dc.creator | Silva, Joel Cordeiro da | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-03-24 | |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Joel Cordeiro da. Irrigation parameters for common bean in different soils and sowing dates in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul. 2008. 113 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2008. | por |
dc.description.abstract | Common bean is produced in the entire territory of Brazil and it is the staple food of many Brazilians. In spite of being cultivated in a variety of meteorological conditions, common bean is a plant sensitive to environmental stresses, mainly water stress. To appropriately provide the plant with water, it is necessary to study the climate of the region and the sowing times. Such information will be helpful to decide if the irrigation is recommended or not, and when recommended, its best planning. The objective of this study was to determine the most probable value of the duration of the cycle and the developmental phases, the irrigation requirements and the number of irrigations necessary for common bean cultivated during different sowing dates, considering the storage capacity of available water (CAD) of some of the main soils of the Central Region of the Rio Grande do Sul State, Brazil. The simulation of the developmental cycle was performed using thermal time units, in ten sowing dates (ES) and in each year of the meteorological database, from 1968 to 2006. Meteorological data were collected in the main meteorological station (MS) at Santa Maria - RS Irrigation was simulated for 13 soils in the surroundings of the MS, organized in six groups according to CAD and texture. In simulating the irrigation it were used four managements: 0.8, 0.7, 0.6 and 0.5 which correspond to the maximum uptake of 20%, 30%, 40% and 50% of CAD, respectively. The variation of the amount of water in the soil was calculated through daily water balance, considering the irrigation. Data obtained, such as the entire cycle duration and developmental phases, and the amount and number of irrigations, was submitted to analysis variance, tests of means comparison and analysis of probability distribution. The normal probability density function (fdp) was used to study the developmental cycle and the duration of the developmental phases. For the irrigation requirements and the number of irrigations, the gamma fdp was used in most cases, because of a best fit of the data. When it was not possible to adjust any fdp the empirical distribution was used. The developmental cycle has a variable duration with average values between 81 and 121 days, being shorter at the end of the spring growing season. The irrigation requirement and the number of irrigations were influenced by ES and soil type. The largest demand of water supply takes place at the end of the spring growing season and the smallest one in the beginning of the spring growing season and during the autumn growing season. For a likelihood of 90% the irrigation requirement varied between 32 and 143 mm and the number of irrigations between 3 and 20 times during the growing season. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Phaseolus vulgaris L. | por |
dc.subject | Função densidade de probabilidade | por |
dc.subject | Estresse hídrico | por |
dc.subject | Capacidade de armazenamento de água disponível (CAD) | por |
dc.subject | Density probability function | eng |
dc.subject | Water stress | eng |
dc.subject | Storage capacity of available water | eng |
dc.title | Parâmetros de irrigação para o feijoeiro em diferentes solos e épocas de semeadura na região central do Rio Grande do Sul | por |
dc.title.alternative | Irrigation parameters for common bean in different soils and sowing dates in the central region of Rio Grande do Sul | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | O feijão é uma leguminosa bastante cultivada no Brasil, sendo o principal alimento de muitos brasileiros. Apesar de ser cultivado em diferentes condições climáticas, o feijoeiro é uma planta bastante sensível a estresses ambientais, notadamente a deficiência hídrica. Para suprir adequadamente a planta com água é necessário estudar o clima da região e das épocas de cultivo. As informações obtidas irão ajudar na tomada de decisões da adoção ou não da irrigação e, quando recomendada, seu melhor planejamento. O objetivo desse estudo foi determinar os valores mais prováveis de duração do ciclo e subperíodos, de lâmina de irrigação e do número de irrigações necessários para o feijão semeado em diferentes épocas, considerando-se a capacidade de armazenamento de água disponível (CAD) dos principais solos da região Central do Rio Grande do Sul. A simulação do ciclo foi realizada utilizando-se a soma térmica, em dez épocas de semeadura (ES) e em cada ano da séria histórica de dados meteorológicos, para o período entre 1968 e
2006. Os dados meteorológicos foram coletados na estação meteorológica principal de Santa Maria RS (EMPSM). A irrigação foi simulada para 13 solos da região de abrangência da EMPSM, que foram reunidos em seis grupos, de acordo com sua CAD e sua textura. Para simular a irrigação, utilizaram-se quatro manejos: 0,8; 0,7; 0,6 e 0,5 os quais correspondem ao esgotamento máximo de 20%, 30%, 40% e 50% da CAD, respectivamente. A variação do conteúdo de água no solo foi determinada pelo balanço hídrico diário do solo, considerando-se a irrigação. Os dados de duração do ciclo e dos subperíodos, assim como a lâmina e o número de irrigações foram submetidos à análise de variância, teste de comparação de médias e análise de distribuição de probabilidade. A função de distribuição de probabilidades (fdp) normal foi utilizada para estudar a distribuição da duração do ciclo e de suas etapas.
Para a lâmina de irrigação e o número de irrigações utilizou-se a fdp gamma, na maioria dos casos, por apresentar melhor ajuste aos dados. Quando não foi possível ajustar nenhuma fdp, utilizou-se a distribuição empírica. Verificou-se que o ciclo tem duração variável conforme a ES com médias entre 81 e 121 dias, sendo mais curto no final do período de safra. A lâmina e o número de irrigações foram influenciados pela ES e tipo de solo. A maior exigência de suplementação hídrica acontece nas últimas ES do período da safra e a menor no início da safra e na safrinha. Para a probabilidade de 90% de ocorrência a lâmina de irrigação variou entre 32 e 143 mm e o número de irrigações entre três e 20 vezes no ciclo de cultivo. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Heldwein, Arno Bernardo | |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Buriol, Galileo Adeli | |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Lúcio, Alessandro Dal`Col | |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Streck, Nereu Augusto | |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Nishijima, Toshio | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |