dc.creator | Moura, João Augusto Reis de | |
dc.date.issued | 2004-06-11 | |
dc.identifier.citation | MOURA, João Augusto Reis de. EFFECT OF VARIABLE BIOLOGIC, AND METHODOLOGICAL OF THE RESISTIVE TRANINIG WITH WEIGHT OVER THE NUMBER OF MAXIMUM REPETITIONS OBTAINED IN EACH SET. 2004. 228 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Física) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2004. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The objective of this study was to investigate the effect of variable training methodological (weight intensity, number of sets, recuperation time between sets and different exercises), and biologic (sex of the participant and different levels of familiarity with Resistive Exercises with Weight - ERP) over the number of Maximum Repetitions (nRM) obtained in each set. As such, 140 individuals were evaluated, between the ages of 18 and 30, organized as follows: a) 100 (one hundred) individuals (30 men with little familiarity (PF) with the ERP and 20 men with familiarity (FA), along with the same number of women), in order to establish the nRM of weight intensities (kilos) to 90, 80 and 60% of one maximum repetition, observing the effect of the person s sex, level of familiarity (PF and FA) and different exercises over the results (1o specific objective); b) 40 (forty) individuals (20 men and 20 women) PF with the ERP to evaluate the effect of different recuperation intervals between sets (one to three minutes) over the nRM weight intensities (kilos) of 80 and 60% of 1RM, observing the effects of sex and different exercises on the results (2o specific objective). Each subject signed free and clear terms of consent. The PF individuals of the 1o specific objective were adapted to the ERP with eight to eleven training sessions and, the following day, applied the test of 1RM, following the protocol of Moura et al. (1997). After this test, the values of 90, 80 and 60% of 1RM were calculated and corresponding tests of Maximum Repetitions were realized on different days. For the FA individuals, only two sessions of synesthetic adaptation and application of the 1RM and RM tests at 90, 80 and 60% of 1RM were used. For the 2o specific objective, the sample was adapted from eight to eleven sessions, and the 1RM test was applied, with the values of 80 and 60% of 1RM calculated. With intervals of one to three days, four tests of RM were applied of RM in the execution of three sets of the following form: 80% of 1RM with three minutes of interval between sets, 60% of 1RM with three minutes between sets, 80% of 1RM with one minute of interval and 60% of 1RM with one minute of interval. Analysis of this study was made on 10 different exercises for the 1o specific objective: knee extension, triceps extension, frontal pull, leg pressure, hip abduction and adduction, frontal and inverted chest contraction, and horizontal supine, while the 2o objective was only the first four. The treatment statistic was segmented for the1º and 2º specific objectives. In the 1o specific objective, a four-factor variance analysis (ANOVA), of weight intensity, sex, level of familiarity and different exercise, for repeated measures of the 1º and 4º factor were produced for a global analysis of the variances and, after bi-factor ANOVAs were conducted on the factors for a detailed analysis. The same process was realized for the 2º specific objective; initially a five-factor ANOVA (weight intensity, recuperation interval between sets, sets, different exercises and sex), for measures repeated in the 1º, 2º, 3º and 4º was realized, in the sense of a global analysis of the variances, after ANOVAs detailed the analysis. The results of the 1º specific objective demonstrated that the intensity of weight variable has a highly significant effect (p<0.0001) on the nRM, the different exercises variable also presented as a factor that produces a significant effect (p<0.001) on nRM, being the force in the same intensity of the weight. The level of familiarity variable to the ERP did not present a significant effect (p>0.05) on nRM. The sex variable only had a significant effect (p<0.05) on the nRM when the weight intensity was 60% of 1RM. The results of 2º specific objective demonstrated that the effect of the recuperation interval between sets of one minute presented the greatest impact on the decline of nRM than that of three minutes, that is in both the weight intensities, both sexes, and independent of the type of exercise performed. The nRM was significantly different (p<0.05) between the different weight intensities, between the different sets executed, between the different recuperation levels analyzed and between the different exercises evaluated. The sex variable, although very significant, presented the least effect on nRM as its principal effect was the lowest among the five factors analyzed, and when incorporated as the second or third factor of an interaction with other factors, the significance of the interaction decreased. It can be concluded that the nRM varies significantly as a function of variable training methodologies: weight intensity, different exercises, sets performed and recuperation intervals, being that, for the prescription of training these variables must be analyzed with caution. Individuals either familiarized or lightly familiarized respond in a similar form to different exercises and weight intensity in relation to nRM. Sex becomes a differentiating variable of the nRM only at the intensity of 60% of 1RM. And the impact of recuperation intervals in sets performed has more significant effects when it is less for this interval independent of weight intensity, the exercise performed and the sex of the practitioner. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Controle de carga | por |
dc.subject | Metodologia de treinamento | por |
dc.subject | Quilagem relativa | por |
dc.subject | Series realizadas | por |
dc.subject | Intervalo recuperativo | por |
dc.subject | Diferentes exercícios | por |
dc.subject | Training methodological | eng |
dc.subject | Weight intensity | eng |
dc.subject | Sets performed | eng |
dc.subject | Recuperation interval | eng |
dc.subject | Different exercises | eng |
dc.title | Efeito do tempo de prática e de indicadores metodológicos do treinamento resistido com pesos sobre o número de repetições máximas obtidas por série em adultos jovens de ambos os sexos | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of variable biologic, and methodological of the resistive traninig with weight over the number of maximum repetitions obtained in each set | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve como objetivo investigar o efeito do tempo de prática (indivíduos somente com tempo de prática adaptativo e com curto tempo de prática) e de indicadores metodológicos de treinamento (quilagem relativa, número de séries, intervalo recuperativo entre séries e diferentes exercícios) sobre o número de Repetições Máximas (nRM) obtidas por série em adultos jovens de ambos os sexos. Para tal foram avaliados 140 indivíduos com idade entre 18 e 30 anos assim segmentados: a) 100 (cem) indivíduos (30 homens com somente Tempo de Pratica Adaptativo (TPA) aos Exercícios Resistidos com Pesos (ERP) e 20 homens com Curto Tempo de Prática (CTP), sendo o mesmo número para mulheres) para estabelecer o nRM em quilagem relativa de 90, 80 e 60% de uma repetição máxima (1RM), observando-se o efeito do sexo, tempo de prática (TPA e CTP) e diferentes exercícios sobre os resultados (1º objetivo específico). b) 40 (quarenta) indivíduos (20 homens e 20 mulheres) TPA aos ERP para avaliar o efeito de diferentes intervalos recuperativos entre séries (um e três minutos) sobre o nRM em quilagem relativa de 80 e 60% de 1RM, observando-se o efeito do sexo e de diferentes exercícios sobre os resultados (2º objetivo específico). Todos os sujeitos assinaram termo de consentimento livre e esclarecido. Os indivíduos com TPA do 1º objetivo específico foram adaptados aos ERP com oito a onze sessões de treinamento e, em dia posterior, aplicado o teste de 1RM seguindo protocolo de Moura et al.(1997), após esta testagem foram calculados os valores de 90, 80 e 60% de 1RM e realizados os testes correspondentes de Repetições Máximas (RM) em dias diferentes. Para os indivíduos com CTP somente duas sessões de adaptação sinestésica e aplicação dos testes de 1RM e RM a 90, 80 e 60% de 1RM. Para o 2º objetivo específico a amostra foi adaptada de oito a onze sessões, aplicado o teste de 1RM e calculado os valores de 80 e 60% de 1RM. Com intervalos de um e três dias aplicou-se quatro testes de RM na execução de três séries da seguinte forma: 80% de 1RM com três minutos de intervalo entre séries, 60% de 1RM com três minutos entre séries, 80% de 1RM com um minuto de intervalo e 60% de 1RM com um minuto de intervalo. A análise deste estudo foi realizada em 10 exercícios diferentes para o 1º objetivo específico: extensão de joelhos rosca tríceps, puxada frontal, pressão de pernas, flexão de joelhos, abdução e adução de quadril, voador frontal e invertido, e supino horizontal, sendo que para o 2º objetivo específico somente os quatro primeiros. O tratamento estatístico foi segmentado para o 1º e 2º objetivo específicos. No 1º objetivo específico, uma Analise de Variância (ANOVA) tetrafatorial (com fatores quilagem relativa, sexo, tempo de prática e diferentes exercícios) para medidas repetidas no 1º e 4º fator foram produzidas para uma análise global das variâncias e após ANOVAs bifatoriais foram conduzidas sobre os fatores para uma análise pormenorizada. Para o 2º objetivo específico o mesmo processo foi realizado, inicialmente uma ANOVA pentafatorial (quilagem relativa, intervalo recuperativo entre séries, séries, diferentes exercícios e sexo) para medidas repetidas no 1º, 2º, 3º e 4º fatores foi realizada no intuito de uma análise global das variâncias, após ANOVAs bifatoriais pormenorizaram a análise. Os resultados do 1º objetivo específico demonstraram que a variável quilagem relativa tem efeito altamente significativo (p<0,0001) sobre o nRM, a variável diferentes exercícios também apresentou-se como um fator que produz efeito significativo (p<0,001) sobre o nRM estando o esforço em uma mesma quilagem relativa, a variável tempo de prática aos ERP não apresentou efeito significativo (p>0,05) sobre o nRM, e ainda a variável sexo, somente apresentou efeito significativo (p<0,05) sobre o nRM quando a quilagem relativa estava a 60% de 1RM. Os resultados do 2º objetivo específico demonstraram que o efeito do intervalo recuperativo entre séries de um minuto apresentou maior impacto sobre o declínio no nRM do que em três minutos, isto em ambas as quilagens relativas, ambos os sexos e independentemente do tipo de exercício executado. O nRM foi significativamente diferente (p<0,05) entre as diferentes quilagens relativas entre as diferentes séries executadas, entre os diferentes intervalos de recuperação analisados e entre os diferentes exercícios avaliados. A variável sexo, muito embora significativa, apresentou menor efeito sobre o nRM já que seu efeito principal foi o mais baixo entre os cinco fatores analisados, e quando incorpora como segundo ou terceiro fator de uma interação com os demais fatores diminuiu a significância da interação. Conclui-se que o nRM varia significativamente em função dos indicadores metodológicos do treino: quilagem relativa, diferentes exercícios, séries executadas, intervalos recuperativos; sendo que, para a prescrição do treinamento estas variáveis devem ser analisadas com cuidado. Indivíduos com tempo de prática adaptativo ou com curto tempo de prática respondem de forma similar entre diferentes exercícios e quilagem relativa com relação ao nRM. O sexo torna-se uma variável diferenciadora do nRM somente na quilagem relativa de 60% de 1RM. E o impacto do intervalo recuperativo em execuções seriadas tem efeitos mais significativos quanto menor for este intervalo independentemente da quilagem relativa, do exercício realizado e do sexo do praticante. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Santos, Daniela Lopes dos | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788521A6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Canfield, Marta de Salles | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781207T0 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lameira, Leocadio Jose Correia Ribas | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788665P7 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Movimento Humano | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | por |