dc.creator | Geller, César Alcides | |
dc.date.issued | 2005-08-09 | |
dc.identifier.citation | GELLER, César Alcides. Effects of the intermittent hypoxic training about hematological variables and the capacity of performance. 2005. 132 f. Tese (Doutorado em Educação Física) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2005. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The goal of the present study aimed at the assessment of the influences of intermittent hypoxic training (IHT) sessions on haematological parameters, aerobic capacity (AC), and running performance (RP), under hypoxic and normoxic conditions. The group of study was constituted by nine (09) volunteers of Military Pentathlon Athletes, male sex, with mean ages of 23 years old (23 ± 3,6). These athletes underwent (pre-) and post-testing measurements of maximum effort in normoxyc and hypoxic conditions - 13% O2 (simulated altitude 3.800 meters). In the course of the research work hemograms, cardiac frequency, blood lactate concentration [lact], haemoglobin oxygen saturation, the index of perception of effort and ergospirometry variables were fully measured and analysed. The assessments were done in twenty-nine (29) sessions of IHT, with 13% of oxygen concentration (one hour, five times a week). The statistics analyses using the Wilcoxon test showed a significant decrease in the number of erythrocytes and MCHC (p< 0,05). No changes were noticed in the blood lactate concentration [lact], cardiac frequency (FC) and in the maximum VO2 in normoxyc conditions. However, there was an expressive reduction of the [lact] in different running velocities in hypoxic (5, 4, 7, 2, 9, 0, 10, 8, 12,6 km/h / p<0,05). It was also observed a significant increase in the distance running in normoxyc and hypoxic (p<0,05), and a decrease of the running time in hypoxic. In conclusion, the dosage of IHT applied in this study was efficient to increase the performance under normoxyc and hypoxic conditions, in spite of a significant reduction in the numbers of the erythrocytes and a low decrease in the hematocrits numbers. The result in hypoxic showed also that this method can be used at sea level as an alternative of preparation for high-altitude competitions. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Hipoxia | por |
dc.subject | Normoxia | por |
dc.subject | THI | por |
dc.subject | VO2 máximo | por |
dc.subject | Performance de corrida | por |
dc.subject | Hypoxia | eng |
dc.subject | Maximum VO2 | eng |
dc.subject | Race performance | eng |
dc.title | Efeitos do treinamento hipóxico intermitente sobre variáveis hematológicas e capacidade de performance | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effects of the intermittent hypoxic training about hematological variables and the capacity of performance | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Este estudo teve por objetivo avaliar a influência de sessões de treinamento hipóxico intermitente (THI) sobre parâmetros hematológicos, capacidade aeróbica e o desempenho de corrida em condições de hipoxia e normoxia. Fizeram parte do grupo de estudo 9 atletas voluntários, sexo masculino (idade média 23 anos - DP 3,6), praticantes de pentatlo militar. Os indivíduos foram submetidos a pré e pós-testes de esforço máximo em normoxia e hipoxia 13% O2 (3.800 m de altitude). Analisou-se hemograma, freqüência cardíaca, concentração sangüínea de lactato [lact], saturação de oxigênio na hemoglobina, Índice de Percepção de Esforço e variáveis ergoespirométricas. O tratamento foi composto por 29 sessões de THI, concentração de 13% de oxigênio (1 hora, 5 vezes por semana). As análises estatísticas, feitas através do teste de Wilcoxon, apresentaram diminuição significativa no número de eritrócitos e CHCM (p < 0,05). Não foi constatada alteração da [lact], FC e VO2 máx. em normoxia. Porém, houve diminuição significativa da [lact] em diferentes velocidades de corrida em hipoxia (5,4, 7,2, 9,0, 10,8, 12,6 km/h / p<0,05). Observou-se também aumento significativo na distância de corrida em normoxia e hipoxia (p<0,05) e diminuição do tempo de corrida em hipoxia. Conclui-se que o THI, na dosagem empregada neste estudo, foi eficiente para proporcionar aumento de performance em ambas as situações, apesar da significativa redução no número de eritrócitos e da pequena queda do hematócrito. O resultado em hipoxia demonstra ainda, que o método pode ser usado, ao nível do mar, como alternativa de preparação para competições em altitude. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Portela, Luiz Osório Cruz | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781782T6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Lopes, Luis Felipe Dias | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721614Z9 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Pereira, Sergio Nunes | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4788502Y3 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Pires Neto, Candido Simoes | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4797772J4 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Kalinine, Iouri | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4793265P6 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Educação Física | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Movimento Humano | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::EDUCACAO FISICA | por |