dc.creator | Debortoli, Monica Paula | |
dc.date.issued | 2011-07-22 | |
dc.identifier.citation | DEBORTOLI, Monica Paula. EFFECT OF DROP SPECTRA ASSOCIATED WITH DIFFERENT ARCHITECTURES OF SOYBEAN CULTIVARS IN CONTROL OF THE RUST.. 2011. 92 f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Agrícola) - Universidade Federal de Santa Maria, Santa Maria, 2011. | por |
dc.description.abstract | The efficiency of a fungicide is the result of the combination of a variety of factors including: time of application, environmental conditions, physiological condition of plant and application technology used. Already to the latter the proper the deposition and distribution of the active ingredient in the target is decisive for efficiency. The objective of this study was to evaluate the optimal droplet spectrum depending on the characteristics of plant architecture of soybean varieties. Two trails were conducted in the experimental area Phytus Institute in the city of Itaara, central region of Rio Grande do Sul in 2009/2010. The trial consisted of comparison of eight cultivars with different architectural characteristics of the plant with fungicide application using fine droplet spectrum. In Experiment 2, four cultivars were tested with application of fungicide using four spectra drops (very fine, fine, medium and coarse). To evaluate the effect of the treatments were assessed the following parameters: number of drops.cm-2, volume median diameter, Leaf Area Index, plant height, number of branches.plant-1, AUCPD, percentage of incident light in the canopy, yield soybean and yield components. The data of trial 1 showed that the architecture of plants (plant height, number of branches.plant-1 and LAI) significantly affected the deposition of droplets in the bottom and middle of the cultivars. It can also be inferred that the soybean cultivars are grouped due to their architectural characteristics allowing coverage similar drops. In trial 2, the application of fungicides with different droplet spectra allowed significant variations in disease control and on soybean yield. The fine droplet spectrum was more control and consistency in droplet deposition between the four cultivars. | eng |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal de Santa Maria | por |
dc.subject | Tecnologia de aplicação | por |
dc.subject | Deposição de gotas | por |
dc.subject | Controle químico | por |
dc.subject | Phakopsora pachyrhizi | por |
dc.subject | Application technology | eng |
dc.subject | Droplet deposition | eng |
dc.subject | Chemical control | eng |
dc.subject | Phakopsora pachyrhizi | eng |
dc.title | Efeito dos espectros de gota associados a diferentes arquiteturas de cultivares de soja no controle da ferrugem. | por |
dc.title.alternative | Effect of drop spectra associated with different architectures of soybean cultivars in control of the rust. | eng |
dc.type | Tese | por |
dc.description.resumo | A eficiência de um fungicida é o resultado da associação de uma série de fatores como: momento da aplicação, condições ambientais, condição fisiológica da planta e tecnologia de aplicação utilizada. Já para esta última a adequada deposição e distribuição do ingrediente ativo no alvo é determinante para eficiência do processo. O objetivo deste trabalho foi determinar o espectro de gotas ideal em função das características de arquitetura de planta de cultivares de soja. Foram conduzidos dois experimentos na área experimental do Instituto Phytus, no município de Itaara, região central do Rio Grande do Sul na safra 2009/2010. O experimento 1 consistiu do comparativo de oito cultivares com características variadas de arquitetura de planta com aplicação de fungicida utilizando espectro de gotas fino. No Experimento 2, foram testadas quatro cultivares com aplicação de fungicida utilizando quatro espectros de gotas (muito fino, fino, médio e grosso). Para avaliar o efeito dos tratamentos foram determinados os seguintes parâmetros: número de gotas.cm-2, diâmentro mediano volumétrico, Índice de Área Foliar, estatura de plantas, número de ramos.planta-1, AACPFa, percentual de luz incidente no dossel produtividade da soja e componentes do rendimento. Os dados do experimento 1 indicaram que a arquitetura de plantas (estatura de plantas, número de ramos.planta-1 e IAF) influenciou significativamente a deposição de gotas no terço inferior e médio das cultivares. Também pode-se inferir que as cultivares de soja se agrupam em função de suas características de arquitetura permitindo cobertura de gotas semelhante. No experimento 2 a aplicação de fungicida com diferentes espectros de gotas possibilitaram variações significativas no controle da doença bem como na produtividade da soja. O espectro de gotas fino teve maior consistência no controle e deposição de gotas entre as quatro cultivares. | por |
dc.contributor.advisor1 | Balardin, Ricardo Silveiro | |
dc.contributor.advisor1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4721447T7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee1 | Costa, Ivan Francisco Dressler da | |
dc.contributor.referee1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4782933D6 | por |
dc.contributor.referee2 | Madalosso, Marcelo Gripa | |
dc.contributor.referee2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4778101E2 | por |
dc.contributor.referee3 | Possebon, Sandro Borba | |
dc.contributor.referee3Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4730377J7 | por |
dc.contributor.referee4 | Jauer, Adilson | |
dc.contributor.referee4Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4767493D8 | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFSM | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Engenharia Agrícola | por |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS AGRARIAS::ENGENHARIA AGRICOLA | por |