dc.creator: Gadini, Rafael Schroeder
dc.date.issued: 2024-03-27
dc.description.abstract: The use of herbicides combined with insecticides is motivated by the need to control weeds and pests that occur concurrently in agricultural crops. Even with the increasing use of these products to ensure productivity, there is a concern directed towards the toxicity caused in non-target organisms, risks to human health, and effects on the environment. Therefore, this study aims to assess the ecotoxicity of the herbicide 2,4-D + Picloram® and the biological insecticide based on Bacillus thuringiensis in soil, using the earthworm Eisenia andrei as a bioindicator. The tests were carried out during 28 days of exposure and evaluated the interaction between the compounds and the assessment of biomarkers of antioxidant activity (ACAP, CAT, GPx, and GR), oxidative stress (Peroxide, ROS, Carbonyl, NO, TBARS), and neurotoxicity (AChE and BChE) in earthworms exposed to the following treatments: CT- control; CD- 2,4-D and Picloram® (4L/ha); BT- Bacillus thuringiensis; and CDB- 2,4-D and Picloram® (4L/ha) + Bacillus thuringiensis (1L/ha). After 14 and 28 days of exposure, the results revealed that the CDB treatment induced oxidative stress, evidenced by the high levels of reactive oxygen species (ROS) and a reduction in the activity of the catalase (CAT) enzyme. Although there was a compensatory response of the antioxidant system, with an increase in glutathione reductase (GR), prolonged exposure appears to have exceeded the adaptive capacity of the earthworms. Additionally, the CDB treatment also showed neurotoxic effects, with an increase in acetylcholinesterase (AChE) activity and a reduction in butyrylcholinesterase (BChE), indicating changes in the nervous system of the earthworms. Overall, the mixture of herbicides with the biological insecticide proved to be more harmful to non-target organisms than when applied individually, suggesting the need for a more comprehensive assessment of the effects of combined compounds in the soil and their potential ecological risks.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Ecotoxicidadepor
dc.subject: Oligoquetapor
dc.subject: Biomarcadorespor
dc.subject: Ecotoxicityeng
dc.subject: Biomarkerseng
dc.title: Efeitos ecotoxicológicos de herbicida e de inseticida biológico em solo: estudo com minhocas Eisenia andreipor
dc.title.alternative: Ecotoxicological effects of herbicide and biological insecticide in soil: study with Eisenia andrei earthwormseng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: O uso de herbicidas combinado com inseticidas é motivado pela necessidade do controle de plantas daninhas e pragas que ocorrem concomitantemente em culturas agrícolas. Mesmo com o uso crescente desses produtos para garantir a produtividade, há uma preocupação direcionada à toxicidade ocasionada em organismos não alvo, riscos à saúde humana e efeitos ao meio ambiente. Sendo assim, este estudo tem como objetivo principal avaliar a ecotoxicidade de herbicida a base de 2,4-D + Picloram ®, e de inseticida biológico à base de Bacillus thuringiensis, em solo, utilizando minhocas da espécie Eisenia andrei como bioindicador. Os ensaios foram realizados durante 28 dias de exposição e avaliaram a interação entre os compostos e a avaliação de biomarcadores de atividade antioxidante (ACAP, CAT, GPx e GR), estresse oxidativo (Peróxido, EROs Carbonil, NO, TBARS) e neurotoxicidade (AChE e BChE) em minhocas expostas aos seguintes tratamentos: CT- controle; CD- 2,4-D e Picloram ® (4L/ha); BT- Bacillus thuringiensis; e CDB- 2,4-D e Picloram ® (4L/ha) + Bacillus thuringiensis (1L/ha). Após 14 e 28 dias de exposição, os resultados revelaram que o tratamento CDB induziu estresse oxidativo, evidenciado pelos elevados níveis de espécies reativas de oxigênio (EROs) e redução na atividade da enzima catalase (CAT). Embora tenha havido uma resposta compensatória do sistema antioxidante, com aumento na glutationa redutase (GR), a exposição prolongada parece ter excedido a capacidade adaptativa das minhocas. Adicionalmente, o tratamento CDB também apresentou efeitos neurotóxicos, com aumento da atividade da acetilcolinesterase (AChE) e redução da butirilcolinesterase (BChE), indicando alterações no sistema nervoso das minhocas. De modo geral, a mistura dos herbicidas com o inseticida biológico demonstrou ser mais prejudicial aos organismos não-alvo do que quando aplicados de forma individual, sugerindo a necessidade de uma avaliação mais abrangente dos efeitos de compostos combinados no solo e seus potenciais riscos ecológicos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Clasen, Bárbara Estevão
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Bisognin, Ramiro Pereira
dc.contributor.referee1: Leitemperger, Jossiele Wesz
dc.contributor.referee2: Souza, Eduardo Lorensi de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Ambientalpor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Ambientalpor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Tecnologiapor