dc.creator | Coelho, Manuel Benito Novella | |
dc.date.issued | 2007-03-02 | |
dc.identifier.citation | COELHO, Manuel Benito Novella. Control of growth and development of potato tuber seed through the electrical conductivity of the nutrient solution. 2007. 60 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2007. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Potato average production in Brazil is well above the world s one, but in Rio Grande do Sul the opposite is true, as this state holds one of the country s smallest mean production. This fact is mainly due to the use of low quality tuber seed. The multiplication of virus-free propagation material, obtained by meristem culture, requires more efficient and economic technologies than the traditional soil-based ones. Various hydroponic systems have been proposed, but all of them stimulate excessive shoot growth. Increasing the salinity of the nutrient solution can reduce the vegetative growth of hydroponic crops, allowing at the same time the use of inferior quality water. The objective of this work was to determine the effect of the saline concentration of the nutrient solution on potato propagation. Two experiments were carried out, using plantlets and minitubers. In the first one, it was determined the effect of multiples of the nutrient solution concentration and in the second one, the effect of NaCl concentrations on plant growth, development and tuber yield. A standard nutrient solution prepared with, in mmol L-1, 13.0 NO3-; 1.5 H2PO4-; 1.5 SO4--; 4.0 Ca++; 6.5 K+ and 1.5 Mg++ was used in both experiments. In the first experiment, this solution was diluted until an electrical conductivity (EC) of 1.0 dS m-1 (T1, control) was reached and the treatments were four additional nutrient solution concentrations, calculated by coefficients of 2.0 (T2), 3.0 (T3), 4.0 (T4) and 5.0 (T5) from T1. Planting was made on March 24th, 2004. At 49 days after planting, mean mass of fresh tubers, shoot and tuber dry mass, tuber/shoot ratio and leaf area index differed from plantlets and minitubers. Plantlets and minitubers can be propagated in low nutrient solution concentrations of electrical conductivity values of 1.0 dS m-1. In the second experiment, the treatments were three salinity levels, reaching electrical conductivities of 2.2 dS m-1 (T1, control, standard nutrient solution without NaCl), 4.2 (T2), 6.2 (T3) and 8.2 dS m-1 (T4). Planting was done on September 24th, 2004, and harvest 62 days later. Tuber/shoot ratio was increased 3 to 4.3 times in plantlets and minitubers, respectively. At high NaCl concentrations plant development is delayed, shoot growth reduced and tuber growth and yield favoured. It was concluded that raising the saline concentration of the nutrient solution through multiple quantities of all the component salts does not increase tuber yield and has no effect on tuber/shoot ratio. By using NaCl, shoot growth is comparatively more reduced than that of minitubers, so it can be a management practice to reduce leaf expansion and nutrient solution use. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Solanum tuberosum | por |
dc.subject | Plântulas | por |
dc.subject | Minitubérculos | por |
dc.subject | Propagação | por |
dc.subject | CE | por |
dc.subject | Relação tubérculos/parte aérea | por |
dc.subject | Plantlets | eng |
dc.subject | Minitubers | |
dc.subject | Propagation | |
dc.subject | Tuber/shoot ratio | |
dc.title | Controle do crescimento e desenvolvimento da batata semente através da condutividade elétrica da solução nutritiva | por |
dc.title.alternative | Control of growth and development of potato tuber seed through the electrical conductivity of the nutrient solution | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Apesar de o Brasil apresentar uma média de produção de batata acima da mundial, no Rio Grande do Sul o oposto se verifica, com uma das menores médias nacionais. Isto se deve principalmente ao uso de tubérculos-semente de baixa qualidade. A multiplicação de material propagativo livre de viroses, obtido por cultura de meristemas, exige tecnologias mais eficientes e econômicas que as tradicionais feitas no solo. Diversas opções de sistemas hidropônicos têm sido propostas, mas todas apresentam o problema de favorecer excessivamente o crescimento da parte aérea da planta. O aumento da salinidade da solução nutritiva pode restringir o crescimento vegetativo das culturas hidropônicas e ao mesmo tempo permitir a utilização de águas de inferior qualidade. O objetivo geral deste trabalho foi determinar o efeito da concentração salina da solução nutritiva na propagação da batata. Foram conduzidos dois experimentos, abrangendo plântulas e minitubérculos. No primeiro foi determinado o efeito de concentrações múltiplas da solução nutritiva e no segundo o efeito de concentrações de NaCl no crescimento, desenvolvimento e produtividade. Uma solução nutritiva padrão com, em mmol L-1, 13,0 NO3-; 1,5 H2PO4-; 1,5 SO4--; 4,0 Ca++; 6,5 K+ e 1,5 Mg++, foi empregada em ambos os experimentos. No primeiro experimento, esta solução foi diluída até chegar a uma condutividade elétrica (CE) de 1,0 dS m-1 (T1, testemunha) e quatro concentrações adicionais foram comparadas como tratamentos, calculadas por coeficientes de 2,0 (T2), 3,0 (T3), 4,0 (T4) e 5,0 (T5) a partir de T1. O plantio foi feito em 24 de março de 2004. Aos 49 dias após o plantio, a massa média dos tubérculos frescos, a massa seca da parte aérea e dos tubérculos, a relação tubérculos/parte aérea e o índice de área foliar diferiram quando oriundas de plântulas e de minitubérculos. Plântulas e minitubérculos podem ser propagados em concentrações baixas de solução nutritiva, com valores da ordem de 1,0 dS m-1. No segundo experimento, os tratamentos foram três níveis de salinidade, alcançando condutividades elétricas de 2.2 dS m-1 (T1, testemunha, solução nutritiva padrão sem NaCl), 4.2 (T2), 6.2 (T3) e 8.2 dS m-1 (T4). O plantio foi realizado em 24 de setembro de 2004 e a colheita aos 62 dias. A relação tubérculos/parte aérea aumentou 3 a 4,3 vezes nas plântulas e nos minitubérculos, respectivamente. A elevação da salinidade por NaCl provoca atraso no desenvolvimento da planta, reduz o crescimento da parte aérea e favorece o crescimento e a produtividade de tubérculos. Concluiu-se que aumentar a concentração salina da solução nutritiva através de quantidades múltiplas de todos os sais fertilizantes que entram na composição, não aumenta a produtividade e não altera a relação tubérculos/parte aérea. Através do uso de NaCl, o crescimento da parte aérea é reduzido com mais intensidade do que o dos minitubérculos, podendo ser uma prática de manejo para diminuir a expansão foliar e o consumo de solução nutritiva. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Andriolo, Jeronimo Luiz | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Bisognin, Dilson Antônio | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Medeiros, Sandro Luis Petter | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Medeiros, Carlos Alberto B. | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Mauch, Carlos Rogério | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Agronomia | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |