Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Danusa Passini dos
dc.date.issued: 2023-11-28
dc.description.abstract: Radiology technicians are exposed to physical, emotional and psychological risks due to the characteristics of the hospital work environment. These can interfere with the quality of sleep and cause illness. To this end, resilience has been discussed as a way to minimize the effects of pressure suffered by radiology technicians in their work environment. The objective was to analyze the relationship between sleep quality and the level of resilience in the work of radiology professionals in hospital imaging services. This is a cross-sectional study, carried out in five hospital imaging services in a city in Rio Grande do Sul: Radiology Sector of the Santa Maria University Hospital, Santa Maria General Hospital, Military Brigade Hospital, Santa Maria Regional Hospital and Hospital Casa de Saúde. The inclusion criteria were being a radiology worker and working in the imaging sector. Exclusion criteria: being on leave or leave of any nature during the period of data collection. A sociodemographic characterization instrument was used, the Resilience at Work Scale (RAW Scale Brasil) and the Pittsburgh Sleep Quality Index. Data collection took place from August to November 2022 in person and online. The data were analyzed with a statistical program. Categorical variables were evaluated using absolute (n) and relative frequencies (%), quantitative variables using mean, median, standard deviation, minimum, maximum. Association and correlation tests were carried out and; bivariate analyzes between variables, adopting significance levels of 5%. 37 radiology professionals participated in the study, with a predominance of sex attributed to female birth, average age of 39 years, with children and a partner. These have, on average, 10 years of experience in radiology, work day shifts and have no other job. There was a significant relationship between other employment and working hours (p=0.021). Age proved to be a determining factor in the overall score of resilience at work. Professionals with poor sleep quality and a medium level of resilience at work predominated. The highest resilience score was in the dimension “Finding your calling” and the lowest in the item “Maintaining balance”. A statistically significant correlation was identified between sleep quality and the dimension of resilience in the work “Staying healthy”. There was a statistically significant correlation between sleep quality and the “Staying Healthy” dimension of the Raw Scale Brasil. The evidence obtained can support reflections on the work process in radiology, as well as the importance of resilience and quality of sleep for preventing occupational illness.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Radiologiapor
dc.subject: Saúde do trabalhadorpor
dc.subject: Resiliênciapor
dc.subject: Qualidade do sonopor
dc.subject: Radiologyeng
dc.subject: Worker's healtheng
dc.subject: Resilienceeng
dc.subject: Sleep qualityeng
dc.title: Qualidade do sono e resiliência de técnicos de radiologia nos serviços hospitalarespor
dc.title.alternative: Sleep quality and resilience of radiology technicians in hospital serviceseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Os técnicos de radiologia encontram-se expostos a riscos físicos, emocionais e psicológicos devido as características do ambiente de trabalho hospitalar. Estes podem interferir na qualidade do sono e ocasionar adoecimento. Para tanto, a resiliência vem sendo discutida como uma forma de minimizar os efeitos das pressões sofridas pelos técnicos de radiologia em seu ambiente de trabalho. O objetivo foi analisar a relação entre qualidade do sono e o nível de resiliência no trabalho de profissionais de radiologia de serviços hospitalares de imagenologia. Trata-se de um estudo transversal, realizado em cinco serviços hospitalares de imagenologia de uma cidade do Rio Grande do Sul: Setor de Radiologia do Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria, Hospital Geral de Santa Maria, Hospital da Brigada Militar, Hospital Regional de Santa Maria e Hospital Casa de Saúde. Os critérios de inclusão foram ser trabalhador de radiologia e atuar em setor de imagenologia. Como critérios de exclusão: estar em licença ou afastamento de qualquer natureza durante o período da coleta de dados. Foi utilizado um instrumento de caracterização sociodemográfica, a Escala de Resiliência no Trabalho (RAW Scale Brasil) e o Índice de Qualidade do Sono de Pittsburgh. A coleta de dados ocorreu de agosto a novembro de 2022 no formato presencial e online. Os dados foram analisados com programa estatístico. As variáveis categóricas foram avaliadas por meio de frequências absolutas (n) e relativas (%), as quantitativas por meio da média, mediana, desvio padrão, mínimo, máximo. Foram realizados testes de associação e correlação e; análises bivariadas entre as variáveis, adotando-se níveis de significância de 5%. Participaram do estudo 37 profissionais de radiologia, com predomínio do sexo atribuído ao nascimento feminino, média de idade de 39 anos, com filhos e companheiro. Estes possuem, em média, 10 anos de atuação na radiologia, atuam no turno diurno e não possuem outro emprego. Houve relação significativa entre outro emprego e carga horária (p=0,021). A idade mostrou-se determinante no escore global da resiliência no trabalho. Predominaram os profissionais com má qualidade do sono e médio nível de resiliência no trabalho. O maior escore da resiliência foi na dimensão “Encontrando sua vocação” e o menor no item “Mantendo o equilíbrio”. Identificou-se correlação estatisticamente significativa entre a qualidade do sono e a dimensão da resiliência no trabalho “Mantendo-se saudável”. Houve correlação estatisticamente significativa entre a qualidade do sono e a dimensão “Mantendo-se saudável” da Raw Scale Brasil. As evidências obtidas podem subsidiar reflexões acerca do processo de trabalho em radiologia, bem como da importância da resiliência e da qualidade do sono para a prevenção do adoecimento laboral.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Silva, Rosângela Marion da
dc.contributor.referee1: Freitas, Etiane de Oliveira
dc.contributor.referee2: Greco, Patricia Bitencourt Toscani
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International