dc.creator | Vieira Neto, João | |
dc.date.issued | 2006-04-10 | |
dc.identifier.citation | VIEIRA NETO, João. Sampling of the ácaro-de - bronzed Dichopelmus notus Keifer (Acari, Eriophydae) in the culture of the erva-mate in Chapecó, Santa Catarina. 2006. 70 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2006. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The mate-tea tree it is a forest species that occurs naturally in the tempering regions and subtropical of America of the South. In Brazil it occurs mainly in the states of the Rio Grande do Sul, Paraná and Santa Catarina. Its leaves and branches are used, mainly, as raw material in the preparation of teas. During many years, the exploration of mate-tea if restricted the natives plants, but recently it passed also to be cultivated in monoculture, system that favors the development of pragues. The tan-mite, Dichopelmus notus (Keifer, 1959) (Acari,
Eriophydae), specific plague of this culture, that before met in low population levels, currently due to the high infestations, cause the premature leaf fall and death of the tips, with elevated damages to the producers. This mite comes being considered as one of the main pragues of the culture of mate-tea in the Argentine and Brazil. In result of the importance of mate-tea and of the increase of the infestation of this mite, it is necessary to search alternatives and technologies that maximize the profitability of the culture. This work aimed to select a sampling methodology to monitor the levels of infestation of the tan-mite in matetea orchards, destined to explain its habits. The study were carried out in orchard of ten years, in the arrangement of 2,5 X 4,0 m with height of 1,5 m, located in the Chapecó county, Santa
Catarina state, Brazil. In three areas of approximately 2,500 m2, distant between itself about
100 m, had been selected 30 plants randomly. Fortnightly, in the period of 27/01/2004 the
10/01/2005, were evaluated infestation of D. notus in 18 mature leaves of ten plants in each area, being six in the upper one-third, six in the medium one-third and six in lower one-third, three in each localization of the crown, external and internal. The evaluations were executed directly in the orchard, using lenses with increase of ten times and 1 cm2 of fixed field. The results had evidenced that: the infestation of the mite occurs of aggregate form; the estimate of the average number of mites for cm2 of leaf, with level of 15% precision, can be carried through in three leaves of 30 plants in sections of hectare, from february to april; the mites concentrate themselves in the external part of the plant in the upper one-third part of canopy as well as at part medium one-third; positive correlation was observed among the population of D. notus and minimum and maximum temperatures, however negative correlations was observed among tan-mite e population and rain precipitation, relative humidity and speed of the wind; the Model of Normal Approach with Correction of Continuity must preferential be used in the elaboration of binomial sequential sampling plans for D. notus. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Tamanho de amostra | por |
dc.subject | Ilex paraguariensis St. Hil. | por |
dc.subject | Ácarofauna | por |
dc.subject | Distribuição | por |
dc.subject | Sample size | eng |
dc.subject | Ilex paraguariensis St. Hil. | eng |
dc.subject | Mites | eng |
dc.subject | Distribution | eng |
dc.title | Amostragem do ácaro-do-bronzeado Dichopelmus notus Keifer (Acari, Eriophydae) na cultura da erva-mate em Chapecó, Santa Catarina | por |
dc.title.alternative | Sampling of the ácaro-de - bronzed Dichopelmus notus Keifer (Acari, Eriophydae) in the culture of the erva-mate in Chapecó, Santa Catarina | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A erva-mate é uma espécie florestal que ocorre naturalmente nas regiões temperadas e subtropicais da América do Sul. No Brasil ocorre principalmente nos estados do Rio Grande do Sul, Paraná e Santa Catarina. Suas folhas e outras partes do ramo são utilizadas, principalmente, como matéria-prima no preparo de chás. Durante muitos anos, a exploração da erva-mate se restringiu a ervais nativos, mas recentemente passou a ser cultivada também em monocultura, sistema que favorece o desenvolvimento de pragas. O ácaro-do-bronzeado,
Dichopelmus notus (Keifer, 1959) (Acari, Eriophydae), praga específica dessa cultura, que antes encontrava-se em baixos níveis populacionais, atualmente devido às altas infestações, provoca a queda prematura de folhas e morte dos ponteiros, com elevados prejuízos aos produtores. Esse ácaro vem sendo considerado como uma das principais pragas da cultura da erva-mate tanto na Argentina como no Brasil. Em decorrência da importância da erva-mate e do aumento da infestação desse acarino, é necessário buscar alternativas e tecnologias que maximizem a rentabilidade da cultura. Este trabalho teve como objetivo selecionar uma metodologia de amostragem para monitorar os níveis de infestação do ácaro-do-bronzeado em lavouras de erva-mate, destinada a esclarecer aspectos de sua bioecologia. O estudo foi conduzido em erval de dez anos, no espaçamento de 2,5 X 4,0 m com altura de 1,5 m, localizado no município de Chapecó, SC. Em três áreas de aproximadamente 2.500 m2
,
distantes entre si cerca de 100 m, foram selecionadas 30 plantas ao acaso. Quinzenalmente, no período de 27/01/2004 a 10/01/2005, avaliou-se a infestação de D. notus em 18 folhas maduras de dez plantas em cada área, sendo seis no terço superior, seis no terço médio e seis no terço inferior, em cada terço, três na parte externa da copa e três na interna. As avaliações foram executadas diretamente nos ervais, utilizando lentes com aumento de dez vezes e 1 cm2 de campo fixo. Os resultados evidenciaram que: a infestação do ácaro ocorre de forma agregada; a estimativa do número médio de ácaros por cm2 de folha, com nível de precisão de
15%, pode ser realizada em três folhas de 30 plantas em talhões de um hectare, nos meses de fevereiro a abril; os ácaros concentram-se na parte externa da copa da planta nos terços superior e médio; há correlação positiva entre a população de D. notus e temperaturas mínimas e máximas e correlações negativas com a precipitação pluviométrica, umidade relativa e velocidade do vento; o Modelo de Aproximação Normal com Correção de
Continuidade deve ser preferencialmente utilizado na elaboração de planos de amostragem seqüencial binomial para D. notus. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lúcio, Alessandro Dal'Col | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Storck, Lindolfo | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Fontaneli, Renato Serena | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Lopes, Sidinei José | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Longhi, Solon Jonas | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |