dc.creator | Acosta, José Alan de Almeida | |
dc.date.issued | 2009-03-27 | |
dc.identifier.citation | ACOSTA, José Alan de Almeida. Nitrogen dynamic in no-tillage system and parameters for management of the nitrogen fertilizer in the maize. 2009. 200 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2009. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Among the several essential nutrients in the nutrition of the maize, without a doubt, the nitrogen (N) is one of the most important. However, most of the time, the amount naturally available in the soil is insufficient to supply the demand for N, turning the complementation with nitrogen fertilization to maize essential for obtaining of expressive yields, besides to represent a significant part of the production costs. In that way, the rational use of nitrogen fertilization associated to the best use of the N released by residues cultural predecessors is an aspect of extreme importance for the maize production inside of scenery economically viable and correct ecologically. The main objective of this work was to study the N availability dynamics in the soil influenced by residues from cover crops predecessors and to evaluate the use of new technologies to nitrogen fertilizer management in the maize in no-tillage system (NT). For that, specifics and supplementary studies were carried out, looking to evaluate the residues decomposition dynamics and N release (Chapter I); the soil N availability effects (Chapter II); the N absorption until flower stage and maize yield in function of the amount of residues added by different combination of cover crops and N fertilizer levels in NT (Chapter III). Also the N fertilizer value was evaluated from hairy vetch residues to maize using 15N-isotope techniques (Chapter IV) and the comparative use of soil and plants parameters to N fertilizer variable rate recommendation in the maize, looking to increase the efficiency of the N applied (Chapter V). The rates of decomposition were not significantly influenced by amounts of residues added in the soil, but the N mineralization and immobilization processes were intensified. Already the addition and residues decomposition dynamics influenced directly the mineral N availability in the soil when not compared to the addition of residues. The influence in the N availability dynamics in function of the addition of residues was evident in the results of N accumulation until flower stage and in the transformation of this N accumulated in yield grains. The results showed that maize yield was directly proportional to N absorption and that maize sowed in succession hairy vetch presented larger production capacity in relation to black oat and oil radish residues, even with N fertilizer supplementary. The yields upper to 9 Mg grains ha-1 only was possible with accumulated upper to 150 kg N ha-1 until flower stage, and only in the succession hairy vetch/maize was possible to reach such amount. However, in spite of the recognized capacity to N supply of the hairy vetch residues, associated the biologic nitrogen fixation capacity this cover crop and higher N addition to soil, the N maximum recovery was 27% the first year and 5% in the second year. Like this, it is concluded that the maize N recovery after hairy vetch is lower to be totally responsible for the yield increase, suggesting that the hairy vetch may have a positive effect besides of the N supply. The group of results suggests that the higher N availability in the initial phase of the maize development provided by fast hairy vetch decomposition is an essential factor in the increase of the yield usually observed in the succession hairy vetch/maize. Verified still the parameters of plants presented the best performance in the diagnosis of the demand of N for the maize in relation to the soil parameters, improving the synchronization between availability and demand, spatially variable during the maize development. | eng |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Nitrogênio | por |
dc.subject | Culturas de cobertura | por |
dc.subject | Sistema plantio direto | por |
dc.subject | Milho | por |
dc.subject | 15N | por |
dc.subject | Taxa variável | por |
dc.subject | Adubação nitrogenada | por |
dc.subject | Nitrogen | eng |
dc.subject | Cover crops | eng |
dc.subject | No-tillage system | eng |
dc.subject | Maize | eng |
dc.subject | 15N | eng |
dc.subject | Nitrogen variable rate technology | eng |
dc.subject | Nitrogen fertilization | eng |
dc.title | Dinâmica do nitrogênio sob sistema plantio direto e parâmetros para o manejo da adubação nitrogenada no milho | por |
dc.title.alternative | Nitrogen dynamic in no-tillage system and parameters for management of the nitrogen fertilizer in the maize | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | Entre os vários nutrientes essenciais na nutrição do milho, sem dúvida, o nitrogênio (N) é um dos mais importantes. No entanto, na maioria das vezes, a quantidade naturalmente disponível no solo é insuficiente para suprir a demanda por N, tornando a complementação com fertilizante nitrogenado no milho fundamental para obtenção de expressivas produtividades, além de representar uma parcela significativa dos custos de produção.
Dessa forma, o uso racional de fertilizantes nitrogenados associado ao melhor aproveitamento do N liberado pelos resíduos culturais antecessores é um aspecto de extrema importância para a produção de milho dentro de um cenário agrícola que busca sustentabilidade econômica e que seja ecologicamente correto. Este trabalho teve como objetivo principal estudar a dinâmica de disponibilidade de N no solo influenciado pelo aporte de resíduos de culturas de cobertura antecessoras e avaliar o uso de novas tecnologias no manejo da adubação nitrogenada no milho em sistema plantio direto (SPD). Para tanto, estudos específicos e complementares foram conduzidos, buscando avaliar a dinâmica de decomposição de resíduos e liberação de N (Capítulo I); os efeitos sobre a disponibilidade de N no solo (Capítulo II); a absorção de N no florescimento e a produtividade milho em função da quantidade de resíduos aportados por diferentes culturas de cobertura, combinadas com doses de N em SPD
(Capítulo III). Também se avaliou o valor fertilizante do N oriundo dos resíduos de ervilhaca através de técnicas isotópicas com 15N (Capítulo IV) e o uso comparativo de parâmetros de solo e planta na recomendação da adubação nitrogenada a taxa variável no milho, buscando aumentar a eficiência do N aplicado (Capítulo V). As quantidades de resíduos adicionadas ao solo não influenciaram significativamente as taxas de decomposição, mas intensificaram os processos mineralização e imobilização de N. Já o aporte e a dinâmica de decomposição dos resíduos influenciaram diretamente a disponibilidade de N mineral no solo, quando comparado ao não aporte de resíduos. A influência na dinâmica de disponibilidade de N em função de aporte de resíduos ficou evidente nos resultados de acúmulo de N até o florescimento e na transformação deste N absorvido em produtividade de grãos. Os resultados obtidos mostraram que a produtividade milho foi diretamente proporcional à absorção de N e que o milho semeado em sucessão à ervilhaca apresentou maior capacidade produtiva em relação aos resíduos de aveia preta e nabo forrageiro, mesmo com adubação nitrogenada complementar. Produtividades de milho superiores a 9 Mg ha-1 de grãos somente foram possíveis com o acúmulo superior a 150 kg ha-1 de N até o florescimento, sendo que somente na sucessão ervilhaca/milho foi possível alcançar tal quantidade. Porém, apesar da reconhecida capacidade de fornecimento de N pelos resíduos de ervilhaca, associado à capacidade de fixação biológica desta cultura e do elevado aporte de N ao solo, a recuperação de N máxima obtida foi de 27% no primeiro ano e 5% no segundo ano. Assim, concluiu-se que a recuperação de N pelo milho após ervilhaca é baixa para ser totalmente responsável pelo aumento de produtividade, sugerindo que a ervilhaca possa ter efeitos positivos ao milho além do fornecimento de N. O conjunto de resultados sugere que a elevada disponibilidade de
N na fase inicial de desenvolvimento do milho proporcionada pela rápida decomposição dos resíduos de ervilhaca, seja um fator essencial no aumento da produtividade normalmente observada na sucessão ervilhaca/milho. Verificou-se ainda que os parâmetros de plantas apresentaram o melhor desempenho no diagnóstico da demanda de N pelo milho em relação aos parâmetros de solo, melhorando o sincronismo entre disponibilidade e demanda, espacialmente variável durante o desenvolvimento do milho. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Amado, Telmo Jorge Carneiro | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Silva, Leandro Souza da | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Giacomini, Sandro José | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Santi, Antônio Luis | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Agronomia | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solo | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA | por |