dc.creator: Trombetta, Joana Arsego
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-27
dc.description.abstract: In Brazil, soybean cultivation is the agricultural activity that has grown the most in recent years. Soy plays an important role in agricultural systems. Crop productivity has been increasing, but new technologies are needed to enhance production, such as the use of biostimulants based on algae extracts. In this sense, the general objective of this study was to characterize the effect of Ascophyllum nodosum algae extract on seed quality, growth and development and grain productivity of soybean crops. An experiment was conducted in the laboratory with seeds of cultivars DM 5958 IPRO and DM 56I59 IPRO treated with products based on A. nodosum algae, namely Bioalgas®, Phylgreen®, Acadian® and Phosamco Bio®. The treated seeds and an untreated sample were stored and seed quality tests were carried out at 0, 15, 30, 45 and 60 days after storage. Among other characteristics, seed vigor and germination, seedling size and mass were obtained. A second experiment was conducted in the field and aerial applications were carried out with products based on the algae A. nodosum (Acadian®, Phosamco Bio®, Bioalgas® and Phylgreen®) in two applications in the V4 and R1 phenological stages and in three applications in the phenological tests V4, R1 and R4, using the soybean cultivar NS5505I2X. After the first application, plants were collected weekly and the plant height and green mass of the plant were obtained and, at the time of harvest, the productivity of grains and their components were obtained. It was found that products based on A. nodosum, used in seed treatment, do not alter the quality of the seeds throughout storage and this in turn alters the quality of the seeds, reducing vigor, germination, and seedling size. Seed quality is not affected using A. nodosum based products in seed treatment. Applications of commercial liquid extracts of A. nodosum algae provide greater growth and greater mass in plants when applied foliarly. Products based on A. nodosum algae (Acadian®, Phosamco Bio®, Bioalgas® and Phylgreene®) applied to the aerial part increase grain productivity in soybeans. Two Phosamco Bio® applications provided superiority to all characteristics evaluated in the experiment.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Glycine maxpor
dc.subject: Bioestimulantespor
dc.subject: Alga marinhapor
dc.subject: Biostimulantseng
dc.subject: Seaweedeng
dc.title: Crescimento e desenvolvimento da cultura da soja submetida a diferentes doses de Ascophyllum nodosum (L.) Le Jolispor
dc.title.alternative: Growth and development of soybean crop subjected to different doses of Ascophyllum nodosum (L.) Le Joliseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: No Brasil, o cultivo da soja é a atividade agrícola que mais cresce nos últimos anos. A soja desempenha um papel importante nos sistemas agrícolas. A produtividade das culturas vem aumentando, mas são necessárias novas tecnologias para potencializar a produção, como o uso de bioestimulantes à base de extratos de algas. Neste sentido o objetivo geral deste estudo foi de caracterizar o efeito de extrato da alga Ascophyllum nodosum na qualidade de sementes, no crescimento e desenvolvimento e na produtividade de grãos da cultura soja. Um experimento foi conduzido em laboratório com sementes das cultivares DM 5958 IPRO e DM 56I59 IPRO tratadas com os produtos à base de alga A. nodosum, sendo eles Bioalgas®, Phylgreen®, Acadian® e Phosamco Bio®. As sementes tratadas e uma amostra sem tratamento foram armazenadas e os testes de qualidade de sementes realizados aos 0, 15, 30, 45 e 60 dias após o armazenamento. Foram obtidas entre outras características, vigor e germinação de sementes, tamanho e massa de plântulas. Um segundo experimento foi conduzido a campo e aplicações aéreas foram realizadas com produtos à base da alga A. nodosum (Acadian®, Phosamco Bio®, Bioalgas® e Phylgreen®) em duas aplicações nos estádios fenológicos V4 e R1 e em três aplicações nos estádios fenológicos V4, R1 e R4, utilizando a cultivar de soja NS5505I2X. Após a primeira aplicação foram coletadas plantas semanalmente e obtidas a altura de planta e a massa verde da planta e por ocasião da colheitas foram obtidas a produtividade de grãos e seus componentes. Se verificou que produtos à base de A. nodosum, usados no tratamento de sementes não alteram a qualidade das sementes ao longo do armazenamento e este por sua vez altera a qualidade das sementes, reduzindo vigor, germinação e tamanho das plântulas. A qualidade de sementes não é afetada pelo uso de produtos à base de A. nodosum no tratamento de sementes. Aplicações de extratos líquidos comerciais da alga A. nodosum proporcionam maior crescimento e maior massa nas plantas quando aplicados via foliar. Os produtos à base da alga A. nodosum (Acadian®, Phosamco Bio®, Bioalgas® e Phylgreene®) aplicados na parte aérea incrementam a produtividade de grãos na soja. Duas aplicações Phosamco Bio®, proporcionaram superioridade a todas as características avaliadas no experimento.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Marchioro, Volmir Sergio
dc.contributor.referee1: Schwerz, Luciano
dc.contributor.referee2: Toebe, Marcos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia - Agricultura e Ambientepor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIApor
dc.publisher.unidade: UFSM Frederico Westphalenpor