dc.creator | Costa Neto, João Batista | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-06-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | Demyelinating diseases are a group of illnesses with diverse and non-specific triggers, of infectious and/or autoimmune origin, which are based on the inflammatory principle of loss of myelin from neurons, generating a series of signs and symptoms, which require a multifactorial diagnosis. The tests that support the differential diagnosis, as well as signaling the likely investigative paths, involve cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) in routine and assessments to detect intrathecal synthesis. The trigger for demyelinating diseases has always been an enigma, but in mid-2023, Bjornevik and colleagues demonstrated the correlation of this disease with the Epstein-Barr virus (EBV). Thus, this study aimed to determine the concentrations of IgG antibodies specific to EBV VCA, in CSF and serum, and verify the specific antibody index (SAI) in association with other tests such as oligoclonal bands (OCB), the Reiber normogram, and clinical laboratory findings of patients with demyelinating diseases treated at the Hospital Universitario de Santa Maria
– RS (HUSM) and at the Instituto Neurológico de Goiania (ING), between March 1, 2022 and March 31, 2024. Sixty-one patients were selected, with ages ranging from 28 days to
84 years, and separated into 2 groups, 34 patients with demyelinating diseases (DESM), and another 27 patients without related demyelinating diseases (NDESM). OCB, antiAQP4 IgG and anti-MOG IgG research, IgG and albumin measurements in serum and
CSF, Reiber normograms, measurements of antibody marking activity for EBV VCA IgG were performed, and subsequently, the IAE was calculated. The majority of DESM patients were women in a ratio of 1.6:1, and they had a higher incidence of the presence of EBV
VCA IgG antibody activity compared to NDESM patients, both in serum and CSF. Patients between 1 and 18 years old were 100% non-reactive for EBV VCA IgG antibody marking activity. The presence of OCB was detected in 33.3% of DESM patients with MS. Newborn
NDESM patients showed high titers of EBV VCA IgG antibodies in CSF. The presence of intrathecal synthesis assessed by reibergram was concordant in 88.9% of patients with the presence of OCB. IAE EBV VCA IgG was lower than 2.5 in 96.9% of DESM patients, even in the presence of OCB and with reibergram showing the presence of intrathecal synthesis. These associations showed that DESM patients, even in the presence of intrathecal synthesis detected by OCB and reibergram being reagents for EBV VCA IgG, both in serum and CSF, in the vast majority of cases presented SAI within normal values. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Esclerose múltipla | por |
dc.subject | Líquido cefalorraquiano | por |
dc.subject | Bandas oligoclonais | por |
dc.subject | Epstein-Barr vírus | por |
dc.subject | Reibergrama | por |
dc.subject | Multiple sclerosis | eng |
dc.subject | Cerebrospinal fluid | eng |
dc.subject | Oligoclonal bands | eng |
dc.subject | Epstein-Barr virus | eng |
dc.subject | Reibergram | eng |
dc.title | Análise do índice de anticorpos IgG do vírus anti-Epstein-Barr líquor/soro e sua associação com doenças desmielinizantes | por |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of the IgG antibody index of the Epstein-Barr antibody virus CSF/serm and its association with demyelinating diseases | eng |
dc.type | Dissertação | por |
dc.description.resumo | As doenças desmielinizantes são um grupo de enfermidades com gatilhos diversos e não específicos, de origem infecciosa e/ou autoimune, que partem do princípio inflamatório da perda da mielina dos neurônios, gerando uma série de sinais e sintomas, que exige um diagnóstico multifatorial. Os exames que apoiam o diagnóstico diferencial, assim como sinalizam os prováveis caminhos investigativos, envolvem o líquido cefalorraquiano (LCR) na rotina e nas avaliações de detecção da síntese intratecal. O fator desencadeante para doenças desmielinizantes sempre foi um enigma, mas em meados de 2023, Bjornevik e colaboradores demonstraram a correlação desta doença com o vírus Epstein-Barr (EBV).
Assim, este estudo teve como objetivo determinar as concentrações de anticorpos IgG específicos para EBV VCA, no LCR e soro, e verificar o índice de anticorpos específicos
(IAE) associando com os demais exames como bandas oligoclonais (BOC), o normograma de Reiber, e aos achados clínico laboratoriais dos pacientes com doenças desmielinizantes atendidos no Hospital Universitário de Santa Maria – RS (HUSM) e no
Instituto Neurológico de Goiânia (ING), entre 1 de março de 2022 e 31 de março de 2024.
Foram selecionados 61 pacientes, com idades que variaram de 28 dias a 84 anos, e separados em 2 grupos, sendo 34 pacientes com doenças desmielinizantes (DESM), e outro com 27 pacientes sem doenças desmielinizantes relacionadas (NDESM). Foram realizados a BOC, a pesquisa de anti-AQP4 IgG e de anti-MOG IgG, as dosagens de IgG e de albumina no soro e LCR, os normogramas de Reiber, as dosagens da atividade de marcação de anticorpos para EBV VCA IgG, e posteriormente foi calculado o IAE. Os pacientes DESM na maioria foram mulheres na proporção de 1,6:1, e estes apresentaram maior incidência da atividade de anticorpos para EBV VCA IgG frente aos pacientes
NDESM, tanto no soro quanto no LCR. Pacientes entre 1 e 18 anos foram 100% não reagentes para a atividade de marcação de anticorpos EBV VCA IgG. A presença de BOC foi detectada em 33,3% dos pacientes DESM com EM. Os pacientes NDESM recém nascidos apresentaram altos títulos de anticorpos EBV VCA IgG no LCR. A presença de síntese intratecal avaliada pelo reibergrama foi concordante em 88,9% dos pacientes com a presença de BOC. O IAE EBV VCA IgG foi inferior a 2,5 em 96,9% nos pacientes DESM, mesmo na presença de BOC e com o reibergrama apresentando presença de síntese intratecal. Estas associações evidenciaram que pacientes DESM, mesmo na presença de síntese intratecal detectadas pela BOC e reibergrama sendo reagentes para EBV VCA
IgG, tanto no soro e no LCR, na sua grande maioria apresentaram IAE dentro dos valores de normalidade. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Paniz, Clóvis | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Carvalho, Jose Antônio Mainardi de | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Reis, Aramys Silva dos | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Silva, José Edson Paz da | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Análises Clínicas e Toxicológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Farmacêuticas | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FARMACIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências da Saúde | por |