Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Kader, Yasmim Naif Amin Mahmud
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-12
dc.description.abstract: As one of the most influential writers in the United States, William Faulkner established his works with narratives that focus on the history of the South in the post-Civil War period. In these texts, the traces of this conflict — which lasted for years after its end — are present in the creation of Yoknapatawpha, the space of many novels and stories by the writer. Under this conception, the research focuses on the intertwining between literature and history with the aim of highlighting the traces of history in William Faulkner's literature to create the county of Yoknapatawpha. The intention is to investigate if, despite all the problems involved the South, the North American presented any positive aspects about his homeland. For this purpose, the novel Absalom, Absalom! (2019) was elected to discuss this possibility. Based on the discussions of Gagnebin (2009, 2012, 2013, 2018), Benjamin (2014, 2020) and Ricoeur (2007, 2010) to conceptualize the ideas of trace, the research aims to investigate this conception from three of the characters of the narrative and, thus, understand the representation and construction of Yoknapatawpha and its importance in the literature and history of the United States.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpor
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Rastropor
dc.subject: Históriapor
dc.subject: Literaturapor
dc.subject: Personagenspor
dc.subject: Faulknerpor
dc.subject: Traceeng
dc.subject: Historyeng
dc.subject: Literatureeng
dc.subject: Characterseng
dc.title: O passado e o sul (re)contados em Yoknapatawpha: os rastros da história na literatura em Absalão, Absalão! de William Faulknerpor
dc.title.alternative: The past and the south (re)told in Yoknapatawpha: the traces of history in literature in Absalom, Absalom! by William Faulknereng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Conhecido como um dos mais influentes escritores dos Estados Unidos, William Faulkner se consagrou com narrativas que se debruçam na história do Sul no período pós-Guerra Civil. Nos textos, os rastros desse conflito — que se estendeu por muitos anos após seu fim — estão presentes na criação de Yoknapatawpha, o espaço de inúmeros romances e contos do escritor. Sob este viés, a pesquisa se foca no entrelace entre literatura e história com o intuito de destacar os rastros da história na literatura de William Faulkner para, assim, criar o condado de Yoknapatawpha. A intenção é ver se, apesar de todas as problemáticas envolvidas ao se falar do Sul, o estadunidense apresentou algum aspecto positivo sobre sua terra natal. Para este objetivo, elegeu-se o romance Absalão, Absalão! (2019) para discutir essa possibilidade. Embasada nas discussões de Gagnebin (2009, 2012, 2013, 2018), Benjamin (2014, 2020) e Ricoeur (2007, 2010) para conceituar as ideias de rastro, a pesquisa tem como pretensão investigar esses vestígios a partir de três das personagens da narrativa e, assim, entender a representação e a construção de Yoknapatawpha e a sua importância na literatura e na história dos Estados Unidos.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Santos, Pedro Brum
dc.contributor.referee1: Oliveira, Marta Ramos
dc.contributor.referee2: Silva, Márcia Ivana de Lima e
dc.contributor.referee3: Umbach, Rosani Ursula Ketzer
dc.contributor.referee4: Calegari, Lizandro Carlos
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Letraspor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Letraspor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LETRASpor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Artes e Letraspor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International