Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Tonetto, Felipe
dc.date.issued: 2024-06-07
dc.description.abstract: Sprinkler rice cultivation is an alternative to continuous flooding (CF), due to its lower water consumption and lower operating costs, especially in terms of soil preparation and labor. However, maintaining growth and yield parameters at levels close to those of the CF is the main factor to be overcome. Therefore, the timing of irrigation and the frequency of irrigation need to be investigated to help growers make the decision to switch from a well-known and highly productive system to one that is still little used in rice. Therefore, the timing of irrigation and the frequency of irrigation need to be investigated to help growers make the decision to switch from a well-known and highly productive system to one that is still little used in rice. Among these challenges are studies to calibrate crop coefficients and determine the most appropriate irrigation management to achieve high yields with low water consumption. Furthermore, experiments were conducted during the 2020/21, 2021/22 and 2022/23 harvests to determine the water requirement and derive the crop coefficients of aerobic rice, evaluate the growth parameters, water and crop productivity, and return of rice grown under sprinklers. Two lowland rice cultivars (IRGA-424 RI and IRGA-431 CL) were subjected to three irrigation managements: (i) daily irrigations; (ii) alternating irrigations and (iii) rainfed. Soil moisture measurements were taken throughout the cycle. Growth parameters were assessed at certain stages of the cycle. The basal crop coefficient (Kcb) calibrated by the SIMDualKc model was 0.15, 1.08 and 0.80, while the crop coefficients (Kc) were 0.72, 1.13 and 0.95 for the early, middle, and late stages, respectively. The Kcact values for sprinkler-irrigated rice were higher than for rainfed rice, especially in the middle phase (Kc act mid = 1.13 vs 0.82). Rice yields were 7,600 (±1,400) and 7,200 (±1,800) kg ha-1 , with daily and alternate irrigation, respectively. Crop evapotranspiration was 694 (±20) and 450 mm for irrigated and rainfed crops, respectively. Growth and yield parameters were affected by water deficit, but not by irrigation management. ID and IA management provided the producer with an operating profit.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Oryza sativa L.por
dc.subject: Manejo da águapor
dc.subject: Sustentabilidadepor
dc.subject: Irrigation managementeng
dc.subject: Sustainabilityeng
dc.subject: Sprinkler irrigationeng
dc.subject: Aspersãopor
dc.subject: Kcpor
dc.title: Irrigação por aspersão em arroz: avaliação econômica, uso da água e rendimento de grãos em resposta à disponibilidade hídricapor
dc.title.alternative: Sprinkler irrigation in rice: economic evaluation, water use and grain yield in response to water availabilityeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: O cultivo do arroz por aspersão é uma alternativa à inundação contínua (IC), pelo menor consumo de água e menor custo operacional, sobretudo nas operações de preparo do solo e mão de obra. Entretanto, a manutenção dos parâmetros de crescimento e rendimento em níveis próximos aos da IC é o principal fator a ser superado. Portanto, o momento de irrigara e a frequência de irrigação necessitam ser investigadas, de modo a auxiliar o produtor na tomada de decisão em trocar um sistema bem conhecido e altamente produtivo por um sistema ainda pouco usado no arroz. Dentre esses desafios estão os estudos para calibrar os coeficientes de cultivo e determinar o manejo de irrigação mais adequado para se atingir alta produtividade com baixo consumo de água. Assim, experimentos foram conduzidos durante as safras 2020/21, 2021/22 e 2022/23 em Argissolo Bruno-Acinzentado, visando determinar o requerimento hídrico e derivar os coeficientes de cultura do arroz aeróbico, avaliar os parâmetros de crescimento, a produtividade da água e da cultura e retorno do arroz cultivado sob aspersão. Duas cultivares de arroz de terras baixas (IRGA-424 RI e IRGA-431 CL) foram submetidas a três manejos de irrigação: (i) irrigações diárias; (ii) irrigações alternadas e; (iii) sequeiro. Medições da umidade do solo foram realizados durante todo o ciclo. Parâmetros de crescimento foram avaliados em alguns estádios do ciclo. O coeficiente de cultivo basal (Kcb) calibrado pelo modelo SIMDualKc foi de 0,15, 1,08 e 0,80, enquanto os coeficientes de cultura (Kc) foram 0,72, 1,13 e 0,95, para os estádios inicial, médio e final, respectivamente. Os valores de Kcact para o arroz irrigado por aspersão foram maiores do que para o arroz de sequeiro, principalmente na fase intermediária (Kc act mid = 1,13 vs 0,82). A produtividade foi de 7.600 (±1.400) e 7.200 (± 1.800) kg ha-1 , com irrigação diária e alternada, respectivamente. A evapotranspiração da cultura foi de 694 (±20) e 450 mm para o irrigado e sequeiro, respectivamente. Os parâmetros de crescimento e rendimento foram afetados pelo déficit hídrico, mas não pelo manejo de irrigação. Os manejos ID e IA proporcionaram lucro operacional ao produtor.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Petry, Mirta Teresinha
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Martins, Juliano Dalcin
dc.contributor.referee1: Streck, Eduardo Anibele
dc.contributor.referee2: Grohs, Mara
dc.contributor.referee3: Giacomeli, Robson
dc.contributor.referee4: Oliveira, Zanandra Boff de
dc.publisher.country: Brasilpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
dc.publisher.unidade: Centro de Ciências Ruraispor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples
Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International
Exceto quando indicado o contrário, a licença deste item é descrito como Attribution-NonCommercial-NoDerivatives 4.0 International