Mostrar registro simples
dc.creator: Almeida, Rodrigo Elesbao de
dc.date.issued: 2011-04-29
dc.identifier.citation: ALMEIDA, Rodrigo Elesbao de. EVAPORATION AND TEMPERATURE IN SOILS MAINTAINED WITH DIFFERENT QUANTITIES OF CROP RESIDUE ON SURFACE. 2011. 118 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011.por
dc.description.abstract: Conservation tillage is based on minimum tillage and on the maintenance of crop residues on the soil surface throughout the year, thus protecting the soil from rainfall damage and increasing water infiltration in the soil. The relationships between crop residue maintenance and its effects on water loss by evaporation are particularly important during crop initial phases, when the soil coverage by the crop is not effective. However, especially regarding such phase, information on water loss by evaporation is scarce. The objective of this study was to evaluate water loss by evaporation in three distinct soil classes as well as to evaluate the effect of crop residue on soil evaporation and soil temperature. For that purpose, experiments were conducted in a set of 12 drainage lysimeters located in an area belonging to the Department of Rural Engineering of the Federal University of Santa Maria, RS, in 2007 and 2008. Experimental delineation was entirely random, bifactorial, with two replications. Factor soil consisted of three soils: (i) typical dystrophic red latosol (Rhodic Hapludox), of a very clayish texture; (ii) umbric aluminum yellowred argisol (Haplohumult), of frank clay-lime texture and; (iii) sandy distrophic red argisol (Rhodic Paleudalf). Fator residue comprised two levels of crop residue coverage: 0 and 4 Mg ha-1 of oat with two replications, comprising a total of 12 experimental plots. The volumetric content of water in the soil (cm3 water / cm-3 soil) was determined at the layer comprising 0 to 10 cm by using FDR (Frequency Domain Reflectometry) and daily evaporation was assumed as the variation in the volumetric content of water in the soil between two consecutive days. To estimate soil temperature, temperature sensors were installed at 2.5 cm depth. Regarding the evaluation of soil temperature, no significant differences were observed between classes of soil texture for maximum, minimum and mean temperatures, as well as for thermic amplitude on the first and third drying cycles, both carried out periods of increased reference evapotranspiration. The presence of 4 Mg ha-1 of crop residue over the soil surface reduced minimum and maximum temperatures, which resulted decreased daily thermic amplitude in the soils. Greater effect of crop residue coverage on the temperature of the soils was observed as the drying cycle progressed. During the third drying cycle, crop residues coverage rendered a reduction of 1,8oC in the soil maximum temperature on the first day of the cycle (soils at field capacity) and 12,2oC on the eighth day, when cumulative reference evapotranspiration reached 50 mm. The effect of crop residues in reducing water loss by evaporation was observed for the three drying cycles. Crop residue resulted in lower water loss especially on the initial days of the drying cycles. In cycles 1 and 3, such effect was observed until the third day, while in experiment 2, it was extended to the sixth day. However, when the time scale was altered into reference evapotranspiration, the presence of crop residue on soil surface affected water losses by evaporation for a period of approximately 10 mm of cumulative reference evapotranspiration.eng
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal de Santa Mariapor
dc.subject: Perdas de águapor
dc.subject: Evaporaçãopor
dc.subject: Resíduospor
dc.subject: Temperatura do solopor
dc.subject: Amplitude térmica do solopor
dc.subject: Water losseng
dc.subject: Evaporationeng
dc.subject: Straw mulchingeng
dc.subject: Soil temperatureeng
dc.subject: Thermic amplitudeeng
dc.title: Evaporação e temperatura em solos mantidos com diferentes quantidades de resíduos em superfíciepor
dc.title.alternative: Evaporation and temperature in soils maintained with different quantities of crop residue on surfaceeng
dc.type: Tesepor
dc.description.resumo: Os sistemas conservacionistas se baseiam no mínimo revolvimento e na manutenção de resíduos sobre o solo o ano todo, protegendo-o da erosão e aumentando a infiltração de água no solo. As relações entre a manutenção de resíduos em superfície e o seu efeito sobre as perdas de água por evaporação são especialmente importantes nas fases iniciais dos cultivos, enquanto a cobertura do solo pela cultura ainda não é efetiva. Ainda há carência de informação sobre as perdas de água por evaporação. A finalidade deste trabalho foi avaliar as perdas de água por evaporação em três classes de solos distintas, bem como avaliar efeito que os resíduos em superfície exercem sobre a evaporação e sobre a temperatura dos solos. Para tanto, experimentos foram realizados em um conjunto de 12 lisímetros de drenagem, em área pertencente ao Departamento de Engenharia Rural da Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, RS, nos anos de 2007 e 2008. O delineamento experimental utilizado foi o inteiramente casualizado, bifatorial, com duas repetições. O fator solos foi constituído de três solos: (i) Latossolo vermelho distroférrico típico, de textura muito argilosa; (ii) Argissolo vermelho-amarelo alumínico úmbrico, de textura franco-argilo-siltosa e; (iii) Argissolo vermelho distroférrico arênico. O fator resíduo correspondeu a dois níveis de cobertura do solo: 0 e 4 Mg ha-1 de resíduos de aveia, em duas repetições, perfazendo um total de 12 parcelas experimentais. O conteúdo volumétrico de água do solo (cm3 água cm-3 solo) foi determinado na camada que compreende de 0 a 10 cm por um conjunto TDR (Reflectometria no Domínio de Tempo) e a evaporação diária foi considerada como sendo a variação no conteúdo volumétrico de água no solo entre dois dias consecutivos. Para avaliação da temperatura do solo, foram utilizados sensores de temperatura instalados a 2,5 cm de profundidade. Na avaliação da temperatura da superfície do solo, não foram observadas diferenças significativas entre as classes de texturas dos solos para as temperaturas máxima, mínima, média e amplitude térmica no primeiro e terceiro ciclos de secagem, ambos realizados em épocas de elevada evapotranspiração de referência. A presença de 4 Mg ha-1 de resíduos de aveia em superfície atenuou as temperaturas mínimas e máximas e, por conseqüência, a amplitude térmica diária dos solos. Maior efeito dos resíduos sobre a temperatura dos solos foi observado à medida que o ciclo de secagem se desenvolvia. Durante o terceiro ciclo de secagem, os resíduos em superfície proporcionaram uma redução na temperatura máxima do solo de 1,8oC no primeiro dia do ciclo (solos na capacidade de campo) e 12,2oC no oitavo dia, quando a evapotranspiração de referência acumulada era de 50 mm. O efeito dos resíduos na redução das perdas de água por evaporação foi observado nos três ciclos de secagem do solo. Os resíduos em superfície proporcionaram menor evaporação especialmente nos primeiros dias dos ciclos de secagem. Nos ciclos 1 e 3, esse efeito pode ser verificado até o terceiro dia, enquanto que, no ciclo 2, o efeito se estendeu até o sexto dia. Porém, quando a escala de tempo foi alterada para evapotranspiração de referência, a presença de resíduos em superfície afetou as perdas de água por evaporação por um período de aproximadamente 10 mm de evapotranspiração de referência acumulada.por
dc.contributor.advisor1: Carlesso, Reimar
dc.contributor.advisor1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787243P5por
dc.contributor.referee1: Michelon, Cleudson José
dc.contributor.referee1: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4765284E4por
dc.contributor.referee2: Gallarreta, Claudio Cesar Garcia
dc.contributor.referee2: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4770230Z7por
dc.contributor.referee3: Albuquerque, Jackson Adriano
dc.contributor.referee3: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4768301T7por
dc.contributor.referee4: Nishijima, Toshio
dc.contributor.referee4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4786454A3por
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFSMpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícolapor
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLApor
Arquivos deste item
Este item aparece na(s) seguinte(s) coleção(s)
Mostrar registro simples