dc.creator | Vieira, Camila Cupper | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-03-21 | |
dc.description.abstract | In the transition period, which comprises three weeks before and three weeks after calving, bovine females develop a negative energy balance (BEN). The BEN is the period in which the energy demands are greater than the nutritional intake, leading to the intense mobilization of body reverses, which is reflected in the increase in blood levels of nonesterified fatty acids (NEFA) and β-hydroxybutyrate (BHB), and decreased insulin and glucose concentrations. Studies have shown that these blood alterations are reflected in the oviductal and uterine microenvironment of cattle. Therefore, it is important to evaluate how these changes can affect sperm when they meet the female's reproductive tract. Therefore, the objective of the first work of this thesis is to evaluate the effects of
NEFA on the morphology, kinetics, and oxidative status of bovine spermatozoa in vitro.
The results demonstrate that different concentrations of palmitic acid (PA), stearic acid
(SA), and oleic acid (OA) do not alter sperm kinetics, morphology, or sperm oxidative status. The objective of the second work of this thesis is to evaluate the effects of transient subclinical hypocalcemia on the uterine insulin signaling pathway in dairy cows. It is known that postpartum dairy cows have hypocalcemia and that this condition is a risk factor for uterine infections and can culminate in changes in insulin signaling. The results first demonstrated that our protocol for inducing hypocalcemia with 5% EDTA solution was effective in reducing circulating ionized calcium concentrations. We observed that blood levels of glucose, insulin, and NEFA were not altered by hypocalcemia, while BHB levels were reduced. Regarding the expression of genes related to the insulin and glucose signaling pathway, INSR, IRS1, IGF, GLUT1, and GLUT3, hypocalcemia did not negatively affect any of the genes evaluated. From the data obtained with this thesis, it was possible to determine that NEFA in the tested conditions does not negatively affect the viability of bovine spermatozoa and that transient subclinical hypocalcemia does not alter the insulin signaling pathway in the uterus of dairy cows. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Pesquisa e Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Balanço energético negativo | por |
dc.subject | Ácidos graxos não esterificados | por |
dc.subject | Resistência à insulina | por |
dc.subject | Hipocalcemia | por |
dc.subject | Endométrio | por |
dc.subject | Negative energy balance | eng |
dc.subject | Non-esterified fatty acids | eng |
dc.subject | Insulin resistance | eng |
dc.subject | Hypocalcemia | eng |
dc.subject | Endometrium | eng |
dc.title | Estresse metabólico em células endometriais e espermatozoides bovinos: efeito de ácidos graxos não esterificados e hipocalcemia | por |
dc.title.alternative | Impact of metabolic stress and subclinical hypocalcemia on fertility of dairy cows: an analysis of the effects on the uterine microenvironment | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | No período de transição, o qual compreende três semanas antes e três semanas após o parto, as fêmeas bovinas desenvolvem balanço energético negativo (BEN). O BEN é o período em que as demandas de energia são maiores do que o aporte nutricional, levando à intensa mobilização de reversas corporais, o que se reflete no aumento dos níveis sanguíneos de ácidos graxos não esterificados (NEFA) e β-hidroxibutirato (BHBA), e diminuição das concentrações de insulina e glicose. Estudos demonstraram que essas alterações sanguíneas têm reflexo no microambiente ovidutal e uterino de bovinos. Por isso, é importante avaliar como essas alterações podem afetam os espermatozoides quando eles entram em contato com o trato reprodutivo da fêmea. Portanto, o objetivo do primeiro trabalho desta tese é avaliar os efeitos dos NEFA na morfologia, cinética e status oxidativo dos espermatozoides bovinos in vitro. Os resultados demonstram que diferentes concentrações de ácido palmítico (PA), ácido esteárico (SA) e ácido oleico (OA) não alteram a cinética e morfologia espermática, nem o status oxidativo dos espermatozoides.
O objetivo do segundo trabalho desta tese é avaliar os efeitos da hipocalcemia subclínica transitória sobre a via de sinalização de insulina uterina em vacas leiteiras. Sabe-se que as vacas leiteiras no pós-parto apresentam hipocalcemia, e que esta condição é um fator de risco para infecções uterinas e podem culminar em alterações na sinalização da insulina. Os resultados primeiramente demonstraram que o nosso protocolo de indução de hipocalcemia com solução de EDTA a 5% foi eficaz reduzindo as concentrações de cálcio ionizado circulante. Observamos que os níveis sanguíneos de glicose, insulina e
NEFA não foram alterados pela hipocalcemia, enquanto os níveis de BHBA foram reduzidos. Com relação à expressão de genes relacionados a via de sinalização de insulina e glicose, INSR, IRS1, IGF, GLUT1 e GLUT3, a hipocalcemia não afetou negativamente nenhum dos genes avaliados. A partir dos dados obtidos com esta tese foi possível determinar que os NEFA nas condições testadas não afetam negativamente a viabilidade de espermatozoides bovinos e que a hipocalcemia subclínica transitória não altera a via de sinalização da insulina no útero de vacas leiteiras. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Gonçalves, Paulo Bayard Dias | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Ferreira, Rogério | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Schneider, Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Mesquita, Fernando Silveira | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Ferst, Juliana Germano | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Mondadori, Rafael Gianella | |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | por |
dc.publisher.department | Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Medicina Veterinária | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::MEDICINA VETERINARIA | por |
dc.publisher.unidade | Centro de Ciências Rurais | por |