dc.creator: Araújo, Fernanda de Paula
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-28
dc.description.abstract: This paper investigates the theme of the repressive context associated with symbols, especially the feeling of emptiness, relating them to the dictatorial system in the short stories Morangos mofados, by Caio Fernando Abreu, published in 1982, and Los niños tontos (1956), by Ana María Matute. The research is comparative and is based on the meaning-laden symbolism used by the authors in the narratives. The study begins with a brief history of the short story, the mini-story and Spanish children's literature. The second part provides an overview of the lives and works of the authors in question and compares them to the time in which they are set, the Military Dictatorship and the Spanish War. The third part is a discussion of the symbolic elements surrounding the emptying of identities as a result of the system in the short stories and mini-stories. "El corderito pascual", "El escaparate de la pastelería" and "La ninã que no estaba em ninguna parte" related to the short story "Los sobreviventes"; "La niña fea", "El negrito de los ojos azules" and "El niño al que se le murió el amigo", related to the short story "Transformações"; and "Polvo de carbón", "El incêndio" and "Mar", related to the short story "Morangos mofados". This is followed by a comparison of the considerations in the narratives by Abreu and Matute. The main studies that support the analysis are Cardoso (2015, 2016), Chevalier and Gheerbrant (2015), Cirlot (1984), Habert (1996), Hall (2002), Porto (2010) and others.Finally, the work also includes a reflection on critical studies of the authors and their works, pointing out the need to develop a reading of the text based on the articulation between social content and literary symbolism.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Simbolismopor
dc.subject: Contextos de repressãopor
dc.subject: Literatura comparadapor
dc.subject: Caio Fernando Abreupor
dc.subject: Ana María Matutepor
dc.subject: Symbolismeng
dc.subject: Contexts of repressioneng
dc.subject: Comparative literatureeng
dc.title: O contexto repressivo associado aos símbolos nos contos de Morangos mofados, de Caio Fernando Abreu e Los niños tontos, de Ana María Matutepor
dc.title.alternative: The repressive context associated with symbols in the short stories Morangos mofados, by Caio Fernando Abreu and Los niños tontos, by Ana María Matuteeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho investiga a temática do contexto repressivo associado aos símbolos, especialmente ao sentimento de vazio, relacionando-os ao sistema ditatorial nos contos da obra Morangos mofados, de Caio Fernando Abreu, publicada em 1982, e Los niños tontos (1956), de Ana María Matute. A pesquisa é de teor comparatista e tem como base os simbolismos carregados de significado utilizados pelos autores nas narrativas. O estudo parte de um breve histórico do conto, do miniconto e da literatura infantojuvenil espanhola. Em sua segunda parte, faz-se um panorama da vida e obra dos autores em questão e coteja-se a respeito do tempo em que estão inseridos, a Ditadura Militar e a Guerra Espanhola. A terceira parte constitui-se da discussão dos elementos simbólicos próximos ao esvaziamento de identidades frutos do sistema nos contos e minicontos. Para a leitura foram eleitos “El corderito pascual”, “El escaparate de la pastelería” e “La niña que no estaba em ninguna parte” relacionados ao conto “Os sobreviventes”; “La niña fea”, “El negrito de los ojos azules” e “El niño al que se le murió el amigo”, ao conto “Transformações”; e “Polvo de carbón”, “El incendio” e “Mar”, ao conto “Morangos mofados”. A partir disso, é realizada a comparação das ponderações a respeito das narrativas de Abreu e Matute. Os principais estudiodos que dão suporte para as análises são Cardoso (2015, 2016), Chevalier e Gheerbrant (2015), Cirlot (1984), Habert (1996), Hall (2002), Porto (2010) e outros. Por fim, o trabalho também contempla uma reflexão acerca dos estudos críticos sobre os autores e suas obras apontando a necessidade de se desenvolver uma leitura do texto a partir da articulação entre conteúdo social e simbologias literárias.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Montemezzo, Luciana Ferrari
dc.contributor.referee1: Botoso, Altamir
dc.contributor.referee2: Paz, Roberto Luis Medina
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor