dc.creator | Sousa, Francisco Diogo Rocha | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-02-26 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUSA, Francisco Diogo Rocha. REVISION OF SPECIES OF THE GENUS Alona (Crustacea, Chydoridae) FROM BRASIL. 2016. 182 f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciencias Biológicas) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Alona genus was, for a long time, considered the main group of species within the family Chydoridae, presenting high diversity when compared to other genera. The reason behind this statement emerges from the polyphyletic nature of Alona, which has been the subject of intensive taxonomic changes in order to establish natural groups. Thus, the aim of this thesis was to review Neotropical species related to the genus Alona, occurring in Brazil. Different populations of the two main lineages of Alona, the Hexalona-branch and Coronatella-branch were analyzed. Three species groups of Hexalona-branch were evaluated and the results pointed to the description of: Alona margipluma Sousa, Elmoor-Loureiro & Santos, 2015 representing the costata-group; Alona cf. intermedia and Alona sp. nov. 1 representing the intermedia-group; Alona cf. guttata representing the guttata-group. The gen. nov. 1 and sp. nov. 2 also belongs to Hexalona-branch, but could not be fitted in any group of known species due to the distinct set of morphological characteristics observed in the main head pores, postabodme, limbs I, III and IV. The results related to Coronatella-branch led to the description of three new species of the genus Coronatella: C. paulinae Sousa, Elmoor-Loureiro & Santos, 2015, C. serratalhadensis Sousa, Elmoor-Loureiro & Santos, 2015 and C. undata Sousa, Elmoor-Loureiro & Santos, 2015. At the same time, the morphology of C. poppei (Richard, 1897) has been fully reviewed and the absence of C. rectangula (Sars, 1861) in tropical regions was confirmed. Furthermore, the pulchella-group of Alona sensu lato has a new species with geographical distribution in the southern portion of South America: this species was named Alona kaingang Sousa, Elmoor-Loureiro & Santos, 2015 (now considered to belong to the genus Ovalona). In addition, this thesis proposes a new genus, which includes Alona dentifera and Alona siamensis. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Apêndices torácicos | por |
dc.subject | Endemismo | por |
dc.subject | Morfologia | por |
dc.subject | Pós-abdôme | por |
dc.subject | Taxonomia | por |
dc.subject | Endemism | eng |
dc.subject | Limbs | eng |
dc.subject | Morphology | eng |
dc.subject | Postabdomen | eng |
dc.subject | Taxonomy | eng |
dc.title | Revisão de espécies neotropicais relacionadas ao gênero Alona (Crustacea, Chydoridae), com ocorrência no Brasil | por |
dc.title.alternative | Revision of species of the genus Alona (Crustacea, Chydoridae) from Brasil | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O gênero Alona foi, durante muito tempo, considerado o principal agrupamento morfológico dentro da família Chydoridae, apresentando elevada diversidade quando comparado a outros gêneros. A razão por trás desta afirmação emerge da natureza polifilética de Alona, que tem sido alvo de intensas modificações taxonômicas com o propósito de estabelecer grupos naturais. Desta maneira, o objetivo desta tese foi revisar espécies Neotropicais relacionadas ao gênero Alona, com ocorrência no Brasil. Diferentes populações das duas principais linhagens de Alona, os ramos Hexalona e Coronatella, foram analisadas. Três grupos de espécies do ramo Hexalona foram avaliados e os resultados apontaram para a descrição de: Alona margipluma Sousa, Elmoor-Loureiro & Santos, 2015 representando o grupo costata; Alona cf. intermedia e Alona sp. nov. 1 representando o grupo intermedia; Alona cf. guttata representando o grupo guttata. O gen. nov. 1 e sp. nov. 2 também pertence ao ramo Hexalona, contudo não pôde ser encaixado em nenhum grupo de espécies conhecido por conta do distinto conjunto de características morfológicas observadas nos poros cefálicos principais, pós-abodme, apêndices torácicos I, III e IV. Os resultados relacionados ao ramo Coronatella conduziram à descrição de três novas espécies do gênero Coronatella: C. paulinae Sousa, Elmoor-Loureiro & Santos, 2015, C. serratalhadensis Sousa, Elmoor-Loureiro & Santos, 2015 e C. undata Sousa, Elmoor-Loureiro & Santos, 2015. Ao mesmo tempo, a morfologia de C. poppei (Richard, 1897) foi inteiramente revisada e a ausência de C. rectangula (Sars, 1861) na região tropical foi confirmada. Ainda, o grupo pulchella de Alona sensu lato ganhou uma nova espécie com distribuição geográfica na porção meridional da América do Sul: esta espécie foi nomeada de Alona kaingang Sousa, Elmoor-Loureiro & Santos, 2015 (agora considerada pertencente ao gênero Ovalona). Além disto, nesta tese é proposto um novo gênero para abrigar Alona dentifera e Alona siamensis. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Sandro | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Panarelli, Eliana Aparecida | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pinto, Ricardo Lourenço | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Neves, Gilmar Perbiche | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ciências Biológicas | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Biodiversidade Animal | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | por |