Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Benetti, Igor Binotto
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-23
dc.description.abstract: The main objective of this work is to understand the sociocultural, environmental and productive transformations that have occurred in the municipality of São Martinho da Serra/RS since the arrival of a group of descendants of Italian immigrants from the Fourth Immigrant Colony. The group investigated today occupies most of the agrarian territory of the municipality, based on soybean cultivation. Before the arrival of the group, this territory belonged to large landowners and family ranchers based on extensive cattle raising in the countryside characteristic of the Pampean biome. To understand these transformations, the research was based on the following specific objectives 1) to understand the process of productive restructuring underway in the country that led to the decline of cattle ranching in the Pampas of Rio Grande do Sul and made possible the entry of new agents in their areas (such as the families of the surveyed group); 2) reconstruct the trajectories of the families to understand how a given economic and cultural capital structure tends to impose a particular mode of reproduction; 3) analyze the internal dynamics of the families and how this contributes to investments and business expansion; 4) demonstrate the consequences of the occupation of the agrarian territory by the investigated group in relation to socio-cultural, environmental and productive transformations in the proposed spatial area. For this purpose, the methodology used is based on a qualitative study of the trajectories of seven families descended from Italian immigrants who migrated from Quarta Colônia/RS to São Martinho da Serra/RS in the 1980s and who today are considered medium and large soybean producers in the municipality. The families chosen cultivate at least 300 hectares of their own and/or rented land. The methodological tools used were secondary data from IBGE and MapBiomas, as well as semi- structured interviews and direct observation by the research group. Major environmental transformations in the landscape were identified, especially the conversion of native pastures into soybean plantations, reaching approximately 80% of the agricultural territory, as well as the suppression of traditional activities such as cattle and sheep raising; decrease in the number of people employed in rural areas; decrease in the rural and total population of the municipality; concentration of land; decrease in agricultural establishments; considerable increase in municipal GDP and little hiring of rural workers from the municipality to the detriment of external labor.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Agriculturapor
dc.subject: Pampapor
dc.subject: Território agropecuáriopor
dc.subject: Pecuáriapor
dc.subject: Agricultureeng
dc.subject: Agricultural territoryeng
dc.subject: Livestockeng
dc.title: Da pecuária à lavoura: transformações socioculturais, ambientais e produtivas com o avançar dos gringos no Pampa, estudo em São Martinho da Serra/RSpor
dc.title.alternative: From livestock to crops: sociocultural, environmental and productive transformations with the advance of the gringos in the Pampa, a study in São Martinho da Serra/RSeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho tem como objetivo central compreender as transformações socioculturais ambientais e produtivas ocorridas no município de São Martinho da Serra/RS a partir da chegada de um grupo de descendentes de imigrantes italianos originários da Quarta Colônia de Imigração. O grupo pesquisado, hoje ocupa a maior parte do território agropecuário do município, baseado no cultivo de soja. Território esse, que antes da chegada do grupo pertencia a grandes estancieiros e pecuaristas familiares, fundamentados na atividade da pecuária extensiva em formação campestre, característica do bioma Pampa. Para a compreensão destas transformações a pesquisa baseou-se nos seguintes objetivos específicos: 1) Compreender o processo de reestruturação produtiva em curso no país que levou a decadência da pecuária no Pampa gaúcho e possibilitou a entrada de novos agentes em suas áreas (como as famílias do grupo pesquisado); 2) reconstruir a trajetória das famílias para compreender como uma estrutura determinada do capital econômico e cultural tende a impor um modo de reprodução particular; 3) analisar a dinâmica interna das famílias e como essa contribui para a realização dos investimentos e ampliação dos negócios; 4) demonstrar as consequências da ocupação do território agropecuário pelo grupo pesquisado em relação às transformações socioculturais, ambientais e produtivas, no recorte espacial proposto. Para isso, a metodologia utilizada parte de uma pesquisa qualitativa, baseadano estudo das trajetórias de sete famílias que descendem de imigrantes italianos e que migraramda Quarta Colônia/RS para São Martinho da Serra/RS a partir de 1980 e, que hoje consideram-se médios e grandes produtores de soja no município. As famílias escolhidas cultivam no mínimo 300 hectares de terra própria e/ou arrendada. Foram utilizadas como ferramentas metodológicas a obtenção de dados secundários a partir do IBGE e MAPBIOMAS, além de entrevistas semiestruturadas e observação direta diante o grupo pesquisado. Foram identificadas grandes transformações ambientais na paisagem, sobretudo na conversão de campos nativos em lavouras de soja, chegando a aproximadamente 80% do território agropecuário, além de supressão de atividades tradicionais como a pecuária bovina e ovina; diminuição do pessoal ocupado no meio rural; diminuição da população rural e total do município; concentração de terra; diminuição dos estabelecimentos agropecuários; aumento considerável do PIB municipal e pouca contratação de trabalhadores rurais originários do município em detrimento de mão de obra externa.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Picolotto, Everton Lazzaretti
dc.contributor.referee1: Ribeiro, Claudio Marques
dc.contributor.referee2: Piccin, Marcos Botton
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Extensão Rural e Desenvolvimentopor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Extensão Ruralpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::EXTENSAO RURALpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International