dc.creator | Freitas, Ana Paula Porto de | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-03-11 | |
dc.description.abstract | The main objective of this dissertation is to stimulate heritage education in
Early Childhood Education in the municipality of Restinga Sêca – RS, promoting the preservation of local cultural identity and is anchored in the assumptions of the UNESCO Quarta Colônia Mundial Geopark. We intend to arouse in Early
Childhood Education children a taste for knowledge of local culture, using the
Restinga Sêca Railway Station, which has a symbolic value for the municipality, as it was the driving force for its local development. In this way, we seek, in a playful way, to evoke children's knowledge about the history of the municipality, contributing to a greater understanding and appreciation of the local cultural heritage. We used the storytelling technique, followed by a drawing workshop to talk about the construction process of the building, the emancipation of the municipality, among others, to encourage children to learn about history and feel like they belong to the local community. To fulfill the intended purposes, a qualitative, bibliographic and exploratory research methodology was adopted.
Qualitative research allowed exploring children's perceptions, emotions and experiences in relation to local cultural heritage, while bibliographic research provided theoretical basis to historically contextualize the subject “children” at the
Railway Station and its relationship with the development of the municipality.
Exploratory research made it possible to identify relevant information and discover new aspects of local history that could be shared in a playful way with children. In this way, the dissertation sought to promote a meaningful and pleasurable experience for children, encouraging learning in a creative and participatory way. This approach aroused children's interest in the history and cultural heritage of their community, contributing to the formation of citizens who are more aware and engaged in preserving the municipality's cultural identity. As a result, a book was created about the history of Restinga Sêca\RS, illustrated by the children, with an emphasis on the local Railway Station. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Educação infantil | por |
dc.subject | Restinga Seca | por |
dc.subject | Estação Férrea de Restinga Seca | por |
dc.subject | Geoparque Quarta Colônia | por |
dc.subject | Educação patrimonial | por |
dc.subject | Child education | eng |
dc.subject | Restinga Sêca railway station | eng |
dc.subject | Quarta Colônia Geopark | eng |
dc.subject | Heritage education | eng |
dc.title | Do conto ao encanto pela linha do trem: a valorização do patrimônio cultural local junto à educação infantil de Restinga Sêca – RS | por |
dc.title.alternative | From tale to enchantment along the train line: the appreciation of local cultural heritage alongside early childhood education in Restinga Sêca - RS | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa foi desenvolvida no Programa de Pós-Graduação em
Patrimônio Cultural da Universidade Federal Santa Maria, na área e linha de pesquisa em História e Patrimônio Cultural. Seu objetivo principal é estimular a educação patrimonial na Educação Infantil do município de Restinga Sêca – RS, promovendo a preservação da identidade cultural local e ancora-se nos pressupostos do Quarta Colônia Geoparque Mundial da UNESCO. Pretende-se, assim, despertar nas crianças da Educação Infantil o gosto pelo conhecimento da cultura local, valendo-se da Estação Ferroviária de Restinga Sêca, a qual possui um valor simbólico para o município, visto que foi o motor condutor para o seu desenvolvimento local. Desse modo, busca-se, de forma lúdica, despertar o conhecimento das crianças acerca da história do município, contribuindo para uma maior compreensão e valorização do patrimônio cultural local. Utilizou-se a técnica de contação de história, seguida de um workshop de desenho para falar sobre o processo de construção da edificação, a emancipação do município, entre outros, com o fito de incentivar as crianças a conhecer a história e a se sentirem pertencentes à comunidade local. Para cumprir os propósitos pretendidos, foi adotada uma metodologia de pesquisa qualitativa, bibliográfica e exploratória. A pesquisa qualitativa permitiu explorar as percepções, emoções e experiências das crianças em relação ao patrimônio cultural local, enquanto a pesquisa bibliográfica forneceu embasamento teórico para contextualizar historicamente o sujeito “crianças”, na Estação Ferroviária e sua relação com o desenvolvimento do município. A pesquisa exploratória possibilitou a identificação de informações relevantes e a descoberta de novos aspectos da história local que poderão ser compartilhados de forma lúdica com as crianças.
Dessa forma, o produto da dissertação busca promover uma experiência significativa e prazerosa para as crianças, incentivando o aprendizado de forma criativa e participativa. Essa abordagem despertou o interesse das crianças pela história e patrimônio cultural de sua comunidade, contribuindo para a formação de cidadãos mais conscientes e engajados com a preservação da identidade cultural do município. Como resultado foi gerado um livro da história de Restinga
Sêca/RS, ilustrado pelas crianças de 5 anos, da escola Professor Edwaldo
Bernardo Hoffmann, com ênfase na Estação Férrea local. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Lisbôa Filho, Flavi Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carvalho, Luciomar de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lubeck, Elisa | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pedrazzi, Fernanda Kieling | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | História | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Patrimônio Cultural | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Sociais e Humanas | por |