Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Cesa, Carla Ciceri
dc.date.issued: 2016-08-31
dc.identifier.citation: CESA, Carla Ciceri. Speech, language and hearing science and the management of language in augmentative and alternative communications area: from the formation to practic. 2016. 157 f. Tese (Doutorado em Fonoaudiologia) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2016.por
dc.description.abstract: This thesis has the general objective to investigate the role of the Speech, Language and Hearing Science Therapist in Augmentative and Alternative Communication with children with cerebral palsy and the conversational standard l in Speech, Language and Hearing Science in dyad sessions. It also aims at developing a conversational evaluation Speech, Language and Hearing protocol to guide evaluation and Speech, Language and Hearing intervention in Augmentative and Alternative Communication directed to this population. For these objectives, three studies were developed with different methods. All the Speech, Language and Hearing Science professionals of study one had the initiative to compensate for the lack of training in their undergraduate Augmentative and Alternative Communication course in different ways. Regarding the inclusion of different conversational partners all Speech, Language and Hearing Science professionals are in favor of this practice. However, they report the family, school and other therapists as resistant to that. Study two shows communicative means used by children and partners, namely oral means, oral assisted, gestural, vocal and pictographic ones. The speech acts of the speaker were predominantly the directive type ones and the children´s speech acts came in the form of adjacent pairs. The conversational analysis Speech, Language and Hearing Science protocol developed from the previous study of the final version of this present study is made up of fifty-four items and it is divided into three parts: (a) communicative means, acts of speech, theme maintenance and dialogue turns common to the dyads; (b) acts of child speech, the Augmentative and Alternative Communication resource use, thematic maintenance and dialogue turn and (c) speech acts of the speaker. There is a need to insert theoretical subjects, clinical observation and practical classes with the intervention in language with Augmentative and Alternative Communication theme in the pedagogical political projects of Speech, Language and Hearing Science courses. Speech, Language and Hearing therapists insert different interlocutors in intervention with Augmentative and Alternative Communication and guide themselves in implicit or explicit linguistic principles according to their written speech, in theoretical reference specific to Augmentative and Alternative Communication area, in global neuromotor elements and, finally, on functionality principles and general well being. Regarding the communicative means used by children and partners, the verbal means, assisted verbal, gestural, vocal, assisted non-verbal one with loose figures were produced. However, they are asymmetrical in use hampering a multimodal communication system. The speech acts of children are more effective and functional in the form of adjacent pairs (protest, inquiries and requests) because they are more dependent linguistically on conversational partners. The conversational clinical assessment protocol for children with cerebral palsy and their partners developed in study three can be used to evaluate the means, the communicative acts and adjacentpairs observed in conversational context, leading the initial language evaluation process to the introduction, maintenance and generalization of Augmentative and Alternative Communication use with different interlocutors and environments. This way, there might be a more delineated evaluative criterion of linguistic competence by considering the language in use with different interlocutors, encouraging the creation of programs that enhance the communication skills and, consequently, the quality of life of children with cerebral palsy and thus, their families.eng
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.subject: Comunicaçãopor
dc.subject: Linguagem infantilpor
dc.subject: Avaliaçãopor
dc.subject: Equipamentos de auto-ajudapor
dc.subject: Paralisia cerebralpor
dc.subject: Speecheng
dc.subject: Language and hearing scienceseng
dc.subject: Communicationeng
dc.subject: Child languageeng
dc.subject: Evaluationeng
dc.subject: Self-help deviceseng
dc.subject: Cerebral palsyeng
dc.title: Fonoaudiologia e a gestão da linguagem na área da comunicação suplementar e alternativa: da formação à práticapor
dc.title.alternative: Speech, language and hearing science and the management of language in augmentative and alternative communications area: from the formation to practiceng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese teve o objetivo geral de investigar a formação e a atuação do fonoaudiólogo em Comunicação Suplementar e Alternativa com crianças com encefalopatia crônica não evolutiva e o padrão conversacional em sessões fonoaudiológicas das díades, bem como desenvolver um protocolo fonoaudiológico de avaliação conversacional direcionado a essa população. Para isso, foram desenvolvidos três estudos com distintas metodologias. Todas as fonoaudiólogas do estudo um apresentaram a iniciativa de suprir a ausência da formação na graduação da disciplina de linguagem com Comunicação Suplementar e Alternativa de diferentes formas. Em relação à inclusão de diferentes parceiros conversacionais todos os fonoaudiólogos são favoráveis a esta prática, entretanto relatam conforme a experiência resistência da família, da escola e de outros terapeutas. O estudo dois evidencia os meios comunicativos utilizados pelas crianças e interlocutores, a saber: meios verbal, verbal assistido, gestual, vocal e não verbal assistido com figuras avulsas. Os atos de fala do interlocutor foram predominantemente os do tipo diretivos e a das crianças deu-se em forma de pares adjacentes. O protocolo fonoaudiológico de análise conversacional desenvolvido, a partir, do estudo anterior a versão final deste é composta por 54 itens e é dividida em três partes: (a) meios comunicativos, atos de falas, manutenção temática e turno de diálogo comuns às díades; (b) atos de fala da criança, uso do recurso da Comunicação Suplementar Alternativa, manutenção temática e turno de diálogo e (c) atos de fala do interlocutor. Há necessidade de inserir nos projetos políticos pedagógicos dos cursos de Fonoaudiologia a previsão de disciplinas teóricas, de observação clínica e disciplinas práticas com a temática intervenção em linguagem com Comunicação Suplementar e Alternativa. Os fonoaudiólogos inserem diferentes interlocutores na intervenção com Comunicação Suplementar Alternativa e guiam-se em princípios linguísticos implícitos ou explícitos, conforme seu discurso escrito, em referenciais teóricos específicos à área do conhecimento Comunicação Suplementar e Alternativa, em elementos neuromotores globais e, por fim, em princípios de funcionalidade e bem-estar geral. Em relação aos meios comunicativos utilizados pelas crianças e interlocutores foram produzidos os meios oral, oral assistido, gestual, vocal e pictórico, entretanto são assimétricos no uso, dificultando um sistema comunicativo multimodal. Os atos de fala das crianças são mais efetivos e funcionais na forma de pares adjacentes (protesto, indagação e solicitações), pois são mais dependentes linguisticamente dos parceiros conversacional. O protocolo de avaliação fonoaudiológica da conversação para crianças com encefalopatia crônica não evolutiva e seus interlocutores desenvolvido no estudo três poderá ser utilizado para avaliar os meios, os atos comunicativos e os pares adjacentes observados em contexto conversacional, conduzindo o processo de avaliação fonoaudiológica inicial da linguagem para a introdução, manutenção e generalização do uso da comunicação Suplementar e alternativa com diferentes interlocutores e ambientes. Desta forma poderá ter um critério avaliativo mais delineado da competência linguística, por considerar a linguagem em uso com diferentes interlocutores, favorecendo a criação de programas que ampliem as habilidades comunicativas e, por consequência, da qualidade de vida das crianças com encefalopatia crônica não evolutiva e suas famílias.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Mota, Helena Bolli
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Brandão, Lenisa
dc.contributor.referee1: Ceron, Marizete Ilha
dc.contributor.referee2: Wiethan, Fernanda Marafiga
dc.contributor.referee3: Deliberato, Débora
dc.contributor.referee4: Pires, Sandra Cristina Fonseca
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Fonoaudiologiapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Distúrbios da Comunicação Humanapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDE::FONOAUDIOLOGIApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples