dc.creator: Bonumá, Nadia Bernardi
dc.date.issued: 2011-03-01
dc.identifier.citation: BONUMÁ, Nadia Bernardi. Modeling of water, sediment and phosphorus loads in an agricultural watershed in southern Brazil. 2011. 136 f. Tese (Doutorado em Agronomia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: Areas under intensive tobacco crop cultivation have been impacting the water balance and increasing soil erosion in Southern Brazil. Application of large amounts of mineral fertilizers, higher than the tobacco requirement, contributes to excessive phosphorus loads in soil and water bodies. The assessment of potential environmental impacts due to changes in land use and management practices is necessary to achieve the sustainable management of natural resources such as soil and water. In this study the hydrological processes, the sediment yield and the phosphorus transfer in the Arroio Lino watershed were evaluated by using the Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT) model. The small watershed (4.18 km2 ) is located in Southern Brazil and its main land use is tobacco crop under conventional tillage. Measured streamflow and sediment yield at the watershed outlet were used for model streamflow sensitivity analysis, calibration and validation. Phosphorus loads at four sub-watersheds (A1, A2, B, C) and at the watershed outlet were used for model sensitivity analysis and calibration. A Latin Hypercube (LH) and One-factor- At-a-Time (OAT) sensitivity analysis was performed on input variables. Model calibration was performed with the Shuffled Complex Evolution Algorithm-Uncertainty Analysis (SCE-UA). Time series plots and standard statistical measures were used to verify model predictions. Adaptations of the model parameters for the reality of the region in which the watershed is located were made during the calibration and validation of the model. The predicted monthly streamflow matched the observed values, with a Nash Sutcliffe coefficient (NSE) of 0.87 for calibration and 0.76 for validation. In an attempt to account for sediment transport and deposition processes across the landscape, the SWAT model was modified to simulate landscape sediment transport capacity. The new deposition routine performed better during calibration (NSE of 0.70) than SWAT standard version (NSE of -0.14) in the studied watershed. The modified model provided reasonable simulations of sediment transport across the landscape positions. The results suggest that the integration of the sediment deposition routine in SWAT increases model predictions accuracy in steeper areas, while at the same time significantly improves the ability to predict spatial distribution of sediment deposition areas. The predicted P loads are in the order of magnitude of the measured ones, however, the model failed to predict the P loads in three sub-watersheds (A1, A2 and B). Although occupying only 29% of the total land cover, cropland is the primary source of nutrients in the watershed (80%). After calibration of streamflow, sediment yield and phosphorus loads, the simulation of distinct management scenarios was done for the Arroio Lino watershed. Three scenarios of management practices: conventional tillage (CT), minimum tillage (MT) and no-tillage cultivation (NT) with reduction of 50% of fertilizer rate application were tested over a period of 30 years. No-tillage practices did not significantly affect water yield, but greatly affected sediment yield due to reduction of soil erosion. The soluble phosphorus losses decreased mainly when the fertilizer doses decreased. The simulation results suggest that conventional tillage practices should be replaced by less intensive tillage practices in order to minimize environmental impacts caused by a single land use.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Modelo SWATpor
dc.subject: Capacidade de transporte de sedimentospor
dc.subject: Cenários de manejo do solopor
dc.subject: SWAT modeleng
dc.subject: Sediment transport capacityeng
dc.subject: Management scenarioseng
dc.title: Modelagem do escoamento, da produção de sedimentos e da transferência de fósforo em bacia rural no sul do Brasilpor
dc.title.alternative: Modeling of water, sediment and phosphorus loads in an agricultural watershed in southern Brazileng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Áreas com culturas de tabaco cultivadas intensivamente, no sul do Brasil, vêm afetando a qualidade da água e aumentando a erosão do solo nesta região. A aplicação de grandes quantidades de fertilizantes minerais, maiores do que a exigência da cultura, contribui para a excessiva carga de fósforo nos solos e corpos d'água. A avaliação dos impactos potenciais das mudanças no uso e manejo do solo é fundamental para propiciar uma gestão sustentável dos recursos naturais como solo e água. Neste estudo foram avaliados os processos hidrológicos, a produção de sedimentos e a transferência de fósforo na bacia hidrográfica do Arroio Lino, por meio do modelo Soil and Water Assessment Tool (SWAT). A pequena bacia (4,18 km2 ) localiza-se no sul do Brasil e seu principal uso da terra é a cultura de fumo sob plantio convencional. As vazões e a produção de sedimentos medidos no exutório da bacia foram utilizadas para análise de sensibilidade, calibração e validação dos parâmetros do modelo. Cargas de fósforo em quatro sub-bacias (A1, A2, B, C) e no exutório foram utilizados para a análise de sensibilidade e calibração do modelo. A análise de sensibilidade foi feita com o uso de um algoritmo que combina as técnicas de Hipercubo Latino (LH) e One-factor-At-a-Time (OAT). A calibração foi realizada com o algoritmo Shuffled Complex Evolution (SCE-UA). Análises gráficas e medidas estatísticas foram utilizadas para verificar as previsões do modelo. Adaptações nos parâmetros do modelo foram feitas durante as etapas de calibração e validação, tendo em vista a realidade da região em que a bacia está localizada. Na simulação de vazões mensais obtiveram-se valores do índice de eficiência de Nash e Sutcliffe (NSE) de 0,87 na calibração e 0,76 na validação. Com o intuito de representar melhor os processos de deposição de sedimentos nas encostas, o modelo SWAT foi modificado com a incorporação de um termo de capacidade de transporte de sedimentos na paisagem. Com a nova rotina de sedimentos obteve-se um melhor desempenho durante a calibração (NSE de 0,70) em relação ao modelo SWAT original (NSE de -0,14). As simulações com o modelo modificado foram satisfatórias para o transporte de sedimentos em diferentes posições da paisagem. Os resultados sugerem que a integração da rotina de deposição de sedimentos no SWAT aumenta a precisão do modelo de previsões em áreas mais íngremes e, ao mesmo tempo, melhora significativamente a capacidade de prever a distribuição espacial das áreas de deposição de sedimentos. As previsões de cargas de fósforo foram na ordem de grandeza das cargas medidas; no entanto, o modelo não conseguiu prever satisfatoriamente as cargas de fósforo em três sub-bacias (A1, A2 e B). Apesar das lavouras ocuparem apenas 29% da área total da bacia, de acordo com a simulação elas são a principal fonte de nutrientes na bacia hidrográfica (80%). Após a calibração da vazão, da produção de sedimentos e de fósforo, foi realizada a simulação de cenários de manejo do solo na bacia hidrográfica do Arroio Lino. Três cenários de práticas de manejo: preparo convencional (PC), cultivo mínimo (CM) e plantio direto de cultivo (NT) com redução de 50% da taxa de aplicação de fertilizantes foram testados durante um período de 30 anos. A prática de plantio direto não afetou significativamente o escoamento, no entanto afetou fortemente a produção de sedimentos devido à redução da erosão do solo. Houve redução das perdas de fósforo principalmente devido à redução das doses de fertilizantes. Os resultados indicam que as práticas de preparo convencional do solo deveriam ser substituídas por práticas de cultivo mínimo ou direto, a fim de minimizar os impactos ambientais causados por um determinado uso do solo.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Reichert, José Miguel
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787840U9por
dc.contributor.referee1: Paiva, Eloiza Maria Cauduro Dias de
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782803J9por
dc.contributor.referee2: Minella, Jean Paolo Gomes
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4760855H0por
dc.contributor.referee3: Collischonn, Walter
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4792091U7por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Agronomiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciência do Solopor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::AGRONOMIA::CIENCIA DO SOLOpor