Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Silva, Maria Jéssica da
dc.date.issued: 2024-04-17
dc.description.abstract: Transparency has been one of the most common issues on the global stage in which governments are recommended to practice responsible practices and provide information about their actions. This is a tool that must be applied to all governments in Brazil and, therefore, in the state of Piauí it should be no different. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to analyze whether the municipalities of Piauí, with more than 10 thousand inhabitants, are complying with the provisions of the Access to Information Law regarding the dissemination of mandatory information through the global computer network (internet), as well as identifying whether the municipalities of Piauí present their information in an accurate and safe way for society to know about their acts in government decisions and actions, verifying the degree of public transparency by managers through the dimensions of the Municipal Public Management Transparency Index – ITGP- M. The research is characterized as documentary with information analysis, through descriptive statistics, in which electronic spreadsheets were used to collect data and Rstudio to process the data with a descriptive approach and quantitative classification. In view of this, through the ITGP-M it was found that the municipalities in question are partially disclosing their data and failing to comply with some items set out by the LAI in the dissemination of mandatory information via the global computer network (internet). Encouragement and publicity for the population's participation are scarce and social interaction is not being achieved. Furthermore, municipalities with data deficiencies and one of the websites were inactive or outdated. That said, even though the majority of municipalities in Piauí, with more than 10 thousand inhabitants, are within the average, these results are below expectations, verifying the need for data updates and the provision of a more effective transparency portal. Among these measures, it is suggested to transform their websites into open access media with relevant content, with updated data for the population.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Transparênciapor
dc.subject: Municípios do Piauípor
dc.subject: Acesso à informaçãopor
dc.subject: Prestação de contaspor
dc.subject: Transparencyeng
dc.subject: Municipalities of Piauíeng
dc.subject: Access to informationeng
dc.subject: Accountabilityeng
dc.title: Transparência na gestão pública municipal: uma avaliação dos municípios do estado do Piauípor
dc.title.alternative: Transparency in municipal public management: an evaluation of municipalities in the state of Piauíeng
dc.type: Dissertaçãopor
dc.description.resumo: A transparência tem sido um dos assuntos mais corriqueiros no cenário global em que são recomendadas aos governos práticas responsáveis e o fornecimento de informações sobre seus atos. Trata-se de uma ferramenta que deve ser aplicada a todos os governos no Brasil e, portanto, no estado do Piauí não deve ser diferente. Desse modo, o presente estudo tem por finalidade analisar se os municípios do Piauí, com mais de 10 mil habitantes, estão cumprindo o que dispõe a Lei de Acesso à Informação quanto à divulgação de informações obrigatórias através da rede mundial de computadores (internet), bem como identificar se os municípios piauienses apresentam suas informações de forma exata e segura para conhecimento da sociedade de seus atos nas decisões e ações governamentais, verificando o grau de transparência pública pelos gestores através das dimensões do Índice de Transparência da Gestão Pública Municipal – ITGP-M. A pesquisa é caracterizada como documental com análise de informações, através de estatística descritiva, em que foram utilizadas planilhas eletrônicas para a coleta dos dados e o Rstudio para tratamento dos dados com abordagem descritiva classificação quantitativa. Diante disso, através do ITGP-M constatou-se que, os municípios em questão, estão divulgando parcialmente seus dados e descumprindo alguns itens dispostos pela LAI na divulgação de informações obrigatórias pela rede mundial de computadores (internet). O incentivo e a divulgação da participação da população são escassos e a interação social não está sendo cumprida. Ademais, também, foram encontrados municípios com deficiência de dados e com um dos sites inativos ou desatualizados. Isto posto, mesmo a maioria dos municípios piauienses, com mais de 10 mil habitantes, estarem dentro da média, esses resultados estão abaixo do esperado, verificando a necessidade de atualizações dos dados e disponibilização de portal da transparência mais eficazes. Dentre essas medidas, sugere-se a transformação de seus sites em meios de acesso aberto e de conteúdo relevante, com dados atualizados à população.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Pinto, Nelson Guilherme Machado
dc.contributor.referee1: Pigatto, José Alexandre Magrini
dc.contributor.referee2: Oliva, Eduardo de Camargo
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Administração Públicapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Gestão de Organizações Públicaspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanaspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International