multicampi structure (Federal University of Santa Maria - UFSM, Federal University of Fronteira Sul - UFFS and Federal University of Pampa - UNIPAMPA) and the actions developed regarding non-compliance with the counterparts regulated by the institutions and prevention actions to evasion and retention. This study, of a qualitative, exploratory and comparative nature, was developed through documentary research, and semi-structured interviews with student assistance managers, and Education Administrative Technicians (TAEs) who work with the conditionalities (criteria or counterparts) for staying in the said policies. Thus, 34 (thirty-four) interviews were carried out, from October 24, 2022 to December 20, 2022. Data analysis was carried out based on the interviewees' responses using content analysis. With this work, it was possible to map the conditions for remaining in student assistance, as well as actions to prevent retention and dropout at the different universities researched. From the results, it is possible to observe that the development of preventive evasion and retention actions is precarious or almost non-existent, mainly due to the lack of evaluation and monitoring mechanisms for students included in student assistance during the semester, as well as a database with information related to dropout and retention that can support the planning of these actions, which in some situations makes the management of student assistance difficult.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Assistência estudantilpor
dc.subject: Ensino superiorpor
dc.subject: Permanênciapor
dc.subject: Retençãopor
dc.subject: Evasãopor
dc.subject: Student assistanceeng
dc.subject: University educationeng
dc.subject: Permanenceeng
dc.subject: Retentioneng
dc.subject: Evasioneng
dc.title: Assistência estudantil: um estudo multicaso sobre suas condicionalidades e ações de prevenção a retenção e evasão em universidades multicampipor
dc.title.alternative: Student assistance: a multi-case study on its conditionalities and actions to prevent retention and evasion in multicampi universitieseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O acesso e permanência no ensino superior no Brasil, historicamente, ocorreu de forma desigual, sendo que a implementação de políticas públicas de expansão, inclusão e permanência representam importante avanço para a sociedade e oportunidade para diminuir a desigualdade do acesso à educação. Neste sentido, a criação do Programa Nacional de Assistência Estudantil - PNAES regulamentado pelo Decreto nº 7.234, de 19 de julho de 2010, executado no âmbito do Ministério da Educação, tem como finalidade ampliar as condições de permanência na educação superior pública federal. O referido Decreto define que serão atendidos no âmbito do PNAES, prioritariamente, estudantes oriundos da rede pública de educação básica ou com renda familiar per capita de até um salário mínimo e meio e estabelece que caberá às instituições definir os critérios e a metodologia de seleção dos alunos de graduação a serem beneficiados. Com base neste contexto definiu-se como objetivo desta pesquisa analisar como as ações de acompanhamento e avaliação contribuem para a prevenção da evasão e da retenção dos estudantes de graduação inseridos nas políticas de assistência estudantil (AE) em três universidades públicas federais, do interior da região Sul do Brasil, com estrutura multicampi (Universidade Federal de Santa Maria - UFSM, Universidade Federal da Fronteira Sul - UFFS e Universidade Federal do Pampa - UNIPAMPA) e as ações desenvolvidas quanto ao não cumprimento das contrapartidas regulamentadas pelas instituições e as ações de prevenção à evasão e retenção. Este estudo, de caráter qualitativo, exploratório e comparativo, foi desenvolvido por meio de pesquisa documental, e entrevistas semiestruturadas com Gestores da assistência estudantil e Técnicos-Administrativos em Educação (TAEs) que trabalham com as condicionalidades (critérios ou contrapartidas) para permanência nas referidas políticas. Desse modo, foram realizadas 34 (trinta e quatro) entrevistas, no período de 24 de outubro de 2022 a 20 de dezembro de 2022. A análise dos dados foi realizada com base nas respostas dos entrevistados utilizando a análise de conteúdo. Com este trabalho foi possível realizar um mapeamento das condicionalidades para permanência na assistência estudantil, bem como das ações de prevenção à retenção e à evasão das diferentes universidades pesquisadas. Dos resultados é possível observar que é precário ou quase inexistente o desenvolvimento de ações preventivas de evasão e retenção, devido principalmente à falta de mecanismos de avaliação e acompanhamento dos estudantes inseridos na assistência estudantil durante o semestre, bem como de um banco de dados com informações referentes à evasão e retenção que possa subsidiar o planejamento dessas ações, o que em algumas situações dificulta a gestão da assistência estudantil.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Zucatto, Luís Carlos
dc.contributor.referee1: Mortari, Elisangela Carlosso Machado
dc.contributor.referee2: Rotta, Edemar
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International