Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Santos, Márcia Nascimento dos
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-25
dc.description.abstract: The teaching, research and extension actions debeloped in educational environment represent na expressive and transformative value for students. Then the Universities has the social objective of disseminating scientific and technological knowledge capable of transforming atitudes, providing a scientific basis and promoting public policies and development strategies, of social Technologies that contribute to intervening initiatives permeated by sustainable development, both in higher edication institutions and in society, thus contibuting to the trainig of human resources (MENEZES E MINILLO, 2017; LEAL FILHO et al., 2018). Abello-Romero et al. (2018) mentioned that a relathionship can be seen between scientific production and the dissemination of information. Thus, a university that has greater research capacity has greater conditions for disseminating information. The higher education institutions can build a fairer and more sustainable society, especially by educating future prodessionals and global citiziens (ZAMORA-POLO et al.,2019). In this contexto, this study sought to analyze in descriptive way the revenues in the education, research and teaching of Universities participating in the rankings – UI GreenMetric and Times Higher Education (THE). Considering the values expressed in the reports released by institutions, in order to achieve this objective, a complex research is developed in terms of its objectives, this is apllied, in terms of the purposes considered as descriptive, in terms of the method it is qualitative and quantitative, and in terms of the means it is documentar, as it uses the analysis of secondary data, through descriptive analysis. The period considers the year 2022 in UI GreenMetric ranking and the year 2024 in the THE ranking, and the year 2022 in the balance sheets released by the Institutions, the last balance released at the time of data collection. The study population is made up of Universities participating in the UI GreenMetric and THE rankings. Regardind the research sample, the top tem ranked by continente were selected, in the UO GreenMetric database considerinf the Education and research theme, while in the THE database the teaching theme was considered. It is concluded thet there is a difference between universities in the “global north” and universities in the “global South”, mainly in the ways of capturing revenue. As a limitation of the research, it is highlighted that not all universities that are presented on the rankings were selected, which is why the results found cannot be generalized. Another limitation was the restrictive analysis and no progress was made to other analyses, in addition to the descriptive analysis.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Educaçãopor
dc.subject: Pesquisapor
dc.subject: Ensinopor
dc.subject: Universidadespor
dc.subject: UI GreenMetriceng
dc.subject: Times Higher Educationeng
dc.subject: Educationeng
dc.subject: Researcheng
dc.subject: Teachingeng
dc.subject: Universitieseng
dc.title: Análise descritiva das receitas em educação, pesquisa e ensino no desempenho das universidades participantes dos Rankings UI GreenMetric e THEpor
dc.title.alternative: Descriptive analysis of revenues in education, research and Teaching on the performance of universities participating in The UI GreenMetric and THE Rankingseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: As ações de ensino, pesquisa e extensão desenvolvidas no ambiente educacional representam um valor expressivo e transformador diante aos estudantes. Pois as universidades têm como objetivo social, disseminar conhecimento científico e tecnológico capaz de transformar atitudes, embasando cientificamente e fomentando políticas públicas e estratégias de desenvolvimento, de tecnologias sociais que contribuem para iniciativas intervenientes permeadas pelo desenvolvimento sustentável, tanto nas instituições de ensino superior (IES), quanto na sociedade, contribuindo assim para formação de recursos humanos (MENEZES E MINILLO, 2017; LEAL FILHO et al., 2018). As IES podem construir uma sociedade mais justa e sustentável, especialmente educando futuros profissionais e cidadãos globais (ZAMORA-POLO et al., 2019). Neste contexto, este estudo buscou analisar de forma descritiva as receitas em educação, pesquisa e ensino das Universidades participantes dos rankings – UI GreenMetric e Times Higher Education (THE). Considerando os valores expressos nos relatórios divulgados pelas instituições, para alcançar este objetivo, desenvolveu-se uma pesquisa classificada quanto aos seus objetivos como aplicada, quanto aos fins considera-se como descritiva, quanto ao método é qualitativa e quantitativa, e quanto aos meios é documental, pois utiliza dados secundários, mediante análise descritiva. O período considera o ano de 2022 no ranking UI e ano de 2024 no ranking THE, e o ano de 2022 nos balanços divulgados pelas instituições, último balanço divulgado no momento da coleta de dados. A população do estudo é composta pelas Universidades participantes dos rankings UI GreenMetric e THE. Em relação à amostra da pesquisa, foram selecionadas as dez primeiras colocadas por continente, na base UI GreenMetric considerando o tema Educação e Pesquisa, já na base THE considerou-se o tema ensino. Conclui-se que há diferença entre universidades do “norte global” e as universidades do “sul global”, principalmente nas formas de captação de receita. Como limitação da pesquisa destaca-se que nem todas as universidades que estão apresentadas nos rankings foram selecionadas, razão pela qual os resultados encontrados não poderão ser generalizados. Outra limitação foi a análise restritiva, pois não avançou para outras análises, além da descritiva.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Trevisan, Marcelo
dc.contributor.referee1: Ávila, Lucas Veiga
dc.contributor.referee2: Borges, Gustavo da Rosa
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Controladoria, Governança e Sustentabilidadepor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Contábeispor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::CIENCIAS CONTABEISpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International