Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cavalheiro, Andriele dos Santos
dc.date.issued: 2024-02-22
dc.description.abstract: Shantala is a massage technique indicated for babies, aiming to assist in parenting by building the bond with those who practice it, especially the mother. Associating Shantala with care practices can be seen as a complementary form of humanized post-birth care and can help reduce parental stress. The objective of this study was to understand the level of knowledge of pregnant women about the Shantala technique and, after learning it, to evaluate its applicability to the baby during the puerperium. This is a multi-case research of a descriptive nature with a qualitative approach. The research took place in three stages: the first was a semi-structured interview to get to know the participants and identify their knowledge about Shantala. In the second stage, four Shantala workshops were held in two Basic Units, in a Family Health Strategy and one in the home of one of the participants in Santa Maria-RS. In the third stage, the second semi-structured interview took place, already with babies with 1 month of life, the participants answered interview II in relation to the applicability of Shantala after the workshop and their experiences of the puerperium. Data analysis was performed by content analysis, following three phases: 1) pre-analysis;2) exploration of the material 3) treatment of the results, inference and interpretation. Six women followed up by the Santa Maria primary health care took part in this study. The statements were categorized by interview I and II, in the categorization of interview I, three subcategories were obtained: I - Pregnant women's previous knowledge about Integrative and Complementary Health Practices and Shantala; II - Previous experiences of pregnant women regarding common symptoms that babies present; III - Pregnant women's knowledge about home methods to treat symptoms in babies. In the categorization of interview II, four subcategories were obtained: I - Reports on the experience of childbirth; II – Postpartum experience reports; III use of home methods during the puerperium; IV – Application of Shantala in the first months of the baby's life. In the participants' statements, the issue of massage to relieve colic, crying, and to help the baby relax and sleep was identified. They recognized some home methods to relieve symptoms that babies usually present, the most frequent in the speeches was the use of teas. Some of the participants also shared experiences during childbirth, such as obstetric violence and their experiences in the postpartum period where they reported that the greatest difficulty they encountered when performing the massage was due to the lack of time organization, in addition to other difficulties required such as taking care of the house and other children. The research exposed the participants' lack of knowledge in relation to the PICS and Shantala in interview I, the workshops were indispensable for the knowledge about Shantala. Interview II showed acceptance of Shantala by the participants, who performed the practice on babies, mainly as an immediate resource, to relieve colic, constipation and sleep. They also made reports about childbirth and the puerperium and, exposing their daily situations, allowed them to better understand the importance of the massage in the day-to-day life of women and their families.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Shantalapor
dc.subject: Terapias complementarespor
dc.subject: Modalidades de fisioterapiapor
dc.subject: Cuidado do lactantepor
dc.subject: Período pós-partopor
dc.subject: Complementary therapieseng
dc.subject: Physical therapy modalitieseng
dc.subject: Infant careeng
dc.subject: Postpartum periodeng
dc.title: Shantala: vivências na gestação, parto e puerpériopor
dc.title.alternative: Shantala: experiences in pregnancy, birth, and the puerperiumeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A Shantala é uma técnica de massagem indicada para bebês, a qual visa auxiliar na parentalidade pela construção do vínculo com quem a pratica, principalmente a mãe. Associar a Shantala à prática de cuidado pode ser vista como uma forma complementar do cuidado humanizado pós-nascimento e pode auxiliar na redução do estresse parental. O objetivo deste estudo foi conhecer o nível de conhecimento das gestantes acerca das Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde e da técnica Shantala e, após seu aprendizado, avaliar a sua aplicabilidade com o bebê no puerpério. Trata-se de uma pesquisa de multicasos de natureza descritiva com abordagem qualitativa desenvolvida nos meses de abril a dezembro de 2023, em Santa Maria-RS. A pesquisa ocorreu com mulheres no período gravídico-puerperal e envolveu três etapas: a) entrevista semiestruturada com questões sociodemográficas, obstétricas e nível de conhecimento sobre as Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde e Shantala. b) oficina prática sobre a Shantala; c) no puerpério, entrevista sobre a aplicabilidade da técnica e suas vivências . Realizou-se análise de conteúdo seguindo três fases: 1) pré-análise; 2) exploração do material 3) tratamento dos resultados, inferência e interpretação. Fizeram parte deste estudo seis mulheres acompanhadas pela atenção primária à saúde de Santa Maria. As falas foram categorizadas por entrevista I e II. Na categorização da entrevista I, obteve-se três subcategorias: I - Conhecimento prévio das gestantes sobre as Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde e a Shantala; II – Vivências prévias das gestantes quanto aos sintomas comuns que os bebês apresentam; III - Conhecimento das gestantes sobre métodos caseiros para tratar sintomas em bebê. Na categorização da entrevista II, obteve-se quatro subcategorias: I - Relatos sobre a vivência de parto; II – Relatos de vivência do puerpério; III utilização de métodos caseiros durante o puerpério; IV – Aplicação da Shantala nos primeiros meses de vida do bebê. Foram identificadas nas falas das participantes a questão da massagem para alívio das cólicas, choro e para auxílio no relaxamento do bebê e do sono. Estas reconheceram alguns métodos caseiros para aliviar sintomas que os bebês costumam apresentar, o mais apontado foi o uso de chás. Quatro participantes ainda compartilharam experiências vividas durante o parto, como a violência obstétrica e o puerpério, no qual o fator tempo foi o maior obstáculo encontrado na organização para realizar a massagem no bebê. Além disso, existiram outras dificuldades, como a preocupação do cuidado com a casa e com os outros filhos. A pesquisa expôs o desconhecimento das participantes em relação às Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde e à Shantala. Na entrevista I, as oficinas foram indispensáveis para o conhecimento sobre a Shantala. A entrevista II mostrou aceitação da Shantala por parte das participantes, que realizaram a prática nos bebês, principalmente como recurso imediato, para aliviar cólicas, constipação e sono. Estas também relataram o parto e o puerpério e, ao expor suas situações do cotidiano, permitiram compreender melhor a importância da massagem no dia-a-dia da mulher e da sua família.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Badke, Marcio Rossato
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Zanella, Ângela Kemel
dc.contributor.referee1: Neves, Eliane Tatsch
dc.contributor.referee2: Ferreira, Fernanda Vargas
dc.contributor.referee3: Braz, Melissa Medeiros
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Enfermagempor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Enfermagempor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::ENFERMAGEMpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências da Saúdepor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International